Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 51

House of Commons Debates 18 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

transport

colne-skipton rail link

east coast main line

rail electrification

rail capacity (london/brimsdown)

railway stations

rail electrification (welsh valleys lines)

blue badges

west coast main line

high speed 2

light rail projects (health and safety)

careless driving

east coast main line (rolling stock)

worthing/lancing bypass

topical questions

women and equalities

universal credit

labour market trends (black and minority ethnic communities)

tax and benefits

entrepreneurship

violence against women

public company boards

energy tariffs

business of the house

points of order

Bills Presented

2nd battalion the royal regiment of fusiliers

intercept evidence

pseudoxanthoma elasticum


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 51

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 463

Column: 463

House of Commons [18 Oct 2012]

Prayers [18 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [18 Oct 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Oct 2012]

Transport [18 Oct 2012]

Colne-Skipton Rail Link [18 Oct 2012]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Andrew Stephenson:

Mr Burns:

East Coast Main Line [18 Oct 2012]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 464

Chi Onwurah:

Mr McLoughlin:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Rail Electrification [18 Oct 2012]

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 465

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Mr Buckland:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Chris Bryant:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 466

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Rail Capacity (London/Brimsdown) [18 Oct 2012]

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Nick de Bois:

Stephen Hammond:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Column: 467

Stephen Hammond:

Railway Stations [18 Oct 2012]

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Peter Aldous:

Norman Baker:

Paul Uppal:

Norman Baker:

Column: 468

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Baker:

Rail Electrification (Welsh Valleys Lines) [18 Oct 2012]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 469

Mr Burns:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Burns:

Blue Badges [18 Oct 2012]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Annette Brooke:

Norman Baker:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 470

Norman Baker:

West Coast Main Line [18 Oct 2012]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Luciana Berger:

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin

Mr Speaker:

Mr McLoughlin:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 471

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle:

Mr McLoughlin:

High Speed 2 [18 Oct 2012]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 472

Karen Lumley:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr McLoughlin:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 473

Light Rail Projects (Health and Safety) [18 Oct 2012]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Greg Mulholland:

Norman Baker:

Mr Speaker:

Careless Driving [18 Oct 2012]

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Mr Scott:

Stephen Hammond:

East Coast Main Line (Rolling Stock) [18 Oct 2012]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 474

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Burns:

Worthing/Lancing Bypass [18 Oct 2012]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Tim Loughton:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [18 Oct 2012]

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 475

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Craig Whittaker:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 476

Mr McLoughlin:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 477

Stephen Hammond:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 478

Mr Simon Burns:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Norman Baker:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Mr Simon Burns:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Women and Equalities [18 Oct 2012]

Universal Credit [18 Oct 2012]

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 479

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Mr Bain:

Maria Miller:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Column: 480

Labour Market Trends (Black and Minority Ethnic Communities) [18 Oct 2012]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Mrs Helen Grant):

Heidi Alexander:

Mrs Grant:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Speaker:

Tax and Benefits [18 Oct 2012]

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 481

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Chris Ruane:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Speaker:

Entrepreneurship [18 Oct 2012]

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Mr Speaker:

Maria Miller:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 482

Maria Miller:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Miller:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Maria Miller:

Violence against Women [18 Oct 2012]

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 483

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Wayne David:

Mr Browne:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Public Company Boards [18 Oct 2012]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 484

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Miss McIntosh:

Jo Swinson:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 485

Jo Swinson:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 486

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 487

Energy Tariffs [18 Oct 2012]

10.35 am

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Caroline Flint:

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 488

Mr Hayes:

Column: 489


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 490

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Hayes:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 491

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 492

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Hayes:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 493

Mr Hayes:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 494

Mr Hayes:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Hayes:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 495

Mr Hayes:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 496

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 497

Business of the House [18 Oct 2012]

11.3 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 498

Ms Eagle:

Column: 499

Column: 500

Mr Lansley:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 501

Mr Lansley:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 502

Mr Lansley:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 503

Mr Lansley:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 504

Mr Lansley:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 505

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 506

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 507

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 508

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 509

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 510

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 511

Mr Lansley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 512

Mr Lansley:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 513

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 514

Points of Order [18 Oct 2012]

11.59 am

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 515

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bills Presented

Column: 516

Backbench Business

2nd Battalion the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers [18 Oct 2012]

12.3 pm

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 517


Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Baron:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Baron:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 518

Mr Baron:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Baron:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Mr Baron:

Column: 519


Column: 520

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ian Mearns:

Mr Baron:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Mr Baron:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 521

Mr Baron:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Baron:

Bob Stewart:

Mr Baron:

Column: 522

12.28 pm

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 523


Ian Mearns:

Jim Dobbin:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Jim Dobbin:

Column: 524


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.34 pm

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 525

Column: 526

12.42 pm

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mrs Glindon:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab)

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con)

Mrs Glindon:

Column: 527

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Mrs Glindon:

Mrs Hodgson:

Mrs Glindon:

Column: 528


The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mrs Glindon:

12.53 pm

Column: 529

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 530

Bob Stewart:

Column: 531

Sir Alan Beith:

1.1 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 532


Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Column: 533


Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Column: 534

1.12 pm

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 535

Mr Gray:

Mr Blunt:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Blunt:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 536

Mr Blunt:

1.22 pm

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 537

Mr Kevan Jones:

Simon Danczuk:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Simon Danczuk:

Column: 538


1.28 pm

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Bob Stewart:

Mr Nuttall:

Column: 539

1.34 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 540


Column: 541


1.42 pm

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Column: 542


Column: 543


1.48 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 544


1.53 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 545


1.56 pm

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 546

Mr Robathan:

Stephen Barclay:

Column: 547


2.3 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Richard Drax:

Mr Jones:

Richard Drax:

Column: 548

2.8 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 549


Bob Stewart:

Mark Pawsey:

Column: 550


2 14 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 551


2.19 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 552


2.26 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 553


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Kevan Jones

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Jones:

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Jones:

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 554


Mr Robathan:

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 555

Bob Stewart:

Mr Ellwood:

2.33 pm

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Robathan:

Column: 556

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Jones:

Mr Robathan:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 557

Mr Robathan:

Mr Baron:

Mr Robathan:

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 558

Mr Baron:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Baron:

Column: 559

Mr Robathan:

Dan Byles:

Mr Robathan:

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 560

Mr Robathan:

Patrick Mercer:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 561


Mr Baron:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 562


2.59 pm

Mr Baron:

Column: 563


Division No. 83 [Points of Order] [18 Oct 2012]

Column: 564

[18 Oct 2012]

Intercept Evidence [18 Oct 2012]

3.14 pm

Column: 565


Column: 566


Column: 567

Column: 568

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Lammy:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 569

Mr Lammy:

Column: 570

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.42 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 571


Column: 572


Column: 573


Column: 574


Column: 575


Column: 576

4.4 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 577

4.10 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 578


Column: 579

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Raab:

Column: 580


Column: 581

Mr David Davis:

Mr Raab:

4.25 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 582

4.27 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 583


4.30 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 584


Column: 585


Mr David Davis:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 586


Column: 587


4.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Column: 588

Column: 589


Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 590


4.59 pm

Mr Lammy:

Column: 591

Pseudoxanthoma Elasticum [18 Oct 2012]

5 pm

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 592

Column: 593


5.11 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 594


5.17 pm

Column: 595

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Nick de Bois:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 596

Column: 597


Column: 598


5.30 pm