Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 52

House of Commons Debates 19 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

mobile homes bill

marine navigation (no. 2) bill

transparency in uk company supply chains (eradication of slavery) bill

business without debate

Town and country planning (Control of advertisements) (England) regulations 2007 (Amendment) Bill

Coroners and justice (amendment) Bill

Bank of England (Appointment of Governor) Bill

Prisons (Interference with wireless telegraphy) Bill

police and crime commissioner elections


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 52

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 599

Column: 599

House of Commons [19 Oct 2012]

Prayers [19 Oct 2012]

Mobile Homes Bill [19 Oct 2012]

9.35 am

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 600

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Peter Aldous:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 601


Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 602

Peter Aldous:

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 603

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

9.53 am

Column: 604

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 605


Mrs Laing:

Natascha Engel:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Natascha Engel:

Column: 606

Sir Alan Beith:

Natascha Engel:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Natascha Engel:

Column: 607


10.7 am

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 608

Column: 609


Column: 610


Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Steve Brine:

Column: 611

Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Steve Brine:

Column: 613


Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

10.28 am

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 614


Column: 615


10.38 am

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Heather Wheeler:

Annette Brooke:

Column: 616


Column: 617

Natascha Engel:

Annette Brooke:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 618

Annette Brooke:

10.51 am

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 619


Guy Opperman:

Mr Buckland:

Column: 620


Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Buckland:

11.4 am

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 621


Column: 622


Natascha Engel:

Richard Graham:

11.11 am

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 623

Richard Graham:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 624


Column: 625


11.25 am

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 626


11.30 am

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 627

Column: 628


11.35 am

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

11.37 am

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 629

Column: 630


11.45 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 631

Steve Brine:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 632

Column: 633


Heather Wheeler:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 634


11.58 am

Peter Aldous:

Column: 635

Marine Navigation (No. 2) Bill [19 Oct 2012]

12 noon

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 636


Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 637


Sheryll Murray:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 638


Column: 639

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Sheryll Murray:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Sheryll Murray:

12.21 pm

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 640


Stephen Hammond:

Column: 641

Andrew Miller:

Stephen Hammond:

Andrew Miller:

Stephen Hammond

Andrew Miller:

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 642

Andrew Miller:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Andrew Miller:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 643

Andrew Miller:

Stephen Hammond:

Sheryll Murray:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Andrew Miller:

Sheryll Murray:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 644

12.45 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 645

Column: 646


Stephen Metcalfe:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 647


Stephen Metcalfe:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 648

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 649

1.6 pm

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 650


Sheryll Murray:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 651

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Stephen Hammond:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Column: 652

Column: 653


Sheryll Murray:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Column: 654

1.27 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 655

Column: 656


1.33 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Column: 657


Column: 658


Sir Peter Bottomley:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 659


Sir Peter Bottomley:

Stephen Hammond:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 660


Column: 661

1.52 pm

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 662

Transparency in UK Company Supply Chains (Eradication of Slavery) Bill [19 Oct 2012]

1.56 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 663

Michael Connarty:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 664

Column: 665

Column: 666

Column: 667


2.14 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 668


Jeremy Lefroy:

Dr Lewis:

2.18 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 669


Column: 670

Mr Harper:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 671


2.30 pm

Business without Debate [19 Oct 2012]

Town and country planning (Control of advertisements) (England) regulations 2007 (Amendment) Bill

Hon. Members:

Coroners and justice (amendment) Bill

Bank of England (Appointment of Governor) Bill

Hon. Members:

Prisons (Interference with wireless telegraphy) Bill

Column: 672

Police and Crime Commissioner Elections [19 Oct 2012]

2.31 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 673


Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Wayne David:

Column: 674

2.43 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Wayne David:

Column: 675

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Damian Green:

Column: 676


Wayne David

Damian Green:

Column: 677


Column: 678


Wayne David:

Damian Green:

3 pm