Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 53

House of Commons Debates 22 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

defence

service leavers (support)

bae systems/eads merger

veterans (support)

nuclear fleet

type 26 combat ship

iran

advertising spend

afghan national security forces

veterans (support)

service personnel children

topical questions

european council

points of order

hillsborough

business without debate

delegated legislation

administration

educational funding gap


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 53

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 679

Column: 679

House of Commons [22 Oct 2012]

Prayers [22 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [22 Oct 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Oct 2012]

Defence [22 Oct 2012]

Service Leavers (Support) [22 Oct 2012]

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Hazel Blears:

Mr Hammond:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 680

Mr Hammond:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 681


Mr Murphy:

Mr Hammond:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

BAE Systems/EADS Merger [22 Oct 2012]

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 682

Mr Cunningham:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Veterans (Support) [22 Oct 2012]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Julie Hilling:

Column: 683

Mr Francois:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Mr Speaker:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 684

Mr Francois:

Nuclear Fleet [22 Oct 2012]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Andrew Robathan):

David Mowat:

Mr Robathan:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Column: 685

Mr Robathan:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 686

Mr Robathan:

Type 26 Combat Ship [22 Oct 2012]

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Penny Mordaunt:

Mr Dunne:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Dunne:

Column: 687

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr Dunne:

Iran [22 Oct 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 688

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Advertising Spend [22 Oct 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 689

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Bone:

Mr Robathan:

Afghan National Security Forces [22 Oct 2012]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Jason McCartney:

Column: 690

Mr Hammond:

George Eustice:

Mr Hammond:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 691

Mr Hammond:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Veterans (Support) [22 Oct 2012]

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 692

Jack Dromey:

Mr Francois:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Francois:

Service Personnel Children [22 Oct 2012]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 693

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Francois:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Mr Francois:

Topical Questions [22 Oct 2012]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 694

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Mrs Moon:

Mr Hammond:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 695

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Andrew Murrison):

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 696

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Philip Hammond:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 697

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Dr Murrison:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Philip Hammond:

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 698

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Francois:

Column: 699

European Council [22 Oct 2012]

3.31 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 700


3.36 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 701


Column: 702


The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 703

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 704

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister

Column: 705

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 706

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 707

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 708

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 709

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Column: 710

The Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 711

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 712

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 713

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 714

The Prime Minister:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 715

The Prime Minister:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 716

The Prime Minister:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 717

Points of Order [22 Oct 2012]

4.25 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 718

Mr Speaker:

Column: 719

Hillsborough [22 Oct 2012]

4.29 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 720


Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 721

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 722

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 723

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 724

Mrs May:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mrs May:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 725

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 726

Mrs May:

Mark Pritchard:

Mrs May:

Column: 727

4.57 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 728


Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 729

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 730


Mark Pritchard:

Column: 731

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 732

Keith Vaz:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr Anderson:

Yvette Cooper:

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 733

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 734


Alec Shelbrooke:

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Column: 735

Mr Speaker:

5.26 pm

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 736


Steve Rotheram:

Stephen Mosley:

Column: 737


Alec Shelbrooke:

Stephen Mosley:

5.37 pm

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 738

Column: 739


Column: 740

5.47 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 741


5.52 pm

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 742

Column: 743

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.2 pm

Column: 744

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 745


6.9 pm

Column: 746

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 747

Column: 748


6.19 pm

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 749

Column: 750


Mr Frank Field:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Mr Field:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 751

Alec Shelbrooke:

6.31 pm

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 752


Column: 753


6.40 pm

Column: 754

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Hemming:

Column: 755


Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Hemming:

Steve Rotheram:

John Hemming:

Column: 756

6.47 pm

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 757

6.54 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 758


Column: 759

7 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 760


7.8 pm

Column: 761

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 762


7.14 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 763

Steve Rotheram:

Mr George Howarth:

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 764


Column: 765


7.26 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 766


Column: 767


Column: 768


7.36 pm

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 769


Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Watts:

Column: 770

7.44 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 771


Column: 772

7.52 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 773

Column: 774


8 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 775

Column: 776


8.9 pm

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 777


Column: 778

8.18 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 779


Column: 780


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

8.28 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 781


Column: 782


8.35 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 783

Column: 784

8.43 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 785


8.51 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 786


Column: 787


8.59 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 788


Column: 789

Steve Rotheram:

Mr Betts:

Column: 790

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

9.8 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 791

Column: 792


Derek Twigg:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Blunkett:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 793


9.19 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 794


Column: 795

9.26 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 796


Column: 797

Column: 798

Column: 799

Column: 800


9.46 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 801

Column: 802


Column: 803


Column: 804


10 pm

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [22 Oct 2012]

delegated legislation [22 Oct 2012]

administration [22 Oct 2012]

Column: 805

Educational Funding Gap [22 Oct 2012]

Mr Speaker:

10 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 806


Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Dr Lewis:

Column: 807

Column: 808


10.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Column: 809


Column: 810


Dr Julian Lewis:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 811

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Column: 812


10.30 pm