Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 55

House of Commons Debates 24 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

northern ireland

security situation

economic development

fuel laundering and smuggling

economic policies

air passenger duty

smithwick tribunal

legacy issues

prime minister

engagements

points of order

unpaid work orders (pilot scheme)

energy market reform

policing

business without debate

european union documents

delegated legislation (committees)

onshore gas


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 55

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 905

Column: 905

House of Commons [24 Oct 2012]

Prayers [24 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [24 Oct 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Oct 2012]

Northern Ireland [24 Oct 2012]

Security Situation [24 Oct 2012]

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Pat Glass:

Mrs Villiers:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 906

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Dodds:

Mrs Villiers:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Column: 907

Mrs Villiers:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Vernon Coaker:

Mrs Villiers:

Economic Development [24 Oct 2012]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 908

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

David Rutley:

Mrs Villiers:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 909

Mrs Villiers:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Fuel Laundering and Smuggling [24 Oct 2012]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mike Penning):

Rosie Cooper:

Mike Penning:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 910

Mike Penning:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mike Penning:

Economic Policies [24 Oct 2012]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Ian Lucas:

Mrs Villiers:

Chris Ruane:

Mrs Villiers:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 912

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Speaker:

Air Passenger Duty [24 Oct 2012]

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mike Penning):

Column: 913

Dr McDonnell:

Mike Penning:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mike Penning:

Smithwick Tribunal [24 Oct 2012]

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mike Penning):

Column: 914

Mr Donaldson:

Mike Penning:

Legacy Issues [24 Oct 2012]

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Naomi Long:

Mrs Villiers:

Prime Minister [24 Oct 2012]

Engagements [24 Oct 2012]

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 915

Bob Stewart:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 916

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 917

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

Column: 918

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 919

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 920

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 921

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 922

Hon. Members:

The Prime Minister:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 923

The Prime Minister:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 924

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 925

Points of Order [24 Oct 2012]

12.33 pm

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 926

Unpaid Work Orders (Pilot Scheme) [24 Oct 2012]

12.36 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 927


Column: 928


Column: 929

Opposition Day

Energy Market Reform [24 Oct 2012]

Mr Speaker:

12.46 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 930


John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 931

Mr Marcus Jones:

Caroline Flint:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 932

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Caroline Flint:

Several hon. Members

Caroline Flint:

Column: 933

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 934

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 935

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

Several hon. Members

Caroline Flint:

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 936

Caroline Flint:

Several hon. Members

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 937


Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 938


Simon Hughes:

Caroline Flint:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

1.15 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 939

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 940

Mr Davey:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

Mr Davey:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 941

Caroline Flint

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 942

Mr Davey:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 943

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Davey:

Column: 944


Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 945

Mr Davey:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Davey:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab)

Mr Davey:

Dr Whitehead:

Mr Davey:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 946


Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Davey:

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 947

Mr Davey:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Column: 948

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.48 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 949


Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

John Robertson:

Column: 950


1.58 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 951

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Jones:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 952

2.8 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 953


John Robertson:

Mr Weir:

Column: 954


2.17 pm

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 955

Gordon Birtwistle:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Gordon Birtwistle:

Column: 956


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 957

2.25 pm

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 958


2.31 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 959

2.37 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 960

Column: 961


2.43 pm

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Ian Swales:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 962

Ian Swales:

2.49 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 963


Column: 964


2.55 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 965


Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 966


3.1 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 967


3.7 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 968

Column: 969

3.13 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 970


3.19 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 971


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.25 pm

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 972


Column: 973

3.31 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 974


Caroline Flint:

Chris Evans:

Column: 975

3.36 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 976


3.42 pm

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 977


Column: 978


3.50 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 979


Column: 980


Neil Parish:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Reed:

Column: 981

Mr Hayes:

Division No. 85 [ Unpaid Work Orders (Pilot Scheme)]

Column: 983

[24 Oct 2012]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 986

Policing [24 Oct 2012]

4.14 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 987

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Hanson:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 988

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hanson:

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 989


Julian Smith:

Mr Hanson:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 990

Mr Hanson:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 991

Mr Hanson:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 992

Mr Hanson:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 993

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hanson

Mr Speaker:

Column: 994

Mr Hanson:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

4.42 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Column: 995

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 996


Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Andrew Percy:

Damian Green:

Column: 997

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Steve McCabe:

Damian Green:

Steve McCabe:

Damian Green:

Andrew Gwynne:

Damian Green:

Column: 998

Mr Thomas:

Damian Green:

Alan Johnson:

Damian Green:

Alan Johnson:

Damian Green:

Column: 999


Wayne David

Bridget Phillipson

Damian Green:

Wayne David:

Damian Green:

Column: 1000


Mr Hanson:

Damian Green:

Julian Smith:

Damian Green:

Column: 1001


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.6 pm

Column: 1002

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1003

Julian Smith:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1004


5.15 pm

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 1005


Column: 1006


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.22 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 1007


Robert Flello:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1008

5.28 pm

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1009


5.34 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 1010


5.40 pm

Column: 1011

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1012


5.46 pm

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Column: 1013

Andrew Percy:

Karl Turner:

Andrew Percy:

Karl Turner:

5.51 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1014

Column: 1015


5.57 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1016

6.2 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1017


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

6.8 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 1018


Column: 1019

6.13 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 1020

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

6.19 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 1021

Column: 1022


6.24 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1023

6.29 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1024


Richard Graham:

Column: 1025

Gavin Shuker:

6.35 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 1026


6.40 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1027

Column: 1028

Column: 1029

6.50 pm

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Column: 1030


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Browne:

Diana Johnson

Mr Browne:

Diana Johnson:

Mr Browne:

Column: 1031


Alan Johnson:

Mr Browne:

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1032

Division No. 86 [ Policing] [24 Oct 2012]

Column: 1036

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Business without Debate [24 Oct 2012]

European Union Documents [24 Oct 2012]

Delegated Legislation (Committees) [24 Oct 2012]

PetitionThe Green Howards

7.17 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 1037

Onshore Gas [24 Oct 2012]

7.18 pm

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 1038

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mark Menzies:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 1039

Mark Menzies:

Column: 1040


Column: 1041


7.33 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 1042


Column: 1043

Column: 1044


Column: 1045


Column: 1046


7.48 pm

Column: 1047

Division No. 84 [Onshore Gas]

Deferred Division [24 Oct 2012]

Column: 1049

[24 Oct 2012]