Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 55

House of Commons Debates 24 October 2012

westminster hall

offshore wind generation (north wales)

rail freight traffic

school governors

baha’i community (iran)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 55

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 255WH

Column: 255WH

Westminster Hall [24 Oct 2012]

[Sir Alan Meale] [24 Oct 2012]

Offshore Wind Generation (North Wales) [24 Oct 2012]

9.30 am

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Albert Owen:

Column: 256WH


Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Albert Owen:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 257WH

Albert Owen:

Mark Tami:

Albert Owen:

Column: 258WH


Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Column: 259WH

Jim Shannon:

Albert Owen:

Column: 260WH


Glyn Davies:

Albert Owen:

Column: 261WH


Ian Lucas:

Albert Owen:

Column: 262WH


10 am

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 263WH

Column: 264WH


Mark Tami:

Mr Hanson:

Mark Tami:

Mr Hanson:

Albert Owen:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 266WH

10.15 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 267WH

Albert Owen:

Glyn Davies:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Glyn Davies:

10.22 am

Column: 268WH

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Column: 269WH


Jonathan Edwards:

Susan Elan Jones:

10.28 am

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 270WH


Column: 271WH

10.34 am

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 272WH


Column: 273WH


Column: 274WH


10.46 am

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 275WH


Albert Owen:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 276WH


Column: 277WH

Column: 278WH


Albert Owen:

Mr Hayes:

Albert Owen:

Mr Hayes:

Albert Owen:

Mr Hayes:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 279WH

Rail Freight Traffic [24 Oct 2012]

11 am

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Sandra Osborne:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Sandra Osborne:

Column: 280WH

Cathy Jamieson:

Sandra Osborne:

Column: 281WH


Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Sandra Osborne:

Column: 282WH


Column: 283WH

Column: 284WH


11.19 am

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Column: 285WH

Sandra Osborne:

Mr Burns:

Column: 286WH

Column: 287WH

Sir Alan Meale (in the Chair):

11.30 am

Column: 288WH

School Governors [24 Oct 2012]

[Mrs Anne Main ] [24 Oct 2012]

2.30 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 289WH


Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 290WH

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 291WH

Dan Rogerson:

Neil Carmichael:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 292WH


Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 293WH

Neil Carmichael:

Anne Marie Morris:

Neil Carmichael:

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 294WH

Neil Carmichael:

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 295WH

Neil Carmichael:

3 pm

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 296WH


Column: 297WH


3.6 pm

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 298WH

Kevin Brennan:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 299WH


Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 300WH


3.21 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 301WH


Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 302WH


Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

3.29 pm

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 303WH


Andrew Stunell:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 304WH


Column: 305WH


3.43 pm

Column: 306WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 307WH


Mr Bradshaw:

Elizabeth Truss:

Kevin Brennan:

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 308WH


Tristram Hunt:

Elizabeth Truss:

3.55 pm

Column: 309WH

Baha’i Community (Iran) [24 Oct 2012]

4.30 pm

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 310WH

Naomi Long:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Naomi Long:

Column: 311WH

Column: 312WH


Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Naomi Long:

Column: 313WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Naomi Long:

4.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 314WH


Column: 315WH

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 316WH

Alistair Burt:

Jim Shannon:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 317WH

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 318WH


4.59 pm