Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 552Part No. 60

House of Commons Debates 31 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

international development

democratic republic of the congo

economic community of west african states

syria

middle east

trade alliances

value for money

west bank

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

kettering general hospital

engagements

points of order

european union free movement directive 2004 (disapplication)

local government finance bill (programme) (no. 3)

local government finance bill

multiannual financial framework

Royal Assent

business without debate

electoral commission (re-appointment of chairman)

firearms controls


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 31 October 2012

Volume No. 552Part No. 60

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 215

Column: 215

House of Commons [31 Oct 2012]

Prayers [31 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [31 Oct 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Oct 2012]

International Development [31 Oct 2012]

Democratic Republic of the Congo [31 Oct 2012]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Ian Lucas:

Justine Greening:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 216

Justine Greening:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Economic Community of West African States [31 Oct 2012]

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Lynne Featherstone):

Richard Fuller:

Column: 217

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Syria [31 Oct 2012]

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Meg Hillier:

Justine Greening:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 218

Justine Greening:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Nicola Blackwood:

Justine Greening:

Middle East [31 Oct 2012]

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Column: 219

Mr Turner:

Mr Duncan:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mr Duncan:

Trade Alliances [31 Oct 2012]

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 220

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

George Freeman:

Mr Duncan:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Value for Money [31 Oct 2012]

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Column: 221

Steve Brine:

Justine Greening:

Sir Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Justine Greening:

West Bank [31 Oct 2012]

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 222

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Mr Denham:

Mr Duncan:

Topical Questions [31 Oct 2012]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Mr Speaker:

Mark Pawsey:

Justine Greening:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 223


Justine Greening:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con) :

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Lynne Featherstone):

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 224

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Prime Minister [31 Oct 2012]

Engagements [31 Oct 2012]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Andrew Stephenson:

Column: 225

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 226

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 227

The Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 228

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 229

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 230

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 231

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Kettering General Hospital [31 Oct 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Hollobone:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [31 Oct 2012]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 233

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 234

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 235

Points of Order [31 Oct 2012]

12.31 pm

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 236

Robert Halfon:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 237

European Union Free Movement Directive 2004 (Disapplication) [31 Oct 2012]

12.34 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 238

Column: 239

12.44 pm

Column: 240

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 241


Column: 242


Local government Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [31 Oct 2012]

Column: 243

Local Government Finance Bill [31 Oct 2012]

Mr Speaker:

12.56 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mr Speaker:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 244

1 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 245

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Robert Neill:

Column: 246

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Robert Neill:

Column: 247


James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Robert Neill:

1.15 pm

Column: 248

Mr Speaker:

Robert Neill:

James Duddridge:

Column: 249

Robert Neill:

George Hollingbery:

Robert Neill:

Column: 250


Jake Berry:

Robert Neill:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

John Healey:

Column: 251

Robert Neill:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con)

James Duddridge

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab)

Robert Neill:

Richard Fuller:

1.30 pm

Column: 252

Robert Neill:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 253

Robert Neill:

Mr Iain Wright:

Robert Neill:

Mr Wright:

Robert Neill:

James Duddridge:

Column: 254


Robert Neill:

James Duddridge

Robert Neill:

James Duddridge:

Robert Neill:

Column: 255

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Richard Fuller

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Robert Neill:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 256

1.45 pm

Robert Neill:

Mr Iain Wright:

Robert Neill:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Robert Neill:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Robert Neill:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 257

Robert Neill:

John Hemming:

Robert Neill:

Andrew Gwynne:

Robert Neill:

George Hollingbery:

Robert Neill:

Column: 258


Jake Berry:

Robert Neill:

Jake Berry:

Column: 259

Robert Neill:

John Hemming:

Robert Neill:

2 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 260


George Hollingbery:

Annette Brooke:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 261


Mr Stewart Jackson:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Mr Jackson:

Column: 262

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Jackson:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Jackson:

Jake Berry:

Mr Jackson:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 263

Mr Jackson:

Robert Neill:

Mr Jackson:

2.15 pm

Column: 264


Brandon Lewis:

Mr Iain Wright:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 265


Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Betts:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 266


Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Jackson:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Jackson:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 267

Mr Iain Wright:

Brandon Lewis:

2.30 pm

Column: 268

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Brandon Lewis:

Robert Neill:

Brandon Lewis:

Helen Jones:

Column: 269

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 270


Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 271

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Helen Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

2.45 pm

Helen Jones:

Column: 272

Annette Brooke:

Helen Jones:

Column: 273

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Helen Jones:

Robert Neill:

Helen Jones:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Helen Jones:

Column: 274

Andrew Gwynne:

Helen Jones:

Column: 275

Mr Betts:

Helen Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Helen Jones:

3 pm

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 276

Helen Jones:

Brandon Lewis:

Helen Jones:

Mr Raynsford:

Helen Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Helen Jones:

Column: 277

Mr Betts:

Helen Jones:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Helen Jones:

George Hollingbery:

Helen Jones:

George Hollingbery:

Column: 278

Helen Jones:

Robert Neill:

Helen Jones:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 279

Helen Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Helen Jones:

3.15 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Helen Jones:

Column: 280

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Helen Jones:

Robert Neill:

Helen Jones:

Robert Neill:

Helen Jones:

Robert Neill:

Column: 281

Mr Raynsford:

Robert Neill:

Mr Raynsford:

Robert Neill:

Column: 282

George Hollingbery:

Robert Neill:

Andrew Gwynne:

Robert Neill:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Robert Neill:

Column: 283

Brandon Lewis:

Hon. Members:

Robert Neill:

Mr Betts:

3.30 pm

Robert Neill:

George Hollingbery:

Column: 284

Robert Neill:

John McDonnell:

Robert Neill:

John McDonnell:

Robert Neill:

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 285


Column: 286


Brandon Lewis:

Column: 287

Andrew Gwynne:

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Gwynne:

Brandon Lewis:

George Hollingbery:

3.45 pm

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 288

Stephen Timms:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Betts

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Betts:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 289


Column: 290

Helen Jones:

Division No. 90 [Local Government Finance Bill] [31 Oct 2012]

4.7 pm

Mr Speaker:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 295

Multiannual Financial Framework [31 Oct 2012]

Mr Speaker:

4.9 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Column: 296

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 297

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Several hon. Members

Greg Clark:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 298


Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 299

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie

Greg Clark:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 300

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 301

Mr Speaker:

4.28 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr MacShane:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 302

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Several hon. Members

Chris Leslie:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Nadhim Zahawi:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 303

Chris Bryant:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Leslie:

Several hon. Members

Chris Leslie:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 304

Chris Leslie:

Several hon. Members

Chris Leslie:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Several hon. Members

Chris Leslie:

Column: 305

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 306

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Chris Leslie:

Several hon. Members

Chris Leslie:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Several hon. Members

Chris Leslie:

Column: 307


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.50 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mark Reckless:

Column: 308

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mark Reckless:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 309

Mark Reckless:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mark Reckless:

Column: 310

4.59 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Jonathan Edwards:

Chris Bryant:

Greg Clark:

Column: 311

Chris Bryant:

Andrea Leadsom

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con)

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Harriett Baldwin:

Chris Bryant:

Andrea Leadsom

Chris Bryant:

Andrea Leadsom:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 312

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Greg Clark:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 313

5.10 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 314

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Wayne David:

Column: 315

Mr Cash:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Cash:

5.20 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 316


Kelvin Hopkins:

Kate Hoey:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Kate Hoey:

Column: 317


Mr Speaker:

Kate Hoey

Mr Speaker:

5.27 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr Bone:

Column: 318


Several hon. Members

Mr Bone:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Bone:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Bone:

Column: 319

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.34 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Cash:

Column: 320

Mr Dodds:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab)

Mr Dodds:

Column: 321


5.42 pm

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams:

Column: 322

Andrea Leadsom:

Stephen Williams:

Column: 323


5.49 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Conor Burns:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 324

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Thomas Docherty:

5.54 pm

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mark Pritchard:

Mr Newmark:

Column: 325

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Newmark:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Newmark:

5.59 pm

Column: 326

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 327

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mike Gapes:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

6.7 pm

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 328


Nadhim Zahawi:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 329

Dr Wollaston:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Burley:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Several hon. Members

Sir Tony Baldry:

6.13 pm

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 330


6.18 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 331


Mr MacShane

Mr Jenkin:

Mr MacShane:

Mr Jenkin:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 332

Mr Jenkin:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Jenkin:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 333


6.27 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 334

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Sammy Wilson:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Sammy Wilson:

6.34 pm

Column: 335

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 336

6.39 pm

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Jenkin

Mr MacShane:

Column: 337


6.43 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Leigh:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 338

Chris Huhne:

Mr Leigh:

6.49 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 339


Mr Speaker:

6.53 pm

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 340


6.54 pm

Greg Clark:

Mr Burley:

Greg Clark:

Column: 341

7 pm

Division No. 91 [ Multiannual Financial Framework] [31 Oct 2012]

Column: 346

Mr Speaker:

Royal Assent

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [31 Oct 2012]

Electoral Commission (Re-appointment of Chairman) [31 Oct 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 347

Firearms Controls [31 Oct 2012]

7.19 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Grahame M. Morris:

Keith Vaz:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 348

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Grahame M. Morris:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 349

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 350

Karl McCartney:

Grahame M. Morris:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 351


7.38 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Column: 352


Column: 353


Ian Mearns:

Damian Green:

Column: 354


Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Damian Green:

7.48 pm