Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 552Part No. 63

House of Commons Debates 5 November 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

work and pensions

uk pension-holders

disability strategy

new enterprise allowance

jobseekers (barriers to work)

harrington report

jobseeker’s allowance

pensions

jobcentre plus

universal credit

employment and support allowance appeals

auto-enrolment

employment level

separated families

auto-enrolment

social breakdown

youth contract

housing benefit

universal credit

housing benefit

topical questions

business of the house

growth and infrastructure bill

business without debate

Growth and Infrastructure Bill (Programme)

growth and infrastructure bill (money)

growth and infrastructure bill (ways and means)

delegated legislation

committees

nursery milk scheme


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 5 November 2012

Volume No. 552Part No. 63

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 571

Column: 571

House of Commons [5 Nov 2012]

Prayers [5 Nov 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [5 Nov 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Nov 2012]

Work and Pensions [5 Nov 2012]

UK Pension-holders [5 Nov 2012]

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Dan Jarvis:

Steve Webb:

Column: 572

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Disability Strategy [5 Nov 2012]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Stuart Andrew:

Esther McVey:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 573

Esther McVey:

New Enterprise Allowance [5 Nov 2012]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Karen Lumley:

Mr Hoban:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 574

Jobseekers (Barriers to Work) [5 Nov 2012]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Robert Halfon:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 575

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Harrington Report [5 Nov 2012]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Joan Walley:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 576

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 577

Mrs McGuire:

Mr Hoban:

Jobseeker’s Allowance [5 Nov 2012]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Jones:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 578

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Pensions [5 Nov 2012]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Lorely Burt:

Steve Webb:

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Jobcentre Plus [5 Nov 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 579

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Bone:

Mr Hoban:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Universal Credit [5 Nov 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Diana Johnson:

Column: 580

Mr Duncan Smith:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Employment and Support Allowance Appeals [5 Nov 2012]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Julie Hilling:

Mr Hoban:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 581

Auto-enrolment [5 Nov 2012]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

David Mowat:

Steve Webb:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Jones:

Steve Webb:

Column: 582

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Gregg McClymont:

Steve Webb:

Employment Level [5 Nov 2012]

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Gavin Barwell:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 583

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Separated Families [5 Nov 2012]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Pauline Latham:

Steve Webb:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Auto-enrolment [5 Nov 2012]

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 584

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Jonathan Evans:

Steve Webb:

Social Breakdown [5 Nov 2012]

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 585

Mr Duncan Smith:

Youth Contract [5 Nov 2012]

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Gemma Doyle:

Mr Hoban:

Housing Benefit [5 Nov 2012]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Bob Blackman:

Column: 586

Mr Duncan Smith:

Universal Credit [5 Nov 2012]

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Teresa Pearce:

Esther McVey:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Esther McVey:

Housing Benefit [5 Nov 2012]

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 587

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Yvonne Fovargue:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Topical Questions [5 Nov 2012]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 588

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 589

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Hoban

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Hoban:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Column: 590

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Esther McVey:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 591

Mr Hoban:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 592

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 593

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 594

Mr Duncan Smith:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 595

Business of the House [5 Nov 2012]

3.33 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 596

Growth and Infrastructure Bill [5 Nov 2012]

3.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 597

Mr Pickles:

Mr Betts:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Betts:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 598

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 599

Mr Pickles:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab)

Mr Pickles:

Column: 600

Bill Esterson:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con)

Mr Pickles:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Raynsford:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 601

Mr Binley:

Mr Pickles:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 602

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Pickles:

Grahame M. Morris

Mr Pickles:

Column: 603

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Pickles:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Pickles:

Mr John Redwood:

Mr Pickles:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 604

Mr Pickles:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Bob Blackman:

Mr Pickles:

Several hon. Members

Mr Pickles:

Column: 605

Column: 606


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 607

4.15 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 608

Hilary Benn:

Robert Neill:

Hilary Benn:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 609

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn:

Mr Pickles:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 610

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 611

Hilary Benn:

Robert Neill:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 612

Mr Betts:

Hilary Benn:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 613

Mr Raynsford:

Hilary Benn:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 614

Column: 615

Mr Redwood:

Hilary Benn:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 616

Charlie Elphicke:

Hilary Benn:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 617


Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 618

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 619

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 620


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.1 pm

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Mrs Main:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 621


Column: 622


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 623


Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 624

5.16 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 625


Damian Collins:

Joan Walley:

Column: 626


Column: 627


5.28 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

John Howell:

Column: 628

Grahame M. Morris:

John Howell:

Alison Seabeck:

John Howell:

Column: 629


Mr Slaughter:

John Howell:

Martin Horwood:

John Howell:

Column: 630

5.42 pm

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Alison Seabeck:

Mrs Glindon:

Column: 631

5.49 pm

Column: 632

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 633


Alison Seabeck:

Annette Brooke:

Mr Betts:

Column: 634

Annette Brooke:

Column: 635

6.3 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 636


Column: 637

Column: 638

6.15 pm

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 639


Column: 640


6.27 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 641


Column: 642


Column: 643


6.39 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 644


Column: 645

6.44 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 646


Column: 647


Column: 648


6.56 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 649


Mr Raynsford:

Robert Neill:

Martin Horwood:

Robert Neill:

Column: 650

Column: 651


7.10 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 652


Column: 653

7.17 pm

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 654


James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

John Stevenson:

Column: 655

7.23 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 656

Column: 657


Column: 658


7.35 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 659


7.41 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 660

Column: 661


Column: 662

Column: 663


7.53 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 664

Column: 665


8.1 pm

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 666

Column: 667


Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 668


Bill Esterson:

Mr Raynsford:

8.16 pm

Column: 669

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Bill Esterson:

James Morris:

Column: 670


Column: 671

8.26 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 672


Column: 673


8.38 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 674


Column: 675


Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mark Pawsey:

Column: 676

8.51 pm

Column: 677

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 678

8.59 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 679

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Mr Robin Walker:

Peter Aldous:

Column: 680


Column: 681

9.9 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 682

Column: 683


9.20 pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 684

Column: 685


Column: 686


Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 687

Ian Murray:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 688

Ian Murray:

Mel Stride:

Ian Murray:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Ian Murray:

Column: 689


David Mowat:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Ian Murray:

David Mowat:

Ian Murray:

Nick de Bois:

Ian Murray:

Column: 690


9.40 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Tristram Hunt:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 691


Column: 692

Bill Esterson

Tristram Hunt

Michael Fallon:

Tristram Hunt

Mr Speaker:

Michael Fallon:

Tristram Hunt:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 693


Bill Esterson:

Michael Fallon:

Joan Walley:

Michael Fallon:

Division No. 93 [ Growth and Infrastructure Bill] [5 Nov 2012]

Business without Debate [5 Nov 2012]

Growth and Infrastructure Bill (Programme)

Column: 698

Growth and Infrastructure Bill (Money) [5 Nov 2012]

Growth and Infrastructure Bill (Ways and Means) [5 Nov 2012]

Delegated Legislation [5 Nov 2012]

Committees [5 Nov 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 699

Column: 700

petitionDog Micro-chipping

10.14 pm

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 701

Nursery Milk Scheme [5 Nov 2012]

10.16 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 702

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Annette Brooke:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 703


Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 704


Column: 705


10.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 706

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Dr Poulter:

Column: 707


Annette Brooke:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 708

Jim Shannon:

Dr Poulter:

10.46 pm