Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 552Part No. 65

House of Commons Debates 7 November 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

cabinet office

civil service reform plan

statutory register of lobbyists

apprentices

big society projects

national citizen service

government contracts

government transparency

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

family perinatal support and adoption

regional pay (nhs)

criminal injuries compensation scheme

business without debate

delegated legislation

planning and localism


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 November 2012

Volume No. 552Part No. 65

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 843

Column: 843

House of Commons [7 Nov 2012]

Prayers [7 Nov 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [7 Nov 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Nov 2012]

Cabinet Office [7 Nov 2012]

Civil Service Reform Plan [7 Nov 2012]

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Craig Whittaker:

Mr Maude:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 844

Mr Maude:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Statutory Register of Lobbyists [7 Nov 2012]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 845

The Minister for Government Policy (Mr Oliver Letwin):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Letwin:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 846

Mr Letwin:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Apprentices [7 Nov 2012]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Minister for Government Policy (Mr Oliver Letwin):

Robert Halfon:

Mr Letwin:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 847

Mr Letwin:

Big Society Projects [7 Nov 2012]

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Ms Ritchie:

Mr Hurd:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 848

Mr Hurd:

National Citizen Service [7 Nov 2012]

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Margot James:

Mr Hurd:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Government Contracts [7 Nov 2012]

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 849

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Dr Lee:

Miss Smith:

Julian Smith:

Miss Smith:

Ian Murray:

Miss Smith:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 850

Miss Smith:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Government Transparency [7 Nov 2012]

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Dan Jarvis:

Mr Maude:

Column: 851

Topical Questions [7 Nov 2012]

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Craig Whittaker:

Mr Maude:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Column: 852

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gray:

Mr Maude:

Column: 853

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Prime Minister [7 Nov 2012]

Engagements [7 Nov 2012]

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Wright:

Column: 854

The Deputy Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 855

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

Column: 856

Mr Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Mr Speaker:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 857

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 858

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 859

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 860

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 861

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 862

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 863

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 864

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 865

Family Perinatal Support and Adoption [7 Nov 2012]

12.35 pm

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 866

Column: 867


Column: 868

Opposition Day

Regional Pay (NHS) [7 Nov 2012]

Mr Speaker:

12.45 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 869


Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Dorrell:

Andy Burnham:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 870

Column: 871


Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 872

Andy Burnham:

Mr Anderson:

Andy Burnham:

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt)

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 873


Column: 874


Column: 875


1.8 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 876

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Anderson

Mr Hunt:

Mr Anderson:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Hunt:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 877

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Mr Hunt:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Column: 878

Mr Hunt:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham

Mr Hunt:

Column: 879

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Hunt:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 880

Mr Speaker:

Mr Anderson:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Jack Dromey:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 881


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bradshaw

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Speaker:

1.27 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 882

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Speaker:

Kerry McCarthy:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 883

Kerry McCarthy:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Mr Speaker:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 884

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 885

Mr Cunningham:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 886

1.40 pm

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 887

Chris Skidmore:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Chris Skidmore:

Jack Dromey:

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 888

Andy Burnham:

Chris Skidmore:

Andy Burnham:

Chris Skidmore:

Andy Burnham:

Chris Skidmore:

Mr Dorrell:

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 889


1.50 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 890


1.56 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 891


Ian Mearns:

John Pugh:

Column: 892

Yasmin Qureshi:

John Pugh:

Mr Bradshaw:

John Pugh:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

John Pugh:

2.4 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 893

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr Wright:

Column: 894

Ian Mearns:

Mr Wright:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Wright:

Column: 895


2.13 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 896

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 897


2.21 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 898

Dr Wollaston:

Alison Seabeck:

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 899

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 900


2.32 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 901

Andy Burnham:

Dan Rogerson:

Sarah Newton:

Column: 902

Dan Rogerson:

Alison Seabeck:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 903


2.42 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 904


Dan Rogerson:

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 905

2.52 pm

Mr Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con):

Column: 906


Andrew George:

Mr Cox:

Column: 907


Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Cox:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Cox:

Column: 908


3.2 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 909


Column: 910


3.10 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Andy Burnham

Andrew George:

Column: 911

Andy Burnham:

Andrew George:

Column: 912


3.19 pm

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 913


Column: 914

3.27 pm

Column: 915

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 916


Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 917

Andrew George:

Mr Bradshaw:

Andrew George:

Mr Anderson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.36 pm

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 918

3.40 pm

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 919

Column: 920


Sarah Newton:

Mr Reed:

Column: 921

3.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 922


Column: 923

Andy Burnham:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 924


Mr Reed:

Dr Poulter:

Division No. 95 [Family Perinatal Support and Adoption] [7 Nov 2012]

Division No. 96 [Family Perinatal Support and Adoption] [7 Nov 2012]

Column: 933

Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme [7 Nov 2012]

4.27 pm

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 934


Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 935

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 936

Sadiq Khan:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 937


Mr Blunt:

Sadiq Khan:

Jonathan Evans:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 938


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 939


Column: 940

4.53 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Helen Jones:

Damian Green:

Column: 941


Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Damian Green:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Damian Green:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 942

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Several hon. Members

Damian Green:

Sadiq Khan:

Damian Green:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Damian Green:

Column: 943


Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Mr Smith:

Damian Green:

Katy Clark:

Damian Green:

Column: 944

Sadiq Khan:

Damian Green:

Sadiq Khan:

Damian Green:

Several hon. Members

Damian Green:

Column: 945

Mark Durkan:

Damian Green:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Damian Green:

Katy Clark

Column: 946

Damian Green:

Helen Jones

Damian Green:

Helen Jones:

Column: 947

Damian Green:

Michael Connarty:

Damian Green:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Damian Green:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 948

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.21 pm

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Column: 949

Gloria De Piero:

Mr Smith:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Smith:

Column: 950


Damian Green:

Mr Smith:

5.31 pm

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 951


Sadiq Khan:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 952


Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Karl Turner:

Mr Blunt:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 953

Mr Smith:

Mr Blunt:

Michael Connarty

Mr Blunt:

Column: 954

Michael Connarty:

Mr Blunt:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Blunt:

5.44 pm

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Column: 955

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Karl Turner:

Katy Clark:

Column: 956

Karl Turner:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.54 pm

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 957


Karl Turner:

Mr Burrowes:

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Burrowes:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 958

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 959


6.3 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Katy Clark:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 960

Katy Clark:

Column: 961

6.12 pm

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Sadiq Khan:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 962

Sadiq Khan:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 963

6.20 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 964


6.26 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 965


6.31 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 966

Column: 967

6.38 pm

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Column: 968


Column: 969

Mr Blunt:

Robert Flello:

Column: 970


6.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 971

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mrs Grant:

Mr Smith:

Hon. Members:

Mrs Grant:

Katy Clark:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 972

Hon. Members:

Mrs Grant:

John McDonnell:

Mr Speaker:

John McDonnell:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Grant:

Sadiq Khan:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 973

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Division No. 97 [ Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme] [7 Nov 2012]

Business without Debate [7 Nov 2012]

Delegated Legislation [7 Nov 2012]

Column: 978

PetitionRidge Fire Station (Hastings)

7.15 pm

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 979

Planning and Localism [7 Nov 2012]

7.17 pm

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 980

Column: 981


Column: 982


7.28 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Column: 983

Column: 984

7.37 pm