Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 553Part No. 72

House of Commons Debates 21 November 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

scotland

independence (jobs)

independence referendum (electoral commission)

businesses

independence referendum

nato

economy

superfast broadband

prime minister

engagements

central ayrshire

point of order

bbc (audit arrangements and publication of invoices)

security in northern ireland

military covenant

business without debate

groceries code adjudicator bill

european union documents

0845 phone lines (dwp)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 November 2012

Volume No. 553Part No. 72

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 561

Column: 561

House of Commons [21 Nov 2012]

Prayers [21 Nov 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [21 Nov 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Nov 2012]

Scotland [21 Nov 2012]

Independence (Jobs) [21 Nov 2012]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Lindsay Roy:

David Mundell:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

David Mundell:

Column: 562

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Stewart Hosie:

David Mundell:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Independence Referendum (Electoral Commission) [21 Nov 2012]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 563

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Bob Blackman:

Michael Moore:

Karen Lumley:

Michael Moore:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Moore:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 564

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Businesses [21 Nov 2012]

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Andrea Leadsom:

Michael Moore:

Column: 565

Alun Cairns:

Michael Moore:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Margaret Curran:

Column: 566

Mr Speaker:

Michael Moore:

Independence Referendum [21 Nov 2012]

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Mr Amess:

Michael Moore:

John Robertson:

Michael Moore:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 567

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Mr Speaker:

NATO [21 Nov 2012]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 568

David Mundell:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

David Mundell:

Economy [21 Nov 2012]

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Ian Murray:

Michael Moore:

Column: 569

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Michael Moore:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Moore:

Superfast Broadband [21 Nov 2012]

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mr Reid:

David Mundell:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 570

David Mundell:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Prime Minister [21 Nov 2012]

Engagements [21 Nov 2012]

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Tristram Hunt:

The Prime Minister:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 571

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 572

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 573

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 574

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 575

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Central Ayrshire [21 Nov 2012]

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 576

Mr Donohoe:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Donohoe:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Column: 577

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 578

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 579

Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 580

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 581

Point of Order [21 Nov 2012]

12.31 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 582

BBC (Audit Arrangements and Publication of Invoices) [21 Nov 2012]

12.33 pm

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Column: 583


Column: 584


Column: 585

Opposition Day

Security in Northern Ireland [21 Nov 2012]

12.44 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 586


Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Column: 587

Mr Dodds:

Column: 588


Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 589

Mr Dodds:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Column: 590

Mr Dodds:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 591


Column: 592


Column: 593


Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 594

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mr Dodds:

1.24 pm

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 595

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Lady Hermon:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 596


Ian Paisley:

Mrs Villiers:

Bob Stewart:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 597


Jim Shannon:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 598


Lady Hermon:

Mrs Villiers:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 599

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Bob Stewart:

Mrs Villiers:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 600

Mrs Villiers:

Jim Shannon:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 601


Mr Donaldson:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 602


1.54 pm

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 603

Column: 604


Lady Hermon:

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 605


Mr Laurence Robertson:

Vernon Coaker:

2.8 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 606


Column: 607

2.14 pm

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 608

Column: 609


2.25 pm

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 610


Jim Shannon:

David Simpson:

Column: 611


Mr Dodds:

David Simpson:

Dr McCrea:

David Simpson:

Column: 612


Column: 613


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

2.47 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 614


Mr Gregory Campbell:

Sammy Wilson:

Naomi Long:

Column: 615

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 616


3.1 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 617

David Simpson:

Ms Ritchie:

Column: 618


Mr Dodds:

Ms Ritchie:

3.10 pm

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Column: 619

Column: 620


Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 621

Naomi Long:

Sammy Wilson

Naomi Long:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 622

Naomi Long:

3.25 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 623


Column: 624


Column: 625


Oliver Colvile:

Ian Paisley:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 626

Ian Paisley:

3.41 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 627


Column: 628


Column: 629


Column: 630


Ian Paisley:

Mark Durkan:

Naomi Long:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 631


4 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 632


Column: 633


Ms Ritchie:

Dr McCrea:

Ms Ritchie:

Dr McCrea:

Ms Ritchie:

Dr McCrea:

Ms Ritchie:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 634


Column: 635


4.17 pm

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mike Penning):

Column: 636


Column: 637


Column: 638

Lady Hermon:

Mike Penning:

Column: 639


Column: 640

Military Covenant [21 Nov 2012]

4.30 pm

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 641

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 642


Column: 643


Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 644


Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 645

Column: 646


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 647

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mr Donaldson:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 648

Mr Speaker:

5.5 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 649

Mr Francois:

Mr Dodds:

Mr Francois:

Column: 650


John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Column: 651

Column: 652


Mr Donaldson:

Column: 653

Mr Francois:

5.24 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 654


Column: 655


5.29 pm

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 656


Column: 657

John Glen:

Patrick Mercer:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab)

Column: 658

Patrick Mercer:

Mr Jones:

Patrick Mercer:

Mr Jones:

Patrick Mercer:

Mr Francois

Patrick Mercer:

Mr Francois:

Column: 659


Patrick Mercer:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Patrick Mercer:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 660

Patrick Mercer:

5.49 pm

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 661


Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Column: 662

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Column: 663

Mr Francois:

Mr Llwyd:

Column: 664


Bob Stewart:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Kevan Jones

Mr Llwyd:

6.10 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 666

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 667

Mr Francois:

Oliver Colvile:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

6.18 pm

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 668


Column: 669


Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Gemma Doyle:

Column: 670

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Gemma Doyle:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.29 pm

Column: 671

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Penny Mordaunt:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.32 pm

Column: 672

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 673

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.36 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 674


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.40 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 675


Column: 676


6.47 pm

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mike Penning):

Column: 677


Jim Shannon:

Mike Penning:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 678

Mike Penning:

Jim Shannon:

Mike Penning:

Column: 679

Mr Donaldson:

Mike Penning:

Business without Debate [21 Nov 2012]

Groceries code adjudicator bill [] (programme0 (no.2) [21 Nov 2012]

Column: 680

European union documents [21 Nov 2012]

PetitionsWelfare Reform Act

7 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Emergency Life Support Skills in Schools

7.1 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 681

0845 Phone Lines (DWP) [21 Nov 2012]

7.2 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

John Healey:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

John Healey:

Henry Smith:

John Healey:

Column: 682


Column: 683


Column: 684


7.20 pm

Column: 685

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 686


John Healey:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 687


Column: 688


7.31 pm

Column: 689

Division No. 103 [ 0845 Phone Lines (DWP)]

Deferred Division [21 Nov 2012]

[21 Nov 2012]