Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 554Part No. 77

House of Commons Debates 29 November 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

transport

cities fit for cycling

road congestion

england-scotland transport links

commission on aviation

lincolnshire (transport infrastructure)

dvla counter services contract

road deaths and injuries

a1 (dualling)

road capacity (north-west)

rail fare increases

rail electrification

topical questions

house of commons commission

recycling

central procurement

leader of the house

house business committee

house of commons commission

lords/commons service provision

networking infrastructure

leader of the house

named-day written questions

european scrutiny

lobbyists (standing orders)

business of the house

energy policy

points of order

Bill Presented

scotland and the union

leveson inquiry

leveson inquiry

delegated legislation

central bedfordshire college


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 29 November 2012

Volume No. 554Part No. 77

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 351

Column: 351

House of Commons [29 Nov 2012]

Prayers [29 Nov 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [29 Nov 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Nov 2012]

Transport [29 Nov 2012]

Cities Fit for Cycling [29 Nov 2012]

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Norman Baker:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 352

Norman Baker:

Road Congestion [29 Nov 2012]

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Stephen Hammond:

Oliver Colvile:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 353

Mr Marcus Jones:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

England-Scotland Transport Links [29 Nov 2012]

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

Jim McGovern:

Mr Burns:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 354

Mr Burns:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Burns:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Burns:

Commission on Aviation [29 Nov 2012]

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 355

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 356

Mr McLoughlin:

Lincolnshire (Transport Infrastructure) [29 Nov 2012]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mr Leigh:

Norman Baker:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Norman Baker:

DVLA Counter Services Contract [29 Nov 2012]

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 357

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Nigel Adams:

Mr McLoughlin:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Road Deaths and Injuries [29 Nov 2012]

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 358

Graeme Morrice:

Mr McLoughlin:

Kate Green:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 359

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

A1 (Dualling) [29 Nov 2012]

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Mr Brown:

Stephen Hammond:

Road Capacity (North-West) [29 Nov 2012]

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 360

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Jonathan Reynolds:

Mr Burns:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Mr Burns:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 361

Mr Burns:

Mr Speaker:

Rail Fare Increases [29 Nov 2012]

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Dr Offord:

Norman Baker:

Rail Electrification [29 Nov 2012]

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Claire Perry:

Column: 362

Mr Burns:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

Topical Questions [29 Nov 2012]

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Neil Parish:

Column: 363

Mr McLoughlin:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 364

Norman Baker:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 365

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Baker:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 366

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr McLoughlin:

House of Commons Commission [29 Nov 2012]

Recycling [29 Nov 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Mr Hollobone:

John Thurso:

Column: 367

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

John Thurso:

Central Procurement [29 Nov 2012]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

John Thurso:

Karen Lumley:

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [29 Nov 2012]

House Business Committee [29 Nov 2012]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 368

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 369

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

House of Commons Commission [29 Nov 2012]

Lords/Commons Service Provision [29 Nov 2012]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Thomas Docherty:

John Thurso:

Networking Infrastructure [29 Nov 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 370

John Thurso:

Diana Johnson:

John Thurso:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [29 Nov 2012]

Named-day Written Questions [29 Nov 2012]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 371

Jessica Morden:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

European Scrutiny [29 Nov 2012]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 372

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Miss McIntosh:

Tom Brake:

Mr Speaker:

Lobbyists (Standing Orders) [29 Nov 2012]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Lindsay Roy:

Tom Brake:

Column: 373

Business of the House [29 Nov 2012]

10.34 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 374


Column: 375


Mr Lansley:

Column: 376

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 377

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 378

Mr Lansley:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 379

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Column: 380

Mr Speaker:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 381

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 382

Mr Lansley:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 383


Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 384

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 385

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 386

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD)

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Martin Horwood

Mr Speaker:

Column: 387

Energy Policy [29 Nov 2012]

11.19 am

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 388


Column: 389

11.29 am

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 390


Column: 391

Column: 392

Mr Davey:

Column: 393


Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 394

Mr Davey:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 395

Mr Davey:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 396

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 397

Mr Davey:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 398

Mr Davey:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 399

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 400


Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 401

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 402

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 403

Points of Order [29 Nov 2012]

12.10 pm

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Column: 404


Mr Deputy Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 405

Backbench Business

Scotland and the Union [29 Nov 2012]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.13 pm

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 406

Mrs Laing:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mrs Laing:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 407

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Laing:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mrs Laing:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 408


Mr MacNeil:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 409

Mr Weir:

Mrs Laing:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 410


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.34 pm

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 411


Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Graeme Morrice:

Column: 412


Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Graeme Morrice:

Column: 413

12.46 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr MacNeil:

Iain Stewart:

Column: 414


Mr MacNeil:

Iain Stewart:

Mr Weir

Iain Stewart:

Mr MacNeil:

Iain Stewart:

Column: 415


12.55 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 416


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Pete Wishart:

Column: 417

Mrs Laing

Pete Wishart:

Mr MacNeil:

Pete Wishart:

Mrs Laing:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 418

Column: 419

1.7 pm

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 420

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 421

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 422

Mr Weir:

Anas Sarwar:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Anas Sarwar:

Pete Wishart:

Anas Sarwar:

1.19 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 423


Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 424

Mr Dodds:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Dodds:

Column: 425


Mr MacNeil:

Mr Dodds:

1.31 pm

Column: 426

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 427


Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 428


Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.44 pm

Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

Column: 429

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Doran:

Column: 430

1.51 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 431


Mr MacNeil:

John Robertson:

Column: 432


1.58 pm

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Mr MacNeil:

Lindsay Roy:

Column: 433


Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Lindsay Roy:

2.4 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 434

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Brown:

Column: 435


Mr MacNeil:

Mr Brown:

2.10 pm

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 436


Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Curran:

Column: 437


Column: 438


2.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Pete Wishart:

David Mundell:

Column: 439


Gregg McClymont:

David Mundell:

Mark Lazarowicz

David Mundell:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 440

David Mundell:

2.28 pm

Mrs Laing:

Pete Wishart

Mrs Laing:

Division No. 107 [ Points of Order]

Column: 441

[29 Nov 2012]

Division No. 108 [ Points of Order] [29 Nov 2012]

Column: 446

Leveson Inquiry [29 Nov 2012]

3 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 447


Column: 448

Column: 449

3.13 pm

Column: 450

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 451

Column: 452


The Prime Minister:

Column: 453

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 454

The Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 455

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 456

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Column: 457

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 458

The Prime Minister:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 459

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 460

The Prime Minister:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 461

The Prime Minister:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 462

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 463

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 464

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 465

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 466

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 467

The Prime Minister:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 468

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 469

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 470

Leveson Inquiry [29 Nov 2012]

4.15 pm

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Column: 471

Column: 472


4.23 pm

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 473


Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 474

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 475

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 476

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 477

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 478

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 479

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 480

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Speaker:

Zac Goldsmith:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 481

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 482

Mr Speaker:

Delegated Legislation [29 Nov 2012]

PetitionRushden Lakes Retail Leisure Park

4.55 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 483

Central Bedfordshire College [29 Nov 2012]

4.57 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

5 pm

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Andrew Selous:

Column: 484

Column: 485


Column: 486


Column: 487


5.16 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 488

Column: 489


Column: 490

Andrew Selous:

Matthew Hancock:

5.28 pm