Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 554Part No. 82

House of Commons Debates 6 December 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

environment, food and rural affairs

marine conservation zones

milk prices

flooding

water and sewerage industry

flood defences

super-dairies

farmers (regulatory burden)

flooding (wales)

low-energy lighting

flooding

topical questions

church commissioners

women bishops

general synod (reform)

parish weddings

electoral commission committee

individual electoral registration

business of the house

west coast rail franchise

benefits uprating (2013-14)

points of order

ugandan asians

defence personnel

ex-service personnel (psychological welfare)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 December 2012

Volume No. 554Part No. 82

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 977

Column: 977

House of Commons [6 Dec 2012]

Prayers [6 Dec 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [6 Dec 2012]

Business before questions [6 Dec 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Dec 2012]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [6 Dec 2012]

Marine Conservation Zones [6 Dec 2012]

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Andrew George:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 978

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Milk Prices [6 Dec 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 979

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Andrew Selous:

Mr Heath:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Heath:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Column: 980

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Heath:

Mr Speaker:

Flooding [6 Dec 2012]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Bill Esterson:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 981

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Paterson:

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Column: 982

Mr Paterson:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 983

Mr Speaker:

Mr Paterson:

Mr Speaker:

Water and Sewerage Industry [6 Dec 2012]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

David Mowat:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 984

Richard Benyon:

Flood Defences [6 Dec 2012]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Graham Evans:

Mr Paterson:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Super-dairies [6 Dec 2012]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Column: 985

Bob Blackman:

Mr Heath:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Heath:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Heath:

Farmers (Regulatory Burden) [6 Dec 2012]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Column: 986

Mark Menzies:

Mr Heath:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Heath:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Speaker:

Flooding (Wales) [6 Dec 2012]

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 987

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Glyn Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Richard Benyon:

Low-energy Lighting [6 Dec 2012]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 988

Mr Heath:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Flooding [6 Dec 2012]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 989

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Paterson:

Topical Questions [6 Dec 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 990

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 991

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 992

Mr Paterson:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Column: 993

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Heath:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Church Commissioners [6 Dec 2012]

Women Bishops [6 Dec 2012]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 994

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Tony Baldry):

Helen Goodman:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Laura Sandys:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Miss McIntosh:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 995

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Bone:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Speaker:

General Synod (Reform) [6 Dec 2012]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 996

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner:

Mr Bradshaw:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 997

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Nuttall:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Michael Fabricant:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 998

Sir Tony Baldry:

Parish Weddings [6 Dec 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner:

Andrew Selous:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [6 Dec 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Individual Electoral Registration [6 Dec 2012]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 999

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Column: 1000

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Streeter:

Column: 1001

Business of the House [6 Dec 2012]

10.34 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1002


Column: 1003

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1004


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1005

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 1007

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1008

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 1009

Mr Lansley:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1010

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1011

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 1012

Mr Lansley:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 1013

Mr Lansley:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1014

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1015

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 1016

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 1017

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1018

West Coast Rail Franchise [6 Dec 2012]

11.27 am

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 1019


11.33 am

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 1020


Column: 1021

Mr McLoughlin:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1022

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1023

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1024

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1025

Mr McLoughlin:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Column: 1026

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1027

Mr McLoughlin:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1028

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1029

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1030

Benefits Uprating (2013-14) [6 Dec 2012]

12.5 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 1031


Column: 1032

12.13 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 1033


Steve Webb:

Column: 1034


Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 1035

Steve Webb:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Nigel Mills:

Mr Skinner:

Steve Webb:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Column: 1036

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 1037

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Steve Webb:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Steve Webb:

Column: 1038

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 1039

Steve Webb:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 1040

Points of Order [6 Dec 2012]

12.35 pm

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1041

Backbench Business

Ugandan Asians [6 Dec 2012]

12.38 pm

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 1042

Mr Vara:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Column: 1043

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Vara:

Column: 1044


12.54 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1045


Column: 1046


Column: 1047

1.5 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1048


Column: 1049


1.15 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 1050

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1051

1.19 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1052


Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1053


1.28 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1054

Jonathan Ashworth:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1055

Column: 1056


1.39 pm

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 1057


1.44 pm

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Column: 1058

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Paul Uppal:

Column: 1059


1.50 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1060


1.55 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 1061


2.1 pm

Column: 1062

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Bob Stewart:

Mr Foster:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1063


Mr Foster:

Column: 1064


2.11 pm

Mr Vara:

Column: 1065

Defence Personnel [6 Dec 2012]

2.13 pm

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 1066


Column: 1067


Column: 1068


Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 1069

Mr Arbuthnot:

2.32 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Angus Robertson:

Ms Stuart:

Column: 1070


Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Ms Stuart:

Column: 1071

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Ms Stuart:

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Ms Stuart:

Column: 1072


2.43 pm

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 1073


Mr Kevan Jones:

Jack Lopresti:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Jack Lopresti:

Column: 1074


John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Jack Lopresti:

Column: 1075


2.52 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1076

Angus Robertson:

Column: 1077

Mr Gray

Angus Robertson:

Mr Gray:

Column: 1078

Angus Robertson:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con)

Angus Robertson:

Mr Francois:

Angus Robertson:

Mr Francois:

Column: 1079

Angus Robertson:

3.9 pm

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1080

Mr Francois:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Gray:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Gray:

Column: 1081


Oliver Colvile:

Mr Gray:

Column: 1082


Mr Arbuthnot:

Mr Gray:

Column: 1083

3.22 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1084

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1085


Angus Robertson:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1086


3.34 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1087


Column: 1088

3.44 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 1089

3.49 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 1090


Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Dr Lewis:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Dr Lewis:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 1091

Column: 1092


4.4 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1093

Column: 1094


4.12 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1095


Column: 1096

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1097

4.24 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 1098


Jack Lopresti:

Penny Mordaunt:

4.31 pm

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1099


Column: 1100


Mr Arbuthnot:

Mr Jones:

Column: 1101


Column: 1102


4.45 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 1103


Column: 1104

Column: 1105


Column: 1106

4.58 pm

Mr Arbuthnot:

Column: 1107

Ex-service Personnel (Psychological Welfare) [6 Dec 2012]

5 pm

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 1108

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 1109

Column: 1110


5.15 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 1111

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Column: 1112

Column: 1113


Jim Sheridan:

Mr Francois:

Column: 1114


5.29 pm