Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 555Part No. 83

House of Commons Debates 10 December 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

work and pensions

housing benefit

universal credit

workplace pensions

housing benefit

enterprise allowance

work programme

housing benefit

disability living allowance

universal credit

work capability assessment

access to work scheme (disabled people)

benefits cap

jamjar budgeting accounts

topical questions

same-sex marriage in churches

remploy

winterbourne view

point of order

financial services bill (money) (no. 2)

financial services bill (ways and means)

financial services bill (programme) (no. 4)

financial services bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

business of the house (12 december)

Environmental Audit

committees

justice

public administration

schizophrenia care


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 December 2012

Volume No. 555Part No. 83

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [10 Dec 2012]

Prayers [10 Dec 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [10 Dec 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Dec 2012]

Work and Pensions [10 Dec 2012]

Housing Benefit [10 Dec 2012]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mrs Glindon:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Meg Hillier:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 3

Mr Duncan Smith:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Universal Credit [10 Dec 2012]

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 4

Stephen Mosley:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Workplace Pensions [10 Dec 2012]

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Paul Uppal:

Column: 5

Steve Webb:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Housing Benefit [10 Dec 2012]

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 6

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Mr Hain:

Esther McVey:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 7

Esther McVey:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Enterprise Allowance [10 Dec 2012]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Julian Smith:

Mr Hoban:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 8

Mr Hoban:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Work Programme [10 Dec 2012]

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 9

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Amess:

Column: 10

Mr Hoban:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 11

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Housing Benefit [10 Dec 2012]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mr Hanson:

Steve Webb:

Disability Living Allowance [10 Dec 2012]

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 12

Mrs Hodgson:

Esther McVey:

Mr Speaker:

Universal Credit [10 Dec 2012]

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Nick de Bois:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 13

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Work Capability Assessment [10 Dec 2012]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Sarah Newton:

Mr Hoban:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 14

Mr Hoban:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Hoban:

Access to Work Scheme (Disabled People) [10 Dec 2012]

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Paul Maynard:

Esther McVey:

Column: 15

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Benefits Cap [10 Dec 2012]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Andrew Gwynne:

Esther McVey:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Column: 16

Esther McVey:

Mr Speaker:

Jamjar Budgeting Accounts [10 Dec 2012]

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Damian Hinds:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Topical Questions [10 Dec 2012]

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 17

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Betts:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 18

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 19

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 20

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 21

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 22

Mr Duncan Smith:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mr Hoban:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 23

Same-sex Marriage in Churches [10 Dec 2012]

3.31 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Mr Leigh:

Column: 24

Maria Miller:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 25


Maria Miller:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 26

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Maria Miller:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 27

Maria Miller:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Column: 28

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Maria Miller:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Miller:

Column: 29

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 30

Maria Miller:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 31

Maria Miller:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Column: 32

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Maria Miller:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 33

Maria Miller:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 34

Maria Miller:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 35

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 36

Maria Miller:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 37

Remploy [10 Dec 2012]

4.22 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 38

Mr Speaker:

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 39


Esther McVey:

Column: 40

Mr Speaker:

Esther McVey:

Mr Speaker:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 41

Esther McVey:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Esther McVey:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 42

Esther McVey:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Esther McVey:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Column: 43

Esther McVey:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 44

Esther McVey:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 45

Esther McVey:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 46

Esther McVey:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Esther McVey:

Column: 47

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 48

Esther McVey:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 49

Winterbourne View [10 Dec 2012]

5.4 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 50


Column: 51


5.12 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 52


Norman Lamb:

Column: 53


Column: 54

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 55

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 56

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 57

Norman Lamb:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 58

Norman Lamb:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 59

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 60

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 61

Point of Order [10 Dec 2012]

5.50 pm

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Financial Services Bill (Money) (No. 2) [10 Dec 2012]

Column: 62

Financial Services Bill (Ways and Means) [10 Dec 2012]

5.51 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

5.54 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Financial Services Bill (Programme) (No. 4) [10 Dec 2012]

Column: 63

Column: 64

Financial Services Bill [10 Dec 2012]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.55 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op)

Greg Clark:

Column: 65


Column: 66


Chris Leslie:

Column: 67


Column: 68

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 69

Chris Leslie:

Alison McGovern:

6.15 pm

Chris Leslie:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 70


Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Column: 71

Chris Leslie:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 72


6.30 pm

Column: 73

Alison McGovern:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 74


Greg Clark:

Mr Tyrie:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 75


Greg Clark:

Column: 76


Mr Mudie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

6.45 pm

Greg Clark:

Column: 77


Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 78

Mr Mudie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Mr Mudie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 79


Mr Tyrie:

Greg Clark:

Division No. 118 [ Financial Services Bill] [10 Dec 2012]

7.12 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 84

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Greg Clark:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Greg Clark:

Mr Thomas:

Greg Clark:

Column: 85

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 86

Greg Clark:

Column: 87


Mr Thomas:

Greg Clark:

7.30 pm

Mr Thomas:

Column: 88

Greg Clark:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 89


Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 90

Chris Leslie:

Alison McGovern:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Thomas:

7.45 pm

Column: 91

Chris Leslie:

Mark Durkan:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 92

Chris Leslie:

Column: 93

Helen Goodman:

Column: 94


8 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas:

Column: 95


Helen Goodman:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 96


Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Mr Thomas:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 97

8.15 pm

Column: 98

Stella Creasy:

Column: 99


Column: 100


Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Stella Creasy:

Yvonne Fovargue:

Stella Creasy:

Column: 101

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson:

Damian Hinds:

Column: 102


8.30 pm

Stella Creasy:

Damian Hinds:

Column: 103


Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 104


Sheila Gilmore:

Greg Clark:

Column: 105


George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 106


8.45 pm

Greg Clark:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Greg Clark:

Column: 107


Column: 108


Chris Leslie:

Column: 109


9 pm

Column: 110

Alison McGovern:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 111


Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 112

Alison McGovern:

Column: 113

9.15 pm

Sheila Gilmore:

Alison McGovern:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Column: 114

Alison McGovern:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Alison McGovern:

Mark Durkan:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 115

Greg Clark:

Column: 116


9.30 pm

Column: 117


Division No. 119 [ Financial Services Bill] [10 Dec 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 121

Mr Speaker:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 122


Greg Clark:

10 pm

Column: 123

Business without Debate [10 Dec 2012]

Delegated Legislation [10 Dec 2012]

European Union Documents [10 Dec 2012]

Business of the house (12 December) [10 Dec 2012]

Environmental Audit

committees

Mr Speaker:

Justice [10 Dec 2012]

Public Administration [10 Dec 2012]

Column: 124

Schizophrenia Care [10 Dec 2012]

10.2 pm

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 125


Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 126


Column: 127


10.15 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 128

Column: 129

Mr Newmark:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 130


10.29 pm