Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 555Part No. 86

House of Commons Debates 13 December 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

energy and climate change

household energy bills

shale gas

carbon capture and storage

decarbonisation

international climate change agreement

energy infrastructure investment

geothermal energy

shale gas

capacity mechanism

topical questions

business of the house

personal independence payments

Bill presented

committee on standards (lay members)

animal welfare (exports)

business without debate

privileges

standards

delegated legislation

sexual health data


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 December 2012

Volume No. 555Part No. 86

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 427

Column: 427

House of Commons [13 Dec 2012]

Prayers [13 Dec 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [13 Dec 2012]

Business before Questions [13 Dec 2012]

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Dec 2012]

Energy and Climate Change [13 Dec 2012]

Household Energy Bills [13 Dec 2012]

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 428

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Dr Whitehead:

Mr Davey:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Davey:

Column: 429

Meg Hillier:

Mr Davey:

Mr Speaker:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 430

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Luciana Berger:

Mr Davey:

Shale Gas [13 Dec 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 431

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Andrew Selous:

Mr Davey:

Paul Maynard:

Column: 432

Mr Davey:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Davey:

Mark Menzies:

Mr Davey:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 433

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Speaker:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 434

Mr Davey:

Carbon Capture and Storage [13 Dec 2012]

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Spencer:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 435

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Decarbonisation [13 Dec 2012]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 436

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Katy Clark:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Walley:

Gregory Barker:

Mr Bain:

Column: 437

Gregory Barker:

Dr Huppert:

Gregory Barker:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 438

Gregory Barker:

Caroline Flint:

Gregory Barker:

International Climate Change Agreement [13 Dec 2012]

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mr Stuart:

Column: 439

Gregory Barker:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Energy Infrastructure Investment [13 Dec 2012]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Mrs Glindon:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 440

Nic Dakin:

Mr Hayes:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 441

Mr Hayes:

Geothermal Energy [13 Dec 2012]

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Dan Rogerson:

Gregory Barker:

Shale Gas [13 Dec 2012]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 442


Caroline Lucas:

Mr Davey:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Capacity Mechanism [13 Dec 2012]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 443

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Hayes:

Topical Questions [13 Dec 2012]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Joan Walley:

Mr Davey:

Column: 444

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Davey:

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 445

Mr Davey:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 446

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 447

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 448

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 449

Business of the House [13 Dec 2012]

10.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 450


Column: 451

Mr Lansley:

Column: 452

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 453

Mr Lansley:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 454

Mr Lansley:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 455

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 456

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 457

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 458

Mr Lansley:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 459

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 460

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 461

Mr Lansley:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 462

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 463

Personal Independence Payments [13 Dec 2012]

11.19 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 464

11.24 am

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Column: 465


Column: 466

Esther McVey:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 467

Esther McVey:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Esther McVey:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 468


Esther McVey:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Esther McVey:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Esther McVey:

Column: 469

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Column: 470

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Esther McVey:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 471

Esther McVey:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Bill presented

Column: 472

Committee on Standards (Lay Members) [13 Dec 2012]

11.51 am

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 473


Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

John Thurso:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

John Thurso:

11.57 am

Column: 474

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

12.1 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 475


12.4 pm

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 476


12.8 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 477

Column: 478


Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 479

Backbench Business

Animal Welfare (Exports) [13 Dec 2012]

12.13 pm

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Laura Sandys:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 480

Laura Sandys:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Laura Sandys:

Mr Jones:

Laura Sandys:

Column: 481

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Laura Sandys:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Laura Sandys:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 482

Laura Sandys:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Laura Sandys:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Laura Sandys:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Laura Sandys:

Column: 483

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Laura Sandys:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Laura Sandys:

Column: 484

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Laura Sandys:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Laura Sandys:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Laura Sandys

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 485

Laura Sandys:

12.39 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Henry Smith:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 486


Column: 487


Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 488

12.49 pm

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 489


Lyn Brown

Glyn Davies:

Column: 490

Lyn Brown:

Glyn Davies:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Glyn Davies:

1 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 491


Column: 492


Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 493


Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

1.12 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 494


Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Roger Williams:

Column: 495


Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Roger Williams:

Tessa Munt:

Roger Williams:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 496

Roger Williams:

Paul Flynn:

Roger Williams:

Paul Flynn:

Roger Williams:

Mr MacNeil:

Roger Williams:

Column: 497


1.27 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 498


Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 499


Caroline Lucas:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr MacNeil:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 500


Caroline Lucas:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 501


Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Thomas Docherty:

1.44 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 502


Column: 503


Roger Williams:

Thomas Docherty:

Roger Williams:

Neil Parish:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Thomas Docherty:

Neil Parish:

Column: 504


1.56 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 505

Mr MacNeil:

Caroline Lucas:

Roger Williams:

Caroline Lucas:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 506

Caroline Lucas:

Mr MacNeil:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 507

Column: 508


Thomas Docherty:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 509


2.12 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 510


Thomas Docherty:

John McDonnell:

Bob Stewart:

John McDonnell:

Column: 511


Jim Fitzpatrick:

John McDonnell:

Column: 512


2.22 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Amess:

Thomas Docherty:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 513

Mr Amess:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Amess:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Amess:

Column: 514


Column: 515


Mr MacNeil:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr MacNeil

Column: 516

Madam Deputy Speaker:

2.40 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 517

Thomas Docherty:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr MacNeil:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 518


Roger Williams:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con)

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 519

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Bob Stewart:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Thomas Docherty:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath)

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 520

Column: 521

Mr Heath

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr MacNeil:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 522


Miss McIntosh:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Roger Williams:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 523


Column: 524


3.13pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Column: 525


Miss McIntosh:

Mr Heath:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Column: 526

Chris Williamson

Mr Heath:

Column: 527

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Heath:

Chris Williamson:

Mr Heath:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 528

Mr Heath:

Column: 529

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Heath:

Column: 530


Column: 531


Miss McIntosh:

Mr Heath:

Laura Sandys:

Mr Heath:

Column: 532

Column: 533


Thomas Docherty:

Column: 534

Mr Heath:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Heath:

3.54 pm

Column: 535

Laura Sandys:

Business without Debate [13 Dec 2012]

privileges [13 Dec 2012]

STANDARDS [13 Dec 2012]

delegated legislation [13 Dec 2012]

Column: 536

Sexual Health Data [13 Dec 2012]

3.56 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 537


Column: 538


Column: 539


Column: 540

4.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Column: 541

Column: 542


4.22 pm