Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 555Part No. 87

House of Commons Debates 17 December 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

town centres (regeneration)

rural economy

neighbourhood planning

council tax

bed-and-breakfast accommodation

wind turbines

homelessness

local authority funding

fly-tipping and graffiti

community pubs

national planning policy framework (older people)

green belt

land for house building

social housing

housing (armed forces and first-time buyers)

topical questions

european council

points of order

growth and infrastructure bill (programme) (no. 2)

growth and infrastructure bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house

adjournment (february, easter, whitsun, summer, conference recess, november and christmas)

small business growth (hazel grove)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 December 2012

Volume No. 555Part No. 87

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 543

Column: 543

House of Commons [17 Dec 2012]

Prayers [17 Dec 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [17 Dec 2012]

Business before Questions [17 Dec 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Dec 2012]

Communities and Local Government [17 Dec 2012]

Town Centres (Regeneration) [17 Dec 2012]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

David Rutley:

Column: 544

Mr Prisk:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Prisk:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 545

Rural Economy [17 Dec 2012]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Pickles:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mr Pickles:

Neighbourhood Planning [17 Dec 2012]

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Jessica Lee:

Column: 546

Nick Boles:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 547

Council Tax [17 Dec 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Andrew Selous:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 548

Bed-and-Breakfast Accommodation [17 Dec 2012]

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Mrs Hodgson:

Mr Foster:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Foster:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 549

Mr Foster:

Wind Turbines [17 Dec 2012]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Stephen Phillips:

Nick Boles:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Homelessness [17 Dec 2012]

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 550

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Mr Prisk:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 551

Mr Prisk:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Local Authority Funding [17 Dec 2012]

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 552

Yvonne Fovargue:

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 553

Brandon Lewis:

Fly-tipping and Graffiti [17 Dec 2012]

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Sir Bob Russell:

Mr Pickles:

Community Pubs [17 Dec 2012]

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Paul Maynard:

Column: 554

Brandon Lewis:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Brandon Lewis:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

National Planning Policy Framework (Older People) [17 Dec 2012]

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Column: 555

George Hollingbery:

Nick Boles:

Green Belt [17 Dec 2012]

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Pickles:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 556

Mr Pickles:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Land for House Building [17 Dec 2012]

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Prisk:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 557

Social Housing [17 Dec 2012]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Foster:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Column: 558

Housing (Armed Forces and First-time Buyers) [17 Dec 2012]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Graham Evans:

Mr Prisk:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Prisk:

Topical Questions [17 Dec 2012]

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Column: 559

Mrs Hodgson:

Mr Pickles:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 560

Mr Pickles:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Column: 561

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 562

Mr Pickles:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 563

Mr Pickles:

Column: 564

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Column: 565

European Council [17 Dec 2012]

3.33 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 566


3.39 pm

Column: 567

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 568

The Prime Minister:

Column: 569

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Column: 570

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 571

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 572

The Prime Minister:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 573

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 574

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 575

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 576

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 577

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 578

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 579

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 580

The Prime Minister:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 581

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 582

The Prime Minister:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 583

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 584

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 585


Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 586

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 587

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 588

Points of Order [17 Dec 2012]

4.43 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 589

Growth and Infrastructure Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [17 Dec 2012]

4.46 pm

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 590

Growth and Infrastructure Bill [17 Dec 2012]

4.47 pm

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 591

Column: 592

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 593


Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 594


Mr Redwood:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 595

5 pm

Column: 596


Column: 597

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 598


5.15 pm

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 599

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Mr Gray:

Nick Herbert:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 600

Nick Herbert:

Mr Redwood:

Nick Herbert:

Mr Blunt:

Nick Herbert:

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 601

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 602


5.30 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 603

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 604

Nick Boles:

Mr Redwood:

Nick Boles:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con)

Nick Boles:

Column: 605

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Column: 606

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Nick Boles:

Mr Betts:

Nick Boles:

5.45 pm

Column: 607

Division No. 121 [ Growth and Infrastructure Bill] [17 Dec 2012]

6.2 pm

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 611

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 612


Mr Redwood:

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 613

Mr Redwood:

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 614

Column: 615


6.15 pm

Mr Redwood:

Column: 616

Column: 617

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 618

6.30 pm

Column: 619


Column: 620


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 621


Mr Betts:

Column: 622


Mr Redwood:

6.45 pm

Mr Betts:

Column: 623


Nick Boles:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 624


Simon Hughes:

Nick Boles:

Column: 625


Mr Raynsford:

Column: 626

Division No. 122 [ Growth and Infrastructure Bill] [17 Dec 2012]

Column: 630

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Ian Murray:

Column: 631


7.15 pm

Column: 632


Column: 633

Column: 634

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Column: 635


7.30 pm

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 636


John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 637

John McDonnell:

Ian Murray:

John McDonnell:

Column: 638


Gregg McClymont:

7.45 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 639


Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Column: 640

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Gordon Birtwistle:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Gordon Birtwistle:

Column: 641

Ian Murray:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Column: 642


8 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 643

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr McKenzie:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr McKenzie:

Column: 644


The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Column: 645


Column: 646

8.15 pm

Column: 647


John McDonnell:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 648

Bob Stewart:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 649


8.30 pm

Column: 650

Andrew Stunell:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Umunna:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 651


Sheila Gilmore:

Michael Fallon:

Ian Murray:

Column: 652

Division No. 123 [ Growth and Infrastructure Bill] [17 Dec 2012]

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 657

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 658

Andrew Stunell:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Michael Fallon:

9 pm

Column: 659

Column: 660

Column: 661

9 pm

Michael Fallon:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 662


Column: 663


9.10 pm

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 664


Column: 665

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 666

Chris Ruane:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 667

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

9.28 pm

Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 668

9.31 pm

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 669


9.38 pm

John Howell:

Column: 670


9.43 pm

Mrs Glindon:

Column: 671


9.49 pm

Annette Brooke:

Column: 672

9.52 pm

Simon Hughes:

Column: 673


Division No. 124 [ Growth and Infrastructure Bill] [17 Dec 2012]

Business without Debate [17 Dec 2012]

Delegated Legislation [17 Dec 2012]

Business of the House [17 Dec 2012]

Adjournment (February, Easter, Whitsun, Summer, Conference Recess, November and Christmas) [17 Dec 2012]

Column: 678

Small Business Growth (Hazel Grove) [17 Dec 2012]

10.8 pm

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 679


Column: 680


Column: 681


Column: 682


10.28 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Column: 683


Column: 684


10.38 pm