Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 555Part No. 88

House of Commons Debates 18 December 2012

westminster hall

yorkshire (tour de france)

cornwall (government funding)

welfare reform (disabled people and carers)

votes for 16 and 17-year-olds

outsourcing of public services


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 December 2012

Volume No. 555Part No. 88

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 165WH

Column: 165WH

Westminster Hall [18 Dec 2012]

[Mr James Gray] [18 Dec 2012]

Yorkshire (Tour de France) [18 Dec 2012]

9.30 am

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 166WH

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Julian Smith:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Julian Smith:

Column: 167WH


Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Julian Smith:

Column: 168WH


Column: 169WH

9.47 am

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 170WH


Column: 171WH


The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 172WH


9.58 am

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 173WH

Julian Smith:

Nigel Adams:

Julian Smith:

Nigel Adams:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Nigel Adams:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Column: 174WH

Nigel Adams:

10.5 am

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 175WH

Julian Sturdy:

Martin Vickers:

10.10 am

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 176WH

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Andrew Jones:

10.14 am

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 177WH


Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Column: 178WH


10.20 am

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 179WH

Jason McCartney:

10.26 am

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 180WH


Greg Mulholland:

Clive Efford:

Column: 181WH


Andrew Percy:

Clive Efford:

Column: 182WH

10.36 am

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Column: 183WH

Nigel Adams

Hugh Robertson:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 184WH

Hugh Robertson:

Julian Smith:

Column: 185WH

Hugh Robertson:

John Healey:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 186WH


Julian Smith:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 187WH

Cornwall (Government Funding) [18 Dec 2012]

10.54 am

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 188WH

Column: 189WH


Column: 190WH


11.10 am

Column: 191WH

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 192WH


Dan Rogerson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 193WH


Dan Rogerson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 194WH

Dan Rogerson:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 195WH

Andrew George:

Mr Gauke:

11.29 am

Column: 196WH

Welfare Reform (Disabled People and Carers) [18 Dec 2012]

[Mr Christopher Chope ] [18 Dec 2012]

2.30 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 197WH

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 198WH

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Pat Glass:

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Ian Mearns:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 199WH

Ian Mearns:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 200WH

Ian Mearns:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 201WH


Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 202WH

Ian Mearns:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 203WH


Column: 204WH

Several hon. Members

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

2.58 pm

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mrs Hodgson:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 205WH

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

3.2 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 206WH


3.6 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Kate Green:

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 207WH


3.10 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 208WH


Mrs Hodgson:

Grahame M. Morris:

3.15 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 209WH


3.19 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 210WH

3.23 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 211WH


Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Column: 212WH

3.27 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

3.30 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 213WH

3.33 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 214WH

Grahame M. Morris:

Barbara Keeley:

3.37 pm

Column: 215WH

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 216WH

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

3.40 pm

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mrs McGuire:

Column: 217WH


Column: 218WH


3.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 219WH

Debbie Abrahams:

Esther McVey:

Column: 220WH

Barbara Keeley:

Esther McVey:

Barbara Keeley

Esther McVey:

Column: 221WH

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Esther McVey:

Column: 222WH

Votes for 16 and 17-year-olds [18 Dec 2012]

4 pm

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Julie Elliott:

Column: 223WH


Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Julie Elliott:

Column: 224WH


Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Julie Elliott:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Julie Elliott:

Column: 225WH


Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Julie Elliott:

4.14 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 226WH


Wayne David:

Miss Smith:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Column: 227WH

Column: 228WH


Wayne David:

Miss Smith:

Column: 229WH

Wayne David:

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Wayne David:

Miss Smith:

Nic Dakin:

Miss Smith:

Column: 230WH

Outsourcing of Public Services [18 Dec 2012]

4.29 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris White:

Column: 231WH


Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Chris White:

Column: 232WH


Richard Fuller:

Chris White:

Column: 233WH


Column: 234WH


Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con):

Chris White:

Column: 235WH

4.49 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Column: 236WH

Richard Fuller:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 237WH

Column: 238WH


4.58 pm