Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 555Part No. 90

House of Commons Debates 20 December 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

payday lenders

green manufacturing jobs

strike action

small and medium-sized enterprises (exports)

business bank

further education colleges

construction output figures

british antarctic survey

life sciences

copyright law

regulation costs

regulators (fees)

manufacturing (investment)

higher education

business start-ups

internet access (rural areas)

topical questions

business of the house

thalidomide trust (grant)

point of order

bill presented

energy and climate change committee report

christmas adjournment

health

Transport

General Matters

azerbaijan (human rights)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 20 December 2012

Volume No. 555Part No. 90

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 973

Column: 973

House of Commons [20 Dec 2012]

Prayers [20 Dec 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [20 Dec 2012]

Business Before Questions [20 Dec 2012]

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [20 Dec 2012]

Business, Innovation and Skills [20 Dec 2012]

Payday Lenders [20 Dec 2012]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 974

Ann McKechin:

Jo Swinson:

Green Manufacturing Jobs [20 Dec 2012]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Alex Cunningham:

Vince Cable:

Column: 975

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Strike Action [20 Dec 2012]

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Baron:

Jo Swinson:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 976

Jo Swinson:

Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (Exports) [20 Dec 2012]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mark Pawsey:

Michael Fallon:

Mary Macleod:

Column: 977

Michael Fallon:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Fallon:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Michael Fallon:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 978

Business Bank [20 Dec 2012]

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mr Amess:

Vince Cable:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 979

Vince Cable:

Further Education Colleges [20 Dec 2012]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Simon Hughes:

Matthew Hancock:

Duncan Hames:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 980

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 981

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Construction Output Figures [20 Dec 2012]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Vince Cable:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 982

Vince Cable:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Vince Cable:

British Antarctic Survey [20 Dec 2012]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Andrew Rosindell:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 983

Life Sciences [20 Dec 2012]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

David Rutley:

Mr Willetts:

Copyright Law [20 Dec 2012]

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 984

Vince Cable:

Regulation Costs [20 Dec 2012]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mr Leigh:

Michael Fallon:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Michael Fallon:

Regulators (Fees) [20 Dec 2012]

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 985

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Steve Baker:

Michael Fallon:

Manufacturing (Investment) [20 Dec 2012]

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Gavin Williamson:

Michael Fallon:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab)

Column: 986

Mr Speaker:

Higher Education [20 Dec 2012]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Speaker:

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 987

Mr Willetts:

Business Start-ups [20 Dec 2012]

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Seema Malhotra:

Matthew Hancock:

Internet Access (Rural Areas) [20 Dec 2012]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 988

Mr Willetts:

Topical Questions [20 Dec 2012]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Ann McKechin:

Vince Cable:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 989

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Mr Speaker:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 990

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Jo Swinson:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Mr Speaker:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 991

Jo Swinson:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 992

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 993

Vince Cable:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 994

Vince Cable:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 995

Business of the House [20 Dec 2012]

10.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 996

Ms Eagle:

Column: 997


Mr Lansley:

Column: 998


Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Natascha Engel:

Mr Lansley:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 999

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 1000

Mr Lansley:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 1001

Mr Lansley:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1002

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Column: 1003

Mr Lansley:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 1004

Mr Lansley:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1005

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1006

Mr Lansley:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1007

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

John Glen:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1008

Thalidomide Trust (Grant) [20 Dec 2012]

11.17 am

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 1009

11.23 am

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 1010


Norman Lamb:

Column: 1011


Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1012

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1013

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1014

Point of Order [20 Dec 2012]

11.38 am

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

bill presented

Column: 1015

Backbench Business

Energy and Climate Change Committee Report [20 Dec 2012]

11.41 am

Mr Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 1016


John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Mr Yeo:

Column: 1017


Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Yeo:

Column: 1018

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Yeo:

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Yeo:

Column: 1019


Column: 1020

Backbench Business

Christmas Adjournment [20 Dec 2012]

11.58 am

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

HEALTH [20 Dec 2012]

11.59 am

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 1021


Column: 1022


Column: 1023

12.7 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Jim Dowd:

Column: 1024


12.15 pm

Column: 1025

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 1026


12.21 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 1027


Column: 1028


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

12.29 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1029


Column: 1030


Jim Dowd:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 1031

12.38 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 1032


Column: 1033


12.46 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1034

Column: 1035


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Keith Vaz:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

12.56 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 1036


Column: 1037


Column: 1038

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 1039

Dr Poulter:

Column: 1040


Jim Dowd:

Dr Poulter:

Jim Dowd:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Dr Poulter:

Column: 1041

Transport

1.15 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 1042


Column: 1043

1.22 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 1044

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.30 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 1045

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1046


1.38 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Column: 1047

Column: 1048

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Burns:

Column: 1049


Chris Williamson:

Mr Burns:

Column: 1050


Column: 1051

General Matters

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.56 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 1052


Column: 1053

2.3 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1054


Column: 1055


2.10 pm

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 1056

2.15 pm

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 1057

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Allen:

Column: 1058

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.24 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1059


Column: 1060


Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1061


2.33 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1062


Column: 1063


2.40 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1064

Thomas Docherty:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 1065


2.50 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 1066

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1067

2.58 pm

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 1068

Column: 1069


Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mel Stride:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.6 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1070

Mr Lammy:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 1071

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Lammy:

3.16 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

3.17 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con)

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 1072


Column: 1073

3.25 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1074


Column: 1075


3.33 pm

Column: 1076

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1077


Column: 1078


3.40 pm

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 1079


3.48 pm

Column: 1080

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Bob Blackman:

Column: 1081

Guy Opperman:

Column: 1082


3.57 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1083

Column: 1084


Column: 1085


Stephen Gilbert:

Sir Bob Russell:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Sir Bob Russell:

4.6 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 1086

Column: 1087


4.13 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1088


Column: 1089


4.20 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1090

4.28 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Column: 1091

Column: 1092


Column: 1093

Column: 1094


Column: 1095

John McDonnell:

Tom Brake:

Column: 1096

Charlie Elphicke

Tom Brake:

Neil Parish:

Column: 1097

Tom Brake:

Neil Parish:

Tom Brake:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1098

Azerbaijan (Human Rights) [20 Dec 2012]

4.56 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

5 pm

Column: 1099

Helen Goodman:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1100

Helen Goodman:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1101


5.10 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 1102


Bob Stewart:

Mr Lidington:

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 1103

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1104

Helen Goodman:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1105

Column: 1106


5.29 pm