Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 556Part No. 92

House of Commons Debates 8 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

Business Before Questions

canterbury city council bill (

leeds city council bill (

nottingham city council bill (

reading borough council bill (

oral answers to questions

deputy prime minister

member recalls

parliamentary constituency boundaries

electoral register

commission on devolution in wales

local and central government powers

topical questions

attorney-general

serious fraud office (senior staff)

tax evasion

child abuse victims

human trafficking

law of contempt

serious fraud office

ibrahim magag

south london healthcare nhs trust

eu fisheries negotiations

regulation of bailiffs

welfare benefits up-rating bill

welfare up-rating bill (programme)

business without debate

business of the house

newcastle upon tyne city council


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 January 2013

Volume No. 556Part No. 92

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 139

Column: 139

House of Commons [8 Jan 2013]

Prayers [8 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Jan 2013]

Business Before Questions

Canterbury City Council Bill ( [8 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Leeds City Council Bill ( [8 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Nottingham City Council Bill ( [8 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Reading Borough Council Bill ( [8 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jan 2013]

Deputy Prime Minister [8 Jan 2013]

Member Recalls [8 Jan 2013]

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 140

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Ian Murray:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Parliamentary Constituency Boundaries [8 Jan 2013]

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Jim Dobbin:

Miss Smith:

Mr McKenzie:

Column: 141

Miss Smith:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Miss Smith:

Electoral Register [8 Jan 2013]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Jessica Morden:

Miss Smith:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 142

Miss Smith:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Commission on Devolution in Wales [8 Jan 2013]

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Column: 143

Mr Williams:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Glyn Davies:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 144

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Local and Central Government Powers [8 Jan 2013]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Allen:

Column: 145

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Topical Questions [8 Jan 2013]

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Paul Burstow:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 146

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 147

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 148

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 149

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 150

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 151

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 152

Attorney-General [8 Jan 2013]

Serious Fraud Office (Senior Staff) [8 Jan 2013]

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Mr Spellar:

The Attorney-General:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 153

The Attorney-General:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Attorney-General:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Peter Tapsell:

The Attorney-General:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 154

The Attorney-General:

Tax Evasion [8 Jan 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Simon Hughes:

The Solicitor-General:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Child Abuse Victims [8 Jan 2013]

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 155

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Anas Sarwar:

The Solicitor-General:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 156

The Solicitor-General:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Human Trafficking [8 Jan 2013]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Fiona Mactaggart:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 157

Andrew Selous:

The Solicitor-General:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Law of Contempt [8 Jan 2013]

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 158

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Graeme Morrice:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Mr Speaker:

Serious Fraud Office [8 Jan 2013]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 159

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

John Robertson:

Column: 160

The Attorney-General:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 161

Ibrahim Magag [8 Jan 2013]

12.35 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 162

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Column: 163


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 164

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 165

Mrs May:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Column: 166

Mrs May:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 167

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mrs May:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 168

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 169

South London Healthcare NHS Trust [8 Jan 2013]

12.58 pm

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 170

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 171


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 172


Mr Hunt:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 173

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Dame Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 174

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 175

EU Fisheries Negotiations [8 Jan 2013]

1.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 176

1.24 pm

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Column: 177


Richard Benyon:

Column: 178

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 179


Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Speaker:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 180

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Several hon. Members

Column: 181

Mr Speaker:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Richard Benyon:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 182

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 183

Richard Benyon:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 184

Richard Benyon:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 185

Regulation of Bailiffs [8 Jan 2013]

1.54 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 186

Column: 187


Column: 188

Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill [8 Jan 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.5 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 189

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 190

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Derek Twigg:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Derek Twigg

Mr Duncan Smith:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 191

Mr Duncan Smith:

Derek Twigg:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 192

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew George:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 193

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 194


Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 195


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 196

Mr Duncan Smith:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 197

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 198


Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Column: 199

Mr Duncan Smith:

2.44 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 200


Jake Berry:

Column: 201

Mr Byrne:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 202

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 203

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Nick de Bois:

Mr Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Byrne:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 204

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con)

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con)

Mr Byrne:

Margot James:

Mr Byrne:

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 205

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Nadhim Zahawi

Mr Byrne:

Nadhim Zahawi:

Mr Byrne:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con)

Mr Byrne:

Column: 206

Dr Wollaston:

Mr Byrne:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Byrne:

Simon Hughes:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 207

Mr Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Byrne:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Byrne:

Column: 208

Chris Bryant:

Mr Byrne:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Andrew George:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 209

Mr Byrne:

Andrew George:

Mr Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Byrne:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 210


Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

3.21 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 211

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab)

Gavin Williamson:

Chris Williamson:

Gavin Williamson:

Margot James:

Gavin Williamson:

Nadhim Zahawi:

Gavin Williamson:

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab)

Column: 212

Gavin Williamson:

Fiona O’Donnell:

Gavin Williamson:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op)

Gavin Williamson:

3.29 pm

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Column: 213


Meg Munn:

Ms Buck:

Column: 214


Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Ms Buck:

3.36 pm

Sarah Teather (Brent Central) (LD):

Column: 215


Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 216

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

3.42 pm

David Miliband (South Shields) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 217

David Miliband:

Nadhim Zahawi

David Miliband:

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con)

David Miliband:

Kwasi Kwarteng

David Miliband:

Column: 218

Kwasi Kwarteng:

David Miliband:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

David Miliband:

Nadhim Zahawi

David Miliband:

3.50 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 219


Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 220

3.55 pm

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 221

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Ian Mearns:

Mrs Moon:

Ian Mearns:

Column: 222

4.3 pm

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 223

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Ian Austin:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 224

Ian Austin:

Alun Cairns:

Ian Austin:

Alun Cairns:

4.10 pm

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 225

Dame Anne Begg:

Bill Esterson:

Dame Anne Begg:

Column: 226


4.18 pm

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 227


Mr Kevan Jones:

Jessica Lee:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Jessica Lee:

Column: 228


4.26 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Alun Cairns:

Hywel Williams:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 229

4.32 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 230

Mr Ward:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Ward:

Column: 231


4.39 pm

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 232

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Derek Twigg:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Derek Twigg:

Column: 233


David T. C. Davies:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 234

4.46 pm

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Kris Hopkins:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Kris Hopkins:

Column: 235


Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab)

Kris Hopkins:

4.53 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 236


Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Debbie Abrahams:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 237


Several hon. Members

Debbie Abrahams:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 238

5 pm

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Burley:

Column: 239

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Burley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker:

5.7 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 240


Mr Stewart Jackson:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 241

5.11 pm

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Alec Shelbrooke:

Jim Shannon:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 242

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Alec Shelbrooke:

5.17 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 243

5.20 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 244


Mr Ward:

Julian Sturdy:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Julian Sturdy:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 245

Julian Sturdy:

5.27 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 246

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr McKenzie:

5.32 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 247

Mr McCann:

Greg Mulholland:

Hon. Members:

Mr McCann:

Greg Mulholland:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 248


Ian Austin:

Greg Mulholland:

5.39 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 249

Ian Mearns:

Lisa Nandy:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 250


5.44 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 251

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Jones:

Nick de Bois:

Mr Jones:

Column: 252

5.50 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 253

5.54 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 254

Mr Jackson:

Mr MacNeil

Mr Jackson:

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Mr Jackson:

Column: 255


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.1 pm

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 256

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Barron:

6.5 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 257

Christopher Pincher:

Dr Whiteford:

Christopher Pincher:

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 258


6.11 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Albert Owen:

John Hemming

Albert Owen:

Column: 259

6.15 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 260


6.19 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 261

6.22 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 262


6.26 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 263

Nia Griffith:

6.30 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 264


6.34 pm

Column: 265

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 266


6.39 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 267


Column: 268

Several hon. Members

Cathy Jamieson:

6.50 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Column: 269

Ian Lucas:

Sajid Javid:

Ian Lucas:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Byrne:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Byrne:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 270


Several hon. Members

Sajid Javid:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 271


Division No. 128 [ Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill] [8 Jan 2013]

Division No. 129 [ Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill]

Column: 278

[8 Jan 2013]

Column: 280

Welfare Up-rating Bill (Programme) [8 Jan 2013]

Division No. 130 [ Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill] [8 Jan 2013]

Business without Debate [8 Jan 2013]

Business of the House [8 Jan 2013]

Column: 285

Newcastle upon Tyne City Council [8 Jan 2013]

7.41 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 286


Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 287


Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Steve Rotheram:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 288

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 289


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 290

7.57 pm

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 291

8.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 292


Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 293

Brandon Lewis:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 294

Brandon Lewis:

8.11 pm