Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 556Part No. 93

House of Commons Debates 9 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

scotland

scottish business overseas

fuel duty

scottish independence (use of sterling)

in-work benefits

food banks

superfast broadband

autumn statement

prime minister

engagements

transforming rehabilitation

points of order

children (performances) regulations 1968 (amendment)

pub companies

rising cost of transport

business without debate

european union documents

speed limits (rural lincolnshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 January 2013

Volume No. 556Part No. 93

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 295

Column: 295

House of Commons [9 Jan 2013]

Prayers [9 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [9 Jan 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Jan 2013]

Scotland [9 Jan 2013]

Scottish Business Overseas [9 Jan 2013]

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Mr Amess:

Michael Moore:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Column: 296

Angus Robertson:

Michael Moore:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Michael Moore:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Fuel Duty [9 Jan 2013]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 297

Bob Blackman:

David Mundell:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

David Mundell:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

David Mundell:

Column: 298

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Scottish Independence (Use of Sterling) [9 Jan 2013]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

David Mowat:

Michael Moore:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 299

Michael Moore:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Michael Moore:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 300

In-work Benefits [9 Jan 2013]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Gregg McClymont:

David Mundell:

Ann McKechin:

David Mundell:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

David Mundell:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 301

David Mundell:

Margaret Curran:

David Mundell:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Food Banks [9 Jan 2013]

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 302

David Mundell:

Lindsay Roy:

David Mundell:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Superfast Broadband [9 Jan 2013]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Pauline Latham:

David Mundell:

Column: 303

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

David Mundell:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Autumn Statement [9 Jan 2013]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 304

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Karl McCartney:

Michael Moore:

Gemma Doyle:

Michael Moore:

Prime Minister [9 Jan 2013]

Engagements [9 Jan 2013]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Karl McCartney:

Column: 305

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 306

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 307

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 308

Andrew Selous:

The Prime Minister:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 309

The Prime Minister:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 310

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 311

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 312

The Prime Minister:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 313

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 314

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 315

Transforming Rehabilitation [9 Jan 2013]

12.32 pm

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Column: 316

12.38 pm

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 317


Column: 318

Chris Grayling:

Column: 319


Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 320

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 321

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 322

Chris Grayling:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 323

Chris Grayling:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 324

Chris Grayling:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 325

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 326

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 327

Chris Grayling:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 328

Chris Grayling:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 329

Chris Grayling:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 330

Chris Grayling:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 331

Chris Grayling:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 332

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 333

Chris Grayling:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 334

Chris Grayling:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 335

Points of Order [9 Jan 2013]

1.30 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 336


Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 337

Children (Performances) Regulations 1968 (Amendment) [9 Jan 2013]

1.34 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 338


Column: 339


Column: 340


Column: 341

Opposition Day

Pub Companies [9 Jan 2013]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.46 pm

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 342

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Toby Perkins:

Andrew Griffiths:

Column: 343

Toby Perkins:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Toby Perkins:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 344

Mr Andrew Turner:

Toby Perkins:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 345


Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con)

Andrew Griffiths

Toby Perkins:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Toby Perkins:

Andrew Griffiths:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 346

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Toby Perkins:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson)

Toby Perkins:

Jo Swinson:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 347

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Toby Perkins:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Several hon. Members

Toby Perkins:

Column: 348


Sir Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Sir Tony Cunningham:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 349

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 350

Column: 351

2.18 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 352

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 353

Vince Cable:

Greg Mulholland:

Vince Cable:

John Healey:

Vince Cable:

John Healey

Vince Cable:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 354

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Vince Cable:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Andrew Griffiths:

Vince Cable:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 355

Vince Cable:

Toby Perkins:

Vince Cable:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 356


Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 357

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Toby Perkins:

Vince Cable:

Column: 358


Martin Horwood:

Vince Cable:

Greg Mulholland:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Vince Cable:

Column: 359

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

2.45 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Bailey:

Peter Luff:

Column: 360

Mr Bailey:

Column: 361


2.53 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 362

2.59 pm

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 363

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Sutcliffe:

Column: 364


3.5 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 365

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrew Griffiths:

Mr Bailey:

Andrew Griffiths:

Column: 366

Toby Perkins:

Andrew Griffiths:

3.13 pm

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Ian Lucas:

Column: 367


3.19 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 368

Martin Horwood:

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 369


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.26 pm

Column: 370

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 371

3.31 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Bellingham:

Andrew Stephenson:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 372

Andrew Stephenson:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Andrew Stephenson:

3.37 pm

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Column: 373

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Column: 374


3.42 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 375

Mr Spencer:

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Spencer:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Spencer:

Jessica Lee:

Mr Spencer:

Column: 376


3.50 pm

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 377


3.54 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 378

Column: 379


4 pm

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 380

Simon Danczuk:

4.4 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 381

4.9 pm

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 382

4.12 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.14 pm

Column: 383

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 384

Column: 385


4.22 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 386


Andrew Griffiths

Jo Swinson:

Column: 387


Toby Perkins:

Jo Swinson:

Toby Perkins:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 388


Division No. 131 [Children (Performances) Regulations 1968 (Amendment)] [9 Jan 2013]

Column: 393

Rising Cost of Transport [9 Jan 2013]

4.45 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Mr Jones:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 394


Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Maria Eagle:

Henry Smith:

Maria Eagle:

Henry Smith:

Maria Eagle:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 395

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Maria Eagle:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 396

Maria Eagle:

Daniel Kawczynski

Maria Eagle:

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns)

Maria Eagle:

Mr Burns:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 397

Daniel Kawczynski:

Maria Eagle:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con)

Maria Eagle:

Mr Jones:

Maria Eagle:

Mr Jones

Maria Eagle:

Column: 398


Column: 399


Gareth Johnson:

Henry Smith:

Maria Eagle:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Maria Eagle:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 401


Gareth Johnson:

Maria Eagle:

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 402


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.14 pm

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 403

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 404

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle:

Mr McLoughlin:

Henry Smith:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 405

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Richard Burden:

Mr McLoughlin:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Julie Hilling:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 406

Julie Hilling:

Mr McLoughlin:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 407

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

5.34 pm

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 408


Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 409


Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 410


5.43 pm

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 411


Mrs Gillan:

Andrew Jones:

Column: 412


5.51 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 413

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 414


6 pm

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Reid:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Reid:

Column: 415

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Mr Reid:

Column: 416


Mr MacNeil:

Mr Reid:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Reid:

6.7 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 417


Mr Andrew Turner:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Jim Shannon:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 418


6.15 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 419


Mark Lazarowicz:

Iain Stewart:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Iain Stewart:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 420

Iain Stewart:

6.23 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 421


Column: 422

6.29 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 423


6.35 pm

Column: 424

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 425


6.40 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 426


Mr McLoughlin

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 427


Column: 428

6.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 429

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Column: 430


Column: 431


Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 132 [Rising Cost of Transport] [9 Jan 2013]

Business without Debate [9 Jan 2013]

european union documents [9 Jan 2013]

Column: 436

Speed Limits (Rural Lincolnshire) [9 Jan 2013]

7.13 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 437


Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 438


Column: 439


7.24 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Column: 440


Column: 441


Column: 442


7.37 pm