Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 556Part No. 94

House of Commons Debates 10 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

culture, media and sport

gambling

public libraries

football stadiums

olympic legacy

broadband

sport (disabled people)

club sport

leveson inquiry

boxing

gambling

broadband

women’s sport

basketball

topical questions

women and equalities

equal marriage

tax and benefits

income

same-sex marriage

autumn statement

government equalities office

business of the house

syria

events in northern ireland

dementia

business without debate

welsh grand committee

educational support (children with cancer)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 January 2013

Volume No. 556Part No. 94

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 443

Column: 443

House of Commons [10 Jan 2013]

Prayers [10 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [10 Jan 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Jan 2013]

Culture, Media and Sport [10 Jan 2013]

Gambling [10 Jan 2013]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Hugh Robertson:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 444

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Public Libraries [10 Jan 2013]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Bob Blackman:

Mr Speaker:

Bob Blackman

Mr Speaker:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 445

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr Vaizey:

Football Stadiums [10 Jan 2013]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

John Mann:

Hugh Robertson:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 446

Hugh Robertson:

Olympic Legacy [10 Jan 2013]

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Charlotte Leslie:

Maria Miller:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Miller:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 447

Maria Miller:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Broadband [10 Jan 2013]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

John Glen:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 448

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Sport (Disabled People) [10 Jan 2013]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Column: 449

Stuart Andrew:

Maria Miller:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Club Sport [10 Jan 2013]

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Stuart:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 450

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Hugh Robertson:

Leveson Inquiry [10 Jan 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Simon Hughes:

Maria Miller:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 451

Maria Miller:

Boxing [10 Jan 2013]

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Paul Flynn:

Hugh Robertson:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Jenny Chapman:

Hugh Robertson:

Gambling [10 Jan 2013]

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 452

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Lammy:

Hugh Robertson:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Broadband [10 Jan 2013]

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Column: 453

Mr Vaizey:

Women’s Sport [10 Jan 2013]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Julie Hilling:

Maria Miller:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Basketball [10 Jan 2013]

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 454

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Mrs Hodgson:

Hugh Robertson:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Topical Questions [10 Jan 2013]

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Simon Hart:

Maria Miller:

Column: 455

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Column: 456

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 457

Maria Miller:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Hugh Robertson:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 458

Mr Vaizey:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Women and Equalities [10 Jan 2013]

Equal Marriage [10 Jan 2013]

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Penny Mordaunt:

Maria Miller:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 459

Maria Miller:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Tax and Benefits [10 Jan 2013]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Column: 460

Mrs Glindon:

Maria Miller:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Maria Miller:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 461

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Income [10 Jan 2013]

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jo Swinson):

Sandra Osborne:

Jo Swinson:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 462

Jo Swinson:

Same-sex Marriage [10 Jan 2013]

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Stephen Gilbert:

Maria Miller:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Maria Miller:

Column: 463

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Autumn Statement [10 Jan 2013]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 464

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Mrs Helen Grant):

Alex Cunningham:

Mrs Grant:

Government Equalities Office [10 Jan 2013]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Mr Leigh:

Maria Miller:

Column: 465

Business of the House [10 Jan 2013]

10.33 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 466

Column: 467


Mr Lansley:

Column: 468

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 469

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 470

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Column: 471

Mr Lansley:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 472


Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 473

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 474

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 475

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Lyn Brown:

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 476

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 477

Mr Lansley:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 478

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 479

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 480

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 481

Mr Lansley:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 482

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 483

Syria [10 Jan 2013]

11.32 am

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 484


Column: 485

Column: 486


11.43 am

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Column: 487


Column: 488


Mr Hague:

Column: 489


Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

Column: 490

Mr Hague:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Column: 491

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 492

Mr Hague:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 493

Mr Hague:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 494

Mr Hague:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 495

Mr Hague:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 496

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 497


Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 498

Mr Hague:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 499

Mr Hague:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 500

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 501

Events in Northern Ireland [10 Jan 2013]

12.36 pm

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 502


12.42 pm

Column: 503

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 504

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 505


Column: 506

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 507

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Column: 508

Mrs Villiers:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Lloyd:

Mrs Villiers:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Column: 509


Mrs Villiers:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 510

Mrs Villiers:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 511

Mrs Villiers:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 512

Mrs Villiers:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mrs Villiers:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 513

Mrs Villiers:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Villiers:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 514

Mrs Villiers:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 515

Backbench Business

Dementia [10 Jan 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.23 pm

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 516


Column: 517


John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 518

Paul Burstow:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Paul Burstow:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 519

Paul Burstow:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.40 pm

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 520


Column: 521


Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 522


Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 523


Column: 524


1.56 pm

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 525


Column: 526


Column: 527


Column: 528


2.10 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 529

2.16 pm

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 530


Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 531

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 532

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 533

Column: 534

2.33 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 535


Column: 536


2.46 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 537


Column: 538


Column: 539


2.56 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 540


Column: 541


Hazel Blears:

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 542

3.9 pm

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 543

Column: 544


Mrs Moon:

Glyn Davies:

3.19 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 545

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 546


Column: 547


3.29 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 548


Column: 549

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 550

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 551


3.44 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 552


Column: 553

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 554


3.56 pm

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 555


Neil Parish:

Sarah Newton:

Column: 556

Column: 557


Hazel Blears:

Sarah Newton:

4.8 pm

Column: 558

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 559


Column: 560

Column: 561


4.23 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 562


Column: 563


4.30 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 564

Column: 565


Column: 566


4.44 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 567

Column: 568


Column: 569


Column: 570


4.57 pm

Paul Burstow:

Column: 571


Business without Debate [10 Jan 2013]

welsh grand committee [10 Jan 2013]

Column: 572

Educational Support (Children with Cancer) [10 Jan 2013]

5 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 573

Column: 574


Column: 575


Column: 576


5.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 577

Mark Tami:

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 578


5.29 pm