Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 556Part No. 96

House of Commons Debates 15 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

canterbury city council bill

leeds city council bill

nottingham city council bill

reading borough council bill

city of london (various powers) bill

oral answers to questions

health

vascular disease (england)

hospital waiting times (england)

leeds children’s hospital (heart surgery unit)

midwives

nhs funding formula (rural areas/elderly people)

patient experience

cancer, stroke and heart disease (survival rates)

sexual health policy

health care appointments/operations (postponements)

accident and emergency departments (waiting times)

specialist accident and emergency doctors

alcohol consumption (damage to health)

urgent care services

community hospitals

topical questions

supermarket pricing information

constitutional law

business without debate

delegated legislation

remploy marine fife


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 January 2013

Volume No. 556Part No. 96

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 717

Column: 717

House of Commons [15 Jan 2013]

Prayers [15 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [15 Jan 2013]

Business Before Questions [15 Jan 2013]

Canterbury City Council Bill [15 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Leeds City Council Bill [15 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Nottingham City Council Bill [15 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Reading Borough Council Bill [15 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [] [15 Jan 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Jan 2013]

Health [15 Jan 2013]

Vascular Disease (England) [15 Jan 2013]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 718

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Hunt:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Column: 719

Mr Hunt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hunt:

Hospital Waiting Times (England) [15 Jan 2013]

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 720

Dr Poulter:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 721

Dr Poulter:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Poulter:

Mr Speaker:

Leeds Children’s Hospital (Heart Surgery Unit) [15 Jan 2013]

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Andrew Percy:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 722

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Midwives [15 Jan 2013]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 723

Dr Poulter:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

NHS Funding Formula (Rural Areas/Elderly People) [15 Jan 2013]

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Nigel Adams:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 724

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Patient Experience [15 Jan 2013]

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Priti Patel:

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 725

Mr Hunt:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Cancer, Stroke and Heart Disease (Survival Rates) [15 Jan 2013]

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

David Morris:

Column: 726

Mr Hunt:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Sexual Health Policy [15 Jan 2013]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 727

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Nick Smith:

Norman Lamb:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Health Care Appointments/Operations (Postponements) [15 Jan 2013]

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 728

Ian Swales:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Accident and Emergency Departments (Waiting Times) [15 Jan 2013]

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 729

Kate Green:

Dr Poulter:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Column: 730

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Dr Poulter:

Specialist Accident and Emergency Doctors [15 Jan 2013]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Dr Poulter:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Alcohol Consumption (Damage to Health) [15 Jan 2013]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 731

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Norman Lamb:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Urgent Care Services [15 Jan 2013]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 732

Lorely Burt:

Dr Poulter:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Community Hospitals [15 Jan 2013]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Miss McIntosh:

Dr Poulter:

Topical Questions [15 Jan 2013]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 733

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Annette Brooke:

Mr Hunt:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 734

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 735

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 736

Norman Lamb:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Column: 737

Mr Hunt:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Poulter:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 738

Mr Hunt:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 739

Supermarket Pricing Information [15 Jan 2013]

12.35 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 740


Column: 741


Column: 742

Constitutional Law [15 Jan 2013]

12.45 pm

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 743


Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Moore:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Column: 744

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 745


Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 746

Column: 747

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Jim McGovern:

Michael Moore:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 748

Michael Moore:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Mr Frank Roy:

Column: 749

Michael Moore:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Michael Moore:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Michael Moore:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab)

Michael Moore:

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 750

Michael Moore:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab)

Michael Moore:

Ann McKechin:

Michael Moore:

Column: 751


Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 752


1.19 pm

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 753


Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Margaret Curran:

Mr MacNeil:

Margaret Curran:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 754

Margaret Curran:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Margaret Curran:

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Margaret Curran:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 755

Margaret Curran:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Margaret Curran:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 756

Margaret Curran:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Margaret Curran:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Curran:

Column: 757

Fiona O’Donnell:

Margaret Curran:

Column: 758

Column: 759


1.46 pm

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Column: 760


Fiona O'Donnell

Mr Kennedy:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Kennedy:

Column: 761

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Mr Kennedy:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Kennedy:

Column: 762


1.58 pm

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Column: 763

Column: 764


Column: 765

Mr Kennedy:

Mr Darling:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Darling:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Mr Darling:

Column: 766

Pete Wishart:

Mr Darling:

2.13 pm

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 767

Column: 768

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 769

Rory Stewart:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Rory Stewart:

Several hon. Members

Column: 770

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

2.25 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 771

Jim McGovern:

Angus Robertson:

Mr Darling:

Angus Robertson:

Jim McGovern:

Angus Robertson:

Several hon. Members

Angus Robertson:

Column: 772

Margaret Curran:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Angus Robertson:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 773

Angus Robertson:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Angus Robertson:

Column: 774

2.39 pm

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Kennedy:

Column: 775

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Column: 776


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Mr MacNeil:

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Mr MacNeil:

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Column: 777

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

2.52 pm

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 778


Column: 779


Mr Donohoe:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 780


Column: 781


John Robertson:

Mr Davidson:

Mr Kennedy:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 782


Jim McGovern:

Mr Davidson:

Margaret Curran:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Davidson:

Column: 783


John Robertson:

Mr Davidson:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 784

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 785

Mr Davidson:

Column: 786


Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Davidson:

Lindsay Roy:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 787

Fiona O’Donnell:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 788


Jim Sheridan:

Mr Davidson:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 789


3.39 pm

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 790

Bob Stewart:

Column: 791

Mrs Laing:

Mr McCann:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 792


Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 793

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mrs Laing:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 794

Mrs Laing:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Mrs Laing:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 795


Pete Wishart:

Mrs Laing:

Iain Stewart:

Column: 796

Mrs Laing:

Mrs McGuire:

Column: 797

Mrs Laing:

Mr Davidson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Davidson:

4.19 pm

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 798


Column: 799

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 800


Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 801

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 802


4.36 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 803


Pete Wishart:

Iain Stewart:

Mr McCann:

Column: 804

Iain Stewart:

Mr MacNeil:

Iain Stewart:

Mr MacNeil:

Iain Stewart:

Mr MacNeil

Iain Stewart:

Column: 805


Mrs Laing:

Iain Stewart:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 806

Iain Stewart:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.52 pm

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Column: 807


Mr MacNeil:

Mrs McGuire:

Column: 808


Pete Wishart:

Mrs McGuire:

Pete Wishart:

Mrs McGuire:

Column: 809

5.3 pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

Ian Murray:

Column: 810


Gemma Doyle:

Ian Murray:

Column: 811

Mr McCann:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ian Murray:

Column: 812

Column: 813

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.18 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 814


Column: 815

Column: 816


5.31 pm

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 817

Column: 818

5.39 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Fiona O’Donnell:

Column: 819

Pete Wishart:

Jim McGovern:

Pete Wishart:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Pete Wishart:

Jim McGovern:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Pete Wishart:

Mrs Laing

Pete Wishart:

Column: 820

Mrs Laing:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 821


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Pete Wishart:

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 822

Pete Wishart:

Jim McGovern:

Pete Wishart:

Anas Sarwar

Pete Wishart:

Column: 823

Mrs Laing:

Pete Wishart:

Anas Sarwar:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 824

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Pete Wishart:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 825

Mr Deputy Speaker:

6.1 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 826


Column: 827


6.8 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 829


6.19 pm

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 830

Column: 831

Anas Sarwar:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 832

Mr MacNeil:

Fiona O'Donnell:

6.29 pm

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 833


Column: 834


Mr MacNeil:

Gordon Banks:

Mr MacNeil:

Gordon Banks:

Column: 835

Column: 836


6.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 837

Column: 838


Column: 839


Fiona O'Donnell:

David Mundell:

Column: 840

Business without Debate [15 Jan 2013]

Delegated Legislation [15 Jan 2013]

Column: 841

Remploy Marine Fife [15 Jan 2013]

7 pm

Mr Gordon Brown (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (Lab):

Column: 842


Column: 843


Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Brown:

Column: 844

7.11 pm

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 845

Lindsay Roy:

7.17 pm

Column: 846

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

7.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Jim McGovern

Esther McVey:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 847

Esther McVey:

Stewart Hosie:

Esther McVey:

Jim McGovern:

Esther McVey:

Column: 848

Mr Gordon Brown

Esther McVey:

Mr Brown:

Esther McVey:

Jim McGovern:

Esther McVey:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 849

Esther McVey:

Mr Speaker:

Esther McVey:

Column: 850

Mr Speaker:

7.29 pm