Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 556Part No. 96

House of Commons Debates 15 January 2013

westminster hall

manufacturing (west midlands)

party political broadcasts

electoral registration

post-16 high needs provision (warrington)

leisure services (north east lincolnshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 January 2013

Volume No. 556Part No. 96

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 181WH

Column: 181WH

Westminster Hall [15 Jan 2013]

[Hywel Williams] [15 Jan 2013]

Manufacturing (West Midlands) [15 Jan 2013]

9.30 am

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 182WH


Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 183WH

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 184WH

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Gavin Williamson:

David Simpson:

Gavin Williamson:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 185WH

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 186WH

Gavin Williamson:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Gavin Williamson:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 187WH

Gavin Williamson:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Jack Dromey:

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 188WH

Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

Column: 189WH

10 am

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 190WH

Mr Spellar:

Richard Burden:

10.7 am

Column: 191WH

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 192WH

10.11 am

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Spellar:

Column: 193WH

Ian Austin:

Column: 194WH


10.19 am

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 195WH


James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Jones:

10.26 am

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 196WH

Column: 197WH

Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

10.33 am

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Column: 198WH


10.37 am

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 199WH

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Mr Burley:

10.40 am

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 200WH


Gavin Williamson:

Mr Wright:

Column: 201WH

Column: 202WH

Mr Marcus Jones:

Mr Wright:

10.50 am

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Column: 203WH

Column: 204WH


Column: 205WH


Column: 206WH

Party Political Broadcasts [15 Jan 2013]

11 am

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Column: 207WH


Column: 208WH


Column: 209WH


11.15 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 210WH

Column: 211WH


Column: 212WH

George Eustice:

Mr Vaizey:

George Eustice:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 213WH


11.28 am

Column: 214WH

Electoral Registration [15 Jan 2013]

[Mr Albert Owen ] [15 Jan 2013]

2.30 pm

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Nick Smith:

Column: 215WH

Chris Ruane:

Nick Smith:

Column: 216WH

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Nick Smith:

Chris Ruane:

Nick Smith:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Nick Smith:

Column: 217WH

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Nick Smith:

2.41 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 218WH

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 219WH


Mr Andrew Smith:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 220WH

2.53 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 221WH

Column: 222WH

2.59 pm

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 223WH

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Chris Ruane:

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Chris Ruane:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris Ruane:

Column: 224WH


Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Chris Ruane:

Jim Shannon:

Chris Ruane:

Jim Shannon:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 225WH


Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Chris Ruane:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Chris Ruane:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab)

Column: 226WH

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

3.12 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 227WH


Column: 228WH


Jim Shannon:

Sheila Gilmore:

3.24 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 229WH


Column: 230WH


Siobhain McDonagh:

Wayne David:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 231WH

Wayne David:

Jessica Morden:

Wayne David:

Jessica Morden:

Wayne David:

Column: 232WH

3.39 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Miss Smith:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 233WH

Miss Smith:

Chris Ruane:

Miss Smith:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 234WH

Miss Smith:

Wayne David:

Miss Smith:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 235WH

Miss Smith:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Miss Smith:

Column: 236WH


Column: 237WH

Post-16 High Needs Provision (Warrington) [15 Jan 2013]

4 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 238WH


Column: 239WH

Column: 240WH

4.14 pm

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 241WH

Helen Jones:

Mr Laws:

Column: 242WH

Helen Jones:

Mr Laws:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Column: 243WH

Helen Jones:

Column: 244WH

Mr Laws:

Column: 245WH

Leisure Services (North East Lincolnshire) [15 Jan 2013]

4.30 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 246WH

Martin Vickers:

4.40 pm

Column: 248WH

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 249WH


Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Austin Mitchell:

Column: 250WH


4.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 251WH

Column: 252WH

4.58 pm