Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 556Part No. 98

House of Commons Debates 17 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

london local authorities and transport for london (no. 2) bill

oral answers to questions

transport

rail fares

south west rail network (flood resilience)

west coast main line franchise

rolling stock contracts

colchester-london rail network

road bottlenecks

rail electrification (wales)

west coast main line franchise

road-building projects

london midland

railways: private sector

bus fares

topical questions

house of commons commission

houses of parliament

leader of the house

mckay report

house of commons commission

house of commons dining rooms

leader of the house

programming

public reading stages

private members’ bills

government bills (report stage)

sitting hours

policy announcements

horsemeat (supermarket products)

business of the house

atos work capability assessments

nuclear deterrent

street lighting (residential areas)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 January 2013

Volume No. 556Part No. 98

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1003

Column: 1003

House of Commons [17 Jan 2013]

Prayers [17 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [17 Jan 2013]

BUSINESS BEFORE QUESTIONS [17 Jan 2013]

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [] [17 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Jan 2013]

TRANSPORT [17 Jan 2013]

Rail Fares [17 Jan 2013]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Heidi Alexander:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1004

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

South West Rail Network (Flood Resilience) [17 Jan 2013]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 1005

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr McLoughlin:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

West Coast Main Line Franchise [17 Jan 2013]

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 1006

Mr Crausby:

Mr McLoughlin:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1007

Maria Eagle:

Mr McLoughlin:

Rolling Stock Contracts [17 Jan 2013]

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

Chris Williamson:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Burns:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Burns:

Column: 1008

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Burns:

Colchester-London Rail Network [17 Jan 2013]

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

Sir Bob Russell:

Mr Burns:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

Road Bottlenecks [17 Jan 2013]

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 1009

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Nicola Blackwood:

Stephen Hammond:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Ian Austin:

Stephen Hammond:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1010

Stephen Hammond:

Rail Electrification (Wales) [17 Jan 2013]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

West Coast Main Line Franchise [17 Jan 2013]

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Stephen Mosley:

Column: 1011

Mr McLoughlin:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Road-building Projects [17 Jan 2013]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Stephen Hammond:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 1012

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

London Midland [17 Jan 2013]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 1013

Norman Baker:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Speaker:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Norman Baker:

Railways: Private Sector [17 Jan 2013]

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Peter Aldous:

Stephen Hammond:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 1014

Stephen Hammond:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Stephen Hammond:

Bus Fares [17 Jan 2013]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Norman Baker:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1015

Norman Baker:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Topical Questions [17 Jan 2013]

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Mr Thomas:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1016

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 1017

Mr Burns:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Column: 1018

Mr Simon Burns:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Norman Baker:

Column: 1019

House of Commons Commission [17 Jan 2013]

Houses of Parliament [17 Jan 2013]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Thomas Docherty:

John Thurso:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

John Thurso:

Column: 1020

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [17 Jan 2013]

McKay Report [17 Jan 2013]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Harriett Baldwin:

Tom Brake:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Tom Brake:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 1021

Tom Brake:

House of Commons Commission [17 Jan 2013]

House of Commons Dining Rooms [17 Jan 2013]

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Mr Chope:

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [17 Jan 2013]

Programming [17 Jan 2013]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Column: 1022

Ann McKechin:

Tom Brake:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Tom Brake:

Public Reading Stages [17 Jan 2013]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Sarah Newton:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1023

Private Members’ Bills [17 Jan 2013]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Charlie Elphicke:

Tom Brake:

Government Bills (Report Stage) [17 Jan 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1024

Tom Brake:

Sitting Hours [17 Jan 2013]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Kevin Brennan:

Tom Brake:

Policy Announcements [17 Jan 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Diana Johnson:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1025

Horsemeat (Supermarket Products) [17 Jan 2013]

10.33 am

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab)

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 1026

Mr Heath:

Column: 1027

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1028

Mr Heath:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Heath:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1029

Mr Speaker:

Mr Heath:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Heath:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Column: 1030

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1031

Mr Heath:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Heath:

Column: 1032

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1033

Mr Heath:

Mr Speaker:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Heath:

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1034

Business of the House [17 Jan 2013]

11.1 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1035


Column: 1036


Mr Lansley:

Column: 1037


Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1038

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 1039

Mr Lansley:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Column: 1040

Mr Lansley:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1041

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1042

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1043

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1044

Mr Lansley:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 1045

Mr Lansley:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1046

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1047

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1048

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 1049

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1050

Backbench Business

Atos Work Capability Assessments [17 Jan 2013]

11.53 am

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1051


Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Meacher:

Column: 1052

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

12.4 pm

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 1053


Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1054


12.10 pm

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Natascha Engel:

Column: 1055


12.15 pm

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Stephen Gilbert:

Column: 1056


Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Stephen Gilbert:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Stephen Gilbert:

Column: 1057

12.22 pm

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Pamela Nash:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 1058

Pamela Nash:

12.28 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 1059


Debbie Abrahams:

Robert Halfon:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Robert Halfon:

Column: 1060

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Robert Halfon:

Mr Jones:

Robert Halfon:

Mr Watts:

Robert Halfon:

Column: 1061


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

12.36 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Mrs Moon:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 1062


Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 1063


12.43 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Mr Watts:

Annette Brooke:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 1064


12.49 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 1065

Valerie Vaz:

Meg Hillier:

Valerie Vaz:

12.53 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1066

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 1067

Nic Dakin:

Jeremy Lefroy:

12.58 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Robert Halfon:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1068


1.1 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 1069


Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Dan Rogerson:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1070

1.7 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Mr McKenzie:

Column: 1071


Pamela Nash:

Mr McKenzie:

1.13 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1072

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Bob Blackman:

Column: 1073

Ian Lavery:

Bob Blackman:

Meg Hillier:

Bob Blackman:

1.20 pm

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1074

Austin Mitchell:

Column: 1075


1.26 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1076


Meg Hillier:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1077


1.33 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 1078


1.38 pm

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1079


Mr Kevan Jones:

Heather Wheeler:

Sheila Gilmore:

Heather Wheeler:

Column: 1080

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Heather Wheeler:

1.44 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1081

Ian Lavery

John McDonnell:

1.48 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1082


Column: 1083

1.53 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 1084

1.58 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 1085


2.3 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 1086


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Kate Green:

Column: 1087


2.7 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1088


2.12 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 1089


Column: 1090


2.17 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 1091


2.22 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1092

2.27 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1093

Column: 1094


Column: 1095

Sheila Gilmore:

Stephen Timms:

2.39 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 1096


Helen Goodman:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Anderson:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1097

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hoban:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Hoban:

Natascha Engel:

Mr Hoban:

Pamela Nash:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1098

Mr Iain Wright:

Mr Hoban:

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Jones:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1099


Mr Anderson:

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1100

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab)

Stephen Timms

Mr Hoban:

Natascha Engel:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1101


2.58 pm

Mr Meacher:

Column: 1102

Nuclear Deterrent [17 Jan 2013]

Mr Speaker:

3 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 1103

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Dr Lewis:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Dr Lewis:

Column: 1104


Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Dr Lewis:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con)

Dr Lewis:

Column: 1105


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Dr Lewis:

Column: 1106

3.15 pm

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 1107

3.21 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1108

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Sheryll Murray:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Sheryll Murray:

3.26 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 1109


Column: 1110

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Paul Flynn:

3.33 pm

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 1111


Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Baron:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Baron:

Column: 1112

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Baron:

Mr Jones:

Mr Baron:

Column: 1113

3.42 pm

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Sir Gerald Kaufman:

Column: 1114


3.48 pm

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Sir Nick Harvey:

Column: 1115


Mr Jenkin:

Sir Nick Harvey:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir Nick Harvey:

Column: 1116

3.56 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1117


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

John Woodcock:

Sheryll Murray:

John Woodcock:

Column: 1118


4.4 pm

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Sir Nick Harvey:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 1119

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 1120


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.13 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1121

Column: 1122


4.22 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Column: 1123

Column: 1124


Column: 1125


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.32 pm

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 1126


Mr Speaker:

4.36 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

4.37 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1127


4.40 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1128


4.45 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab)

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1129


4.48 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 1130


4.51 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 1131


4.55 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1132


4.57 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

5 pm

Column: 1133

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mike Gapes:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1134

Street Lighting (Residential Areas) [17 Jan 2013]

5.2 pm

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1135

Column: 1136

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Andy Sawford:

Column: 1137

5.15 pm

Column: 1138

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Michael Ellis:

Column: 1139

Stephen Hammond:

Andy Sawford:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 1140


Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Andy Sawford:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 1141


Column: 1142

5.30 pm