Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 557Part No. 100

House of Commons Debates 21 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

academies

vocational education

adoption

human trafficking

children in care

gcses

early intervention

university technical colleges

special educational needs

child care

sixth-form colleges

academies

guidance and advice service

topical questions

algeria

welfare benefits up-rating bill

business without debate

committees

east midlands ambulance service


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 January 2013

Volume No. 557Part No. 100

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [21 Jan 2013]

Prayers [21 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [21 Jan 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Jan 2013]

Education [21 Jan 2013]

Academies [21 Jan 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Hollobone:

Michael Gove:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 3

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Vocational Education [21 Jan 2013]

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Marsden:

Michael Gove:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Column: 4

Michael Gove:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Adoption [21 Jan 2013]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Column: 5

John Glen:

Mr Timpson:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Human Trafficking [21 Jan 2013]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 6

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Fiona Bruce:

Elizabeth Truss:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Children in Care [21 Jan 2013]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Column: 7

Andrew Selous:

Mr Timpson:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Column: 8

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

GCSEs [21 Jan 2013]

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Toby Perkins:

Michael Gove:

Column: 9

Karl Turner:

Michael Gove:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 10

Michael Gove:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Early Intervention [21 Jan 2013]

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 11

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

University Technical Colleges [21 Jan 2013]

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 12

Richard Harrington:

Mr Laws:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Special Educational Needs [21 Jan 2013]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Henry Smith:

Column: 13

Mr Timpson:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Child Care [21 Jan 2013]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 14

Barbara Keeley:

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Sixth-form Colleges [21 Jan 2013]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 15

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Laws:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Laws:

Academies [21 Jan 2013]

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Bellingham:

Column: 16

Michael Gove:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Guidance and Advice Service [21 Jan 2013]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 17

Mr Sheerman:

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Topical Questions [21 Jan 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Diana Johnson:

Column: 18

Michael Gove:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 19

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 20

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 21

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Column: 22

Michael Gove:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 23

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Column: 24

Michael Gove:

Column: 25

Algeria [21 Jan 2013]

3.33 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 26

Column: 27


3.42 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 28


Column: 29


The Prime Minister:

Column: 30


Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 31

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 32

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Column: 33

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 34

The Prime Minister:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 35

The Prime Minister:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 36

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 37

The Prime Minister:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 38

The Prime Minister:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 39

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 40

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 41

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 42

The Prime Minister:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 43

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 44


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 45

The Prime Minister:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 46

The Prime Minister:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 47

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Column: 48

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 49

The Prime Minister:

Column: 50

Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill [21 Jan 2013]

[Mr Nigel Evans] [21 Jan 2013]

4.50 pm

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means(Mr Nigel Evans):

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The First Deputy Chairman:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 51


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 52

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 53

Stephen Timms:

James Duddridge:

Stephen Timms:

Several hon. Members

5 pm

Stephen Timms:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 54

Stephen Timms:

George Freeman:

Stephen Timms:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 55

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 56

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Mr Redwood:

Stephen Timms:

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 57

Stephen Timms:

Charlie Elphicke:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

Helen Goodman:

Charlie Elphicke:

5.15 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 58

Charlie Elphicke:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

George Freeman:

Charlie Elphicke:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 59

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr McCann

Ian Mearns

Charlie Elphicke:

Ian Mearns:

Column: 60


Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 61


Toby Perkins:

Ian Mearns:

Martin Horwood:

Ian Mearns:

Margot James:

Column: 62

5.30 pm

Ian Mearns:

Kate Green:

Ian Mearns:

Mr McCann:

Ian Mearns:

Column: 63


Mr Redwood:

Toby Perkins:

Mr Redwood:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 64

Mr Redwood:

Helen Goodman

Mr Redwood:

Helen Goodman

Mr Redwood:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 65

Kate Green:

Mr Redwood:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Redwood:

Mr McCann:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 66


Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

5.45 pm

Column: 67

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Redwood:

Hywel Williams:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 68

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Redwood:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 69

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Redwood:

George Freeman:

Mr Redwood:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 70

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Caroline Lucas:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 71

Richard Graham:

Caroline Lucas:

Richard Graham

Caroline Lucas:

Hywel Williams:

6 pm

Caroline Lucas:

Andrew Bridgen

Charlie Elphicke

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 72

Charlie Elphicke:

Caroline Lucas:

Andrew Bridgen:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 73

Andrew Bridgen:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Jones

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Jones

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 74

Mr Redwood:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 75

Andrew George:

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Andrew George:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Andrew George:

Column: 76


6.15 pm

Andrew Bridgen:

Andrew George:

Helen Goodman:

Andrew George:

Column: 77


Ian Mearns:

Andrew George:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Andrew George:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Andrew George:

Column: 78


Toby Perkins:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 79

6.30 pm

Toby Perkins:

Andrew Bridgen

Toby Perkins:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Toby Perkins:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 80

Toby Perkins:

Several hon. Members

Toby Perkins:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Toby Perkins:

Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 81

Richard Graham

Toby Perkins:

Richard Graham:

The Temporary Chair (John Robertson):

Richard Graham:

The Temporary Chair:

Toby Perkins:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 82


Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Richard Graham

Toby Perkins:

Richard Graham:

Toby Perkins:

Several hon. Members

Toby Perkins:

Column: 83

Mr Marcus Jones:

Toby Perkins:

6.45 pm

Charlie Elphicke:

Toby Perkins:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 84


Several hon. Members

Toby Perkins:

Dr Huppert:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 85

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 86

Mr Kennedy:

Column: 87


7 pm

Helen Goodman:

Column: 88


Richard Graham:

Helen Goodman:

Richard Graham

Helen Goodman:

Column: 89


Andrew Bridgen:

Column: 90

Helen Goodman:

Richard Graham:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 91

7.15 pm

Steve Webb

Helen Goodman:

Steve Webb:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Reid:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Reid:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 92

Mr Reid:

Column: 93

Mr Marcus Jones:

Mr Reid:

Column: 94


Mr William Bain:

Andrew Bridgen:

7.30 pm

Mr Bain:

Column: 95


Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Bain:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 96

Mr Bain:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Bain:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Bain:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 97

Mr Bain:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Bain:

Column: 98


Kwasi Kwarteng:

7.45 pm

Column: 99


Sheila Gilmore:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 100


Charlie Elphicke:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 101

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Helen Goodman:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Martin Horwood:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 102

Mr Bain:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

8 pm

Andrew Bridgen:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 103

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Mr Field:

Column: 104


Several hon. Members

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Amess):

Richard Graham:

Column: 105

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Richard Graham:

Mr Byrne:

Richard Graham:

Mr Byrne:

Richard Graham:

Column: 106


Sheila Gilmore:

Richard Graham:

Andrew Bridgen:

Richard Graham:

8.15 pm

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 107


Column: 108


John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 109


Column: 110


8.30 pm

Steve Webb:

Mr Byrne:

Steve Webb:

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Steve Webb:

Column: 111


Toby Perkins

Sheila Gilmore

Steve Webb:

Helen Goodman:

Steve Webb:

Column: 112


Sheila Gilmore:

Steve Webb:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 113

Steve Webb:

Toby Perkins

Steve Webb:

Toby Perkins:

The Temporary Chairman (Mr David Amess):

Steve Webb:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Caroline Lucas

Steve Webb:

Column: 114

Caroline Lucas:

Steve Webb:

Column: 115

Andrew George:

Steve Webb:

8.45 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 116

Steve Webb:

John Hemming:

Steve Webb:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 117

Steve Webb:

Column: 118


Helen Goodman:

Steve Webb:

Column: 119


Stephen Timms:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 136 [ Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill] [21 Jan 2013]

Division No. 137 [ Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill]

Column: 126

[21 Jan 2013]

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 128

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Andrew George:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

9.33 pm

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 129


Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab)

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 130

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Debbie Abrahams

Mr Duncan Smith:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 131

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne

Column: 132

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Hugh Bayley

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 133

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Duncan Smith:

9.50 pm

Mr Byrne:

Column: 134


Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Byrne:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 135

Penny Mordaunt:

Column: 136

Mr Byrne:

10 pm

Division No. 138 [ Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill] [21 Jan 2013]

Business without Debate [21 Jan 2013]

Committees [21 Jan 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 141

East Midlands Ambulance Service [21 Jan 2013]

10.14 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 142

Column: 143

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

John Mann:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

John Mann:

Column: 144

10.29 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 145

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 146

Anna Soubry:

John Mann:

Anna Soubry:

Toby Perkins:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 147

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 148

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

John Mann:

Anna Soubry:

10.44 pm