Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 557Part No. 101

House of Commons Debates 22 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

Business Before Questions

canterbury city council bill (

leeds city council bill (

nottingham city council bill (

reading borough council bill (

oral answers to questions

foreign and commonwealth office

burma

women's health and education (afghanistan and pakistan)

occupied palestinian territories

safety of women (india)

tensions in the east and south china seas

settlement building (west bank)

jaffna university students

latin america

topical questions

armed forces redundancies

unduly lenient sentences (right of appeal)

succession to the crown bill (allocation of time)

succession to the crown bill

succession to the crown bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

business of the house (31 january)

uk trade and investment


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 January 2013

Volume No. 557Part No. 101

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 149

House of Commons [22 Jan 2013]

Prayers [22 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [22 Jan 2013]

Business Before Questions

Canterbury City Council Bill ( [22 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Leeds City Council Bill ( [22 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Nottingham City Council Bill ( [22 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Reading Borough Council Bill ( [22 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Jan 2013]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [22 Jan 2013]

Burma [22 Jan 2013]

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 150

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Mr Swire:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 151

Mr Swire:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Women's Health and Education (Afghanistan and Pakistan) [22 Jan 2013]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 152

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Mr Hanson:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 153

Gemma Doyle:

Alistair Burt:

John Robertson:

Alistair Burt:

Fiona O’Donnell:

Alistair Burt:

Karl Turner:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 154


Chris Evans:

Alistair Burt:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 155

Alistair Burt:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 156

Occupied Palestinian Territories [22 Jan 2013]

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Mr Love:

Mr Hague:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 157

Mr Hague:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 158

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Safety of Women (India) [22 Jan 2013]

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Stella Creasy:

Mr Swire:

Column: 159

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Dame Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Tensions in the East and South China Seas [22 Jan 2013]

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 160

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Ian Lavery:

Mr Hague:

David Wright:

Mr Hague:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 161

Mr Hague:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Settlement Building (West Bank) [22 Jan 2013]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Gregg McClymont:

Mr Hague:

Column: 162

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 163

Mr Hague:

Jaffna University Students [22 Jan 2013]

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Mark Durkan:

Alistair Burt:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 164

Latin America [22 Jan 2013]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Nic Dakin:

Mr Hague:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [22 Jan 2013]

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 165

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Hague:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mark Simmonds):

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Alexander:

Mr Hague:

Column: 166

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 167

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mark Simmonds:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 168

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Swire:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 169

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Mark Simmonds:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 170

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mark Simmonds:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 171

Armed Forces Redundancies [22 Jan 2013]

12.36 pm

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 172


Mr Murphy:

Mr Francois:

Column: 173


Column: 174

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Francois:

Column: 175

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Francois:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 176

Mr Francois:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr Francois:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Column: 177

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Francois:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 178

Mr Francois:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Francois:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 179

Mr Francois:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Francois:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Column: 180

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 181

Mr Francois:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 182

Mr Francois:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Francois:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 183

Mr Francois:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Column: 184

Unduly Lenient Sentences (Right of Appeal) [22 Jan 2013]

1.17 pm

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 185

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 186

Succession to the Crown Bill (Allocation of Time) [22 Jan 2013]

Mr Speaker:

1.26 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 187

Column: 188

Column: 189


1.27 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

1.27 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 190

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 191


Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 192

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Bryant:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

1.41 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 193

Keith Vaz:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Keith Vaz:

Mr Speaker:

Keith Vaz:

1.45 pm

Column: 194

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

1.47 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 195


1.52 pm

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 196


1.54 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

1.56 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 197


Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Sir Alan Beith:

2 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 198


John Hemming:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 199


Ian Paisley:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 200

Paul Flynn:

Mark Durkan:

2.9 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 201


2.13 pm

Miss Chloe Smith:

Column: 202

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Ian Paisley:

Miss Smith:

Paul Flynn:

Miss Smith:

Column: 203


Sir Gerald Howarth:

Mr Speaker:

Miss Smith:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Miss Smith:

John Hemming:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Hemming:

Column: 204

Miss Smith:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 205

Column: 206

Column: 207

Column: 208

Succession to the Crown Bill [22 Jan 2013]

2.25 pm

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 209

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 210


Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Wallace:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 211

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Jacob Rees-Mogg

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Turner:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 212

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 213


Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 214

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 215

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

2.50 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 216

Mr MacNeil:

Wayne David:

Column: 217


Paul Flynn:

Wayne David:

Chris Bryant:

Wayne David:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 218

Wayne David:

Ian Paisley:

Wayne David:

Paul Flynn:

Wayne David:

Column: 219

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Wayne David:

Mr Andrew Turner:

Wayne David:

Column: 220


Paul Flynn:

Wayne David:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.9 pm

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 221


Column: 222


3.16 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 223


Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Paul Flynn:

Mr MacNeil:

Paul Flynn:

Chris Bryant:

Paul Flynn:

Column: 224


3.26 pm

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 225


Mr MacNeil:

Mary Macleod:

Ian Paisley:

Mary Macleod:

Chris Bryant:

Mary Macleod:

Column: 226


Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mary Macleod:

3.34 pm

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 227

Wayne David:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr MacNeil:

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 228

Mr MacNeil:

3.42 pm

Column: 229

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 230


Column: 231

3.48 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 232

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Chris Bryant:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Sir Alan Beith:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 233

Mr MacNeil

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Dr Coffey:

Chris Bryant:

Mr MacNeil

Chris Bryant:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Chris Bryant:

Column: 234


4 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 235


Mr MacNeil:

Christopher Pincher:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 236

Christopher Pincher:

4.10 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 237


4.14 pm

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 238


Column: 239

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Jessica Lee:

Mr MacNeil:

Jessica Lee:

4.21 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 240


4.27 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 241


Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 242

Dr Coffey:

Chris Bryant:

Dr Coffey:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Dr Coffey:

Column: 243

4.36 pm

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Damian Collins:

Column: 244

Mr Wallace:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Wallace:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Wallace:

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 245

Mr Wallace:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Wallace:

4.44 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Wayne David:

Richard Drax:

Column: 246


Damian Collins:

Richard Drax:

Column: 247


Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Richard Drax:

Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Richard Drax:

Chris Bryant:

Richard Drax:

4.52 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 248


Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 249


Chris Bryant:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Sir Alan Beith:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 250


5.4 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 251

Column: 252


5.9 pm

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 253


Daniel Kawczynski

Sir Gerald Howarth:

5.14 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 254


Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Column: 255

Miss Smith:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Miss Smith:

Chris Bryant

Miss Smith:

Column: 256


Wayne David

Miss Smith:

Wayne David:

5.26 pm

Column: 257

Succession to the Crown Bill [22 Jan 2013]

[Mr Lindsay Hoyle ] [22 Jan 2013]

5.26 pm

Miss Smith:

Chris Bryant:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 258

Mr MacNeil:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr MacNeil:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 259

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Miss Smith:

Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Column: 260


Chris Bryant:

Miss Smith:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 261

Miss Smith:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Miss Smith:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Miss Smith:

Sir Alan Beith:

Miss Smith:

Chris Bryant:

Miss Smith:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 262

5.45 pm

Miss Smith:

Ian Paisley:

The Temporary Chair:

Ian Paisley:

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 263


Mr MacNeil:

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr MacNeil:

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 264


Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Sir Alan Beith:

Dan Rogerson:

Sir Alan Beith:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 265

Sir Alan Beith:

Paul Flynn:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Sir Alan Beith:

Mark Durkan:

Mr MacNeil:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 266

Mr MacNeil:

6 pm

Mark Durkan:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mark Durkan:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 267

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Jacob Rees-Mogg

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 268

Paul Flynn:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 269

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Chris Bryant:

Wayne David:

Chris Bryant:

6.15 pm

Column: 270

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Temporary Chairman (Mr Peter Bone):

Chris Bryant:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Chris Bryant:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Bryant:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 271

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 272

Dan Rogerson:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Column: 273


Miss Chloe Smith:

Mark Durkan:

Chris Bryant:

Mark Durkan:

Mark Reckless:

6.30 pm

Column: 274

Mark Durkan:

Kevin Brennan:

Mark Durkan:

Christopher Pincher:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 276


Mark Reckless:

Column: 277


Wayne David:

6.45 pm

Chris Bryant:

Column: 278

Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Mark Reckless:

Miss Smith:

Column: 279


Christopher Pincher:

Miss Smith:

Mr Andrew Turner:

Miss Smith:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Miss Smith:

Column: 280


Chris Bryant:

Miss Smith:

Chris Bryant:

Miss Smith:

7 pm

Column: 281

Mark Durkan:

Miss Smith:

Christopher Pincher:

Miss Smith:

Mark Reckless:

Miss Smith:

Column: 282


Sir Gerald Howarth:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Wayne David:

Miss Smith:

Column: 283

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Miss Smith:

Chris Bryant:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Chris Bryant

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Miss Smith:

Column: 284

Business without Debate [22 Jan 2013]

Delegated Legislation [22 Jan 2013]

European Union Documents [22 Jan 2013]

Business of the House (31 January) [22 Jan 2013]

Column: 285

UK Trade and Investment [22 Jan 2013]

7.13 pm

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 286

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 287

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 288


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 289


7.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mark Simmonds):

Column: 290


Column: 291

Column: 292


7.43 pm