Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 557Part No. 107

House of Commons Debates 30 January 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

international development

nigeria (education)

aid target

west africa (food security)

international aid targets

mali

syria

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

points of order

housing market reform

europe

business without debate

delegated legislation

european pig industry


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 January 2013

Volume No. 557Part No. 107

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 887

House of Commons [30 Jan 2013]

Prayers [30 Jan 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [30 Jan 2013]

Business before Questions [30 Jan 2013]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Jan 2013]

International Development [30 Jan 2013]

Nigeria (Education) [30 Jan 2013]

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Lynne Featherstone):

Mr Williams:

Column: 888

Lynne Featherstone:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Aid Target [30 Jan 2013]

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Fiona O’Donnell:

Mr Duncan:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 889

Mr Duncan:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Duncan:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Duncan:

Mr Speaker:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 890

Mr Duncan:

West Africa (Food Security) [30 Jan 2013]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Lynne Featherstone):

Ann McKechin:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Sir Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 891

International Aid Targets [30 Jan 2013]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

David Mowat:

Mr Duncan:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Column: 892

Mali [30 Jan 2013]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Lynne Featherstone):

John Glen:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Streeter:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 893

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Speaker:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Lynne Featherstone:

Syria [30 Jan 2013]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Michael Fabricant:

Mr Duncan:

Column: 894

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Topical Questions [30 Jan 2013]

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Charlotte Leslie:

Mr Duncan:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Column: 895

Mr Duncan:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 896

Mr Duncan:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr Duncan:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Prime Minister [30 Jan 2013]

Engagements [30 Jan 2013]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Alison Seabeck:

The Prime Minister:

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 897

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne)

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 898

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 899

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 900

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 901

The Prime Minister:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 902

The Prime Minister:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 903

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 904

The Prime Minister:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Hon. Members:

The Prime Minister:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Column: 905

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 906

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

George Galloway (Bradford West) (Respect):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 907

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 908

The Prime Minister:

Column: 909

Points of Order [30 Jan 2013]

12.36 pm

George Galloway (Bradford West) (Respect):

Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 910

Housing Market Reform [30 Jan 2013]

12.39 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 911


Column: 912

Column: 913

Europe [30 Jan 2013]

Mr Speaker:

12.48 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 914

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Column: 915

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Hague:

Column: 916

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Column: 917


Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mike Gapes

Mr Hague:

Column: 918

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr Hague:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Hague:

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 919

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Column: 920

Mr Hague:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Sir James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab)

Mr Hague:

Column: 921

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Natascha Engel:

Mr Hague:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Column: 922


Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Sir James Paice:

Mr Hague:

Column: 923

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Column: 924

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab)

Mr Hague:

Ms Stuart:

Mr Hague:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 925

Mr Hague:

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab)

Mr Hague:

Column: 926


1.27 pm

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Mr Alexander:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr Alexander:

Several hon. Members

Mr Alexander:

Column: 927


Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Alexander:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Alexander:

Column: 928


Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Alexander:

Sir James Paice

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con)

Mr Douglas Alexander:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Alexander:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 929

Mr Alexander:

Sir James Paice

George Freeman

Mr Douglas Alexander:

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Alexander:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Alexander:

George Freeman

Ben Gummer

Mr Douglas Alexander:

Column: 930

Ben Gummer:

Mr Alexander:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 931

Mr Alexander:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Alexander:

George Freeman

Mr Alexander:

Column: 932


George Freeman:

Mr Alexander:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Alexander:

Column: 933

Sir James Paice:

Mr Alexander:

Henry Smith:

Mr Alexander:

Column: 934


Mr Hague:

Mr Alexander:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 935

Mr Alexander:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Alexander:

Mr Cash:

Mr Alexander:

Column: 936


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 937

2 pm

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Richard Ottaway:

Column: 938

Mr Redwood:

Richard Ottaway:

Michael Connarty:

Richard Ottaway:

Column: 939

2.8 pm

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Julie Elliott:

Column: 940

2.15 pm

Column: 941

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Mr Cash:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 942

Mr Cash:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Cash:

Column: 943


Wayne David:

Mr Cash:

2.25 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 944

Nick de Bois:

Phil Wilson:

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Phil Wilson:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con)

Phil Wilson:

Column: 945

2.30 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Andrew Selous:

Column: 946

Column: 947

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Andrew Selous:

2.40 pm

Column: 948

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mark Hendrick:

Column: 949

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mark Hendrick:

Mr Redwood:

Mark Hendrick:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 950

Mark Hendrick:

2.49 pm

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Binley:

Albert Owen:

Mr Binley:

Column: 951

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Binley:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Binley:

Column: 952

2.58 pm

Column: 953

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Kate Hoey:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 954

Kate Hoey:

3.5 pm

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 955

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Turner:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Turner:

Column: 956

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Turner:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Turner:

3.12 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 957


Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Denham:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Denham:

Column: 958

Mr Carswell:

Mr Denham:

Mr Redwood

Mr Denham:

Column: 959


3.22 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 960


Mark Hendrick:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

David Rutley:

Mr Redwood:

David Rutley:

Column: 961


Column: 962


Mr Kevan Jones:

David Rutley:

3.31 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Damian Collins:

Column: 963

Alison McGovern:

Mr Redwood

Alison McGovern:

Mr Redwood

Alison McGovern:

Richard Drax

Alison McGovern:

Richard Drax:

Column: 964

Alison McGovern:

Michael Connarty:

Alison McGovern:

Mr Carswell:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 965

3.41 pm

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones:

George Freeman:

Column: 966


Column: 967

3.49 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Redwood:

Column: 968

Mike Gapes:

Column: 969


3.57 pm

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Kate Hoey:

Henry Smith:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Henry Smith:

Mr Cash:

Henry Smith:

Column: 971

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Henry Smith:

4.6 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Richard Drax:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 972


Mr Redwood:

Jack Dromey:

Damian Collins:

Column: 973

Jack Dromey:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Jack Dromey:

4.16 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 974

Michael Connarty:

Neil Carmichael:

Oliver Colvile:

Neil Carmichael:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 975


Alex Cunningham:

Neil Carmichael:

Alex Cunningham:

Neil Carmichael:

Jack Dromey:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 976

4.25 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 977


Column: 978

4.32 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 979


Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 980


Nia Griffith:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Jack Dromey:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Mark Hendrick

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 981

Mark Hendrick:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.42 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 982


Richard Drax:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 983


4.49 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 984

Mark Hendrick:

Mr Redwood:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 985

Mr Redwood:

Column: 986

4.58 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Cash:

Column: 987

Michael Connarty:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 988


5.7 pm

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Column: 989

Mr Kevan Jones:

George Eustice:

Column: 990


5.14 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 991


Oliver Colvile:

Albert Owen:

Column: 992

Damian Collins:

Albert Owen:

5.22 pm

Column: 993

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 994

Damian Collins:

Martin Horwood:

George Eustice:

Column: 995

Martin Horwood:

5.31 pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 996


Column: 997

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.37 pm

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Mr Walter:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 998

Mr Walter:

Column: 999


Mr Cash:

Mr Walter:

Mr Cash:

Mr Walter:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.45 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1000


Albert Owen:

Mr Jones:

Mark Hendrick:

Column: 1001

Mr Jones:

5.53 pm

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Column: 1002


5.58 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 1003


Oliver Colvile:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 1004


6.3 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 1005


Ben Gummer:

Damian Collins:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1006

Damian Collins:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.10 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 1007


6.14 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1008

Oliver Colvile:

6.18 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 1009

6.21 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Richard Drax:

Column: 1010


6.25 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 1011


Mr Redwood:

Mr Bain:

6.29 pm

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 1012


6.33 pm

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 1013


Mr Redwood:

Andrea Leadsom:

Ben Gummer:

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1014

Andrea Leadsom:

6.39 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 1015

Mr Cash:

Emma Reynolds:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1016

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Redwood:

Emma Reynolds:

6.48 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 1017

Column: 1018


Mr Cash:

Mr Lidington:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1019


Column: 1020

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Business without Debate [30 Jan 2013]

Delegated Legislation [30 Jan 2013]

Column: 1021

European Pig Industry [30 Jan 2013]

7.1 pm

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Column: 1022

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Bacon:

Column: 1023

Sir James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Column: 1024


Column: 1025


Column: 1026

7.19 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Column: 1027

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Heath:

Column: 1028


Mr Bacon:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1029


Column: 1030


7.30 pm