Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 558Part No. 112

House of Commons Debates 6 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

cabinet office

civil society organisations (financial support)

voluntary and community sector

tax avoidance (government contracts)

information technology management

cyber-security partnership

contracts finder website

civil service pensions

national citizen service

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

mid staffordshire nhs foundation trust (inquiry)

financial services

point of order

united kingdom membership of the european union (referendum)

suicide prevention

canterbury city council bill

leeds city council bill

nottingham city council bill

reading borough council bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house

sittings of the house

national assembly for wales


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 February 2013

Volume No. 558Part No. 112

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 259

Column: 259

House of Commons [6 Feb 2013]

Prayers [6 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [6 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Feb 2013]

Cabinet Office [6 Feb 2013]

Civil Society Organisations (Financial Support) [6 Feb 2013]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Hurd:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 260

Mr Hurd:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Voluntary and Community Sector [6 Feb 2013]

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Penny Mordaunt:

Mr Hurd:

Column: 261

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hurd:

Tax Avoidance (Government Contracts) [6 Feb 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 262

Mr Maude:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Information Technology Management [6 Feb 2013]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Maude:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Column: 263

Mr Maude:

Cyber-security Partnership [6 Feb 2013]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Miss Smith:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Miss Smith:

Column: 264

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Contracts Finder Website [6 Feb 2013]

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Tom Greatrex:

Miss Smith:

Column: 265

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Civil Service Pensions [6 Feb 2013]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Richard Graham:

Mr Maude:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Maude:

National Citizen Service [6 Feb 2013]

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 266

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Kris Hopkins:

Mr Hurd:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hurd:

[6 Feb 2013]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Topical Questions [6 Feb 2013]

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 267

Mr Maude:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Maude:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 268

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Prime Minister [6 Feb 2013]

Engagements [6 Feb 2013]

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 269

Mr Chope:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 270

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 271

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 272

The Prime Minister:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Sir James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 273

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 274

The Prime Minister:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 275

Mr Speaker:

Mr Leech:

The Prime Minister:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 276

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 277

The Prime Minister:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 278

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 279

Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust (Inquiry) [6 Feb 2013]

12.33 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 280


Column: 281


Column: 282

Column: 283


12.49 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 284


Column: 285

The Prime Minister:

Column: 286

Column: 287


Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 288


The Prime Minister:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 289

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 290

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 291

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 292

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 293

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 294

The Prime Minister:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 295

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 296

The Prime Minister:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 297


The Prime Minister:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 298

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 299

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 300

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 301

The Prime Minister:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 302

The Prime Minister:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 303

The Prime Minister:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 304

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 305

The Prime Minister:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 306

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 307

Financial Services [6 Feb 2013]

2.3 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Column: 308

Column: 309


Column: 310


2.15 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 311


Greg Clark:

Column: 312


Column: 313


Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Column: 314

Greg Clark:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 315

Greg Clark:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 316

Greg Clark:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Greg Clark:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 317

Greg Clark:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Greg Clark:

Column: 318

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Greg Clark:

Column: 319

Point of Order [6 Feb 2013]

2.43 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 320

United Kingdom Membership of the European Union (Referendum) [6 Feb 2013]

2.44 pm

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Baron:

Column: 321


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Baron:

Column: 322


Column: 323

Opposition Day

Suicide Prevention [6 Feb 2013]

2.55 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 324

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Dr McCrea:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Dr McCrea:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 325


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Dr McCrea:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Dr McCrea:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 326

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Dr McCrea:

Rehman Chishti:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 327


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 328

Bob Stewart:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 329

Mr Donaldson:

Dr McCrea:

Mrs Moon:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 330

Simon Hughes:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 331

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Dr McCrea

Column: 332

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Dr McCrea:

3.34 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 333


Simon Hughes:

Norman Lamb:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 334


Column: 335


Bob Stewart:

Norman Lamb:

Mrs Moon:

Norman Lamb:

Several hon. Members

Norman Lamb:

Simon Hughes:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 336

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Norman Lamb:

Lady Hermon:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 337

Tracey Crouch:

Norman Lamb:

3.54 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 338

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 339


Jim Shannon:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 340

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Moon:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs Moon:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 341

Mrs Moon:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mrs Moon:

Mark Durkan:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 342

Jim Shannon

Mrs Moon:

Jim Shannon:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 343

Column: 344


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.26 pm

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 345

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Stuart Andrew:

Column: 346


Column: 347


4.37 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 348


Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 349

Column: 350

Bob Stewart:

Mr Dodds:

Mrs Moon:

Mr Dodds:

Column: 351

Mrs Moon:

Mr Dodds:

4.55 pm

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 352

Column: 353


Column: 354


5.7 pm

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 355


Column: 356


5.17 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 357

Column: 358


Column: 359


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.31 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 360

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.35 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 361


Column: 362

Mark Durkan:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 363

5.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Column: 364

Column: 365


Column: 366

Canterbury City Council Bill [6 Feb 2013]

5.55 pm

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Column: 367

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

6 pm

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con)

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Mr Nuttall:

Column: 368


Column: 369


Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 155 [ Canterbury City Council Bill] [6 Feb 2013]

Division No. 156 [ Canterbury City Council Bill] [6 Feb 2013]

Column: 374

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.45 pm

Mr Chope:

Mr Brazier:

Hon. Members:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Column: 375

Mr Brazier:

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Column: 376


Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Column: 377


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

7 pm

Column: 378

Philip Davies:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Column: 379


Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

Column: 380


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 381

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Ben Gummer:

7.15 pm

Philip Davies:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 382

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Philip Davies:

Column: 383


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Philip Davies:

Mr Nuttall:

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Philip Davies:

Stephen Pound:

Philip Davies:

Column: 384


Stephen Pound

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Philip Davies:

Stephen Pound:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

Column: 385

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Philip Davies

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

7.30 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Philip Davies

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

Column: 386


John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

John Mann:

Column: 387

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

Mr Nuttall:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Column: 388

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 389

7.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Division No. 157 [ Canterbury City Council Bill] [6 Feb 2013]

Column: 391

Leeds City Council Bill [6 Feb 2013]

Nottingham City Council Bill [6 Feb 2013]

Reading Borough Council Bill [6 Feb 2013]

Business without Debate [6 Feb 2013]

Delegated Legislation [6 Feb 2013]

Column: 392

business of the house [6 Feb 2013]

sittings of the house [6 Feb 2013]

Hon. Members:

Column: 393

National Assembly for Wales [6 Feb 2013]

8.4 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Geraint Davies:

Column: 394

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Geraint Davies:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Geraint Davies:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 395

Geraint Davies:

Column: 396

Wayne David:

Geraint Davies:

Jonathan Edwards:

Geraint Davies:

8.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Column: 397

Wayne David:

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 398


Jessica Morden:

Stephen Crabb:

Geraint Davies:

Stephen Crabb:

Geraint Davies:

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 399

Geraint Davies:

Stephen Crabb:

Wayne David:

Column: 400

Stephen Crabb:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Wayne David:

Stephen Crabb:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 401

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 402


8.33 pm