Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 558Part No. 113

House of Commons Debates 7 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

workplace (women)

net lending (businesses)

life sciences sector

business certainty

higher education (student fees)

regional growth fund (north-west)

royal mail privatisation

tobacco industry exports (egypt)

strategic defence review

debt advice

export support services

apprenticeships

topical questions

business of the house

curriculum and exam reform

point of order

new nuclear power

accident and emergency departments

business without debate

sittings of the house

a47 (upgrading and dualling)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 February 2013

Volume No. 558Part No. 113

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 403

Column: 403

House of Commons [7 Feb 2013]

Prayers [7 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [7 Feb 2013]

Business before questions [7 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Feb 2013]

Business, Innovation and Skills [7 Feb 2013]

Workplace (Women) [7 Feb 2013]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 404

Vince Cable:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Net Lending (Businesses) [7 Feb 2013]

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 405

Vince Cable:

Debbie Abrahams:

Vince Cable:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 406

Vince Cable:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 407

Vince Cable:

Life Sciences Sector [7 Feb 2013]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

David Rutley:

Mr Willetts:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 408

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Business Certainty [7 Feb 2013]

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Stephen Doughty:

Vince Cable:

Column: 409

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Higher Education (Student Fees) [7 Feb 2013]

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 410

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Thomas:

Mr Willetts:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 411

Mr Willetts:

Regional Growth Fund (North-west) [7 Feb 2013]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Andrew Stephenson:

Michael Fallon:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Royal Mail Privatisation [7 Feb 2013]

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 412

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Ian Lavery:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Michael Fallon:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 413

Michael Fallon:

Tobacco Industry Exports (Egypt) [7 Feb 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mr Hollobone:

Matthew Hancock:

Strategic Defence Review [7 Feb 2013]

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mr Cunningham:

Column: 414

Michael Fallon:

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Michael Fallon:

Debt Advice [7 Feb 2013]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Ann McKechin:

Column: 415

Jo Swinson:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Jo Swinson:

Export Support Services [7 Feb 2013]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 416

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Apprenticeships [7 Feb 2013]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Kevin Brennan:

Matthew Hancock:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 417

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Topical Questions [7 Feb 2013]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Stuart Andrew:

Column: 418

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 419

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 420

Matthew Hancock:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 421

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Skinner:

Michael Fallon:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 422

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 423

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 424

Mr Willetts:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 425

Business of the House [7 Feb 2013]

10.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 426

Mr Lansley:

Column: 427


Ms Eagle:

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 428


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 429

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 430

Mr Lansley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 431

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Speaker:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 432

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 433

Mr Lansley:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 434

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 435

Mr Lansley:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 436

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 437

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 438

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 439

Mr Lansley:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 440

Mr Lansley:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 441

Curriculum and Exam Reform [7 Feb 2013]

11.23 am

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 442


Column: 443


11.32 am

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 444


Michael Gove:

Column: 445

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 446

Michael Gove:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 447

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 448

Michael Gove:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Column: 449

Michael Gove:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 450

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 451

Michael Gove:

Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 452

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 453

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Chris Bryant:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 454

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 455

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 456


Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 457

Point of Order [7 Feb 2013]

12.11 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 458

Backbench Business

New Nuclear Power [7 Feb 2013]

12.13 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 459


David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Martin Horwood:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con)

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab)

Column: 460

Martin Horwood:

Zac Goldsmith:

Martin Horwood:

Joan Walley:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 461


David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con)

Martin Horwood:

Column: 462

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

Martin Horwood:

Column: 463


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.28 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 464

Martin Horwood:

Mr Wright:

Column: 465

David Mowat:

Mr Wright:

12.36 pm

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Column: 466

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mike Weatherley:

David Mowat:

Mike Weatherley:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mike Weatherley:

Column: 467

Zac Goldsmith:

Mike Weatherley:

Column: 468

12.45 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 469

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Paul Flynn:

Mark Tami:

Paul Flynn:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 470

Paul Flynn:

Martin Horwood:

Paul Flynn:

Zac Goldsmith:

Paul Flynn:

Albert Owen:

Paul Flynn:

Column: 471

David Morris:

Paul Flynn:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.56 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 472

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

David Mowat:

Albert Owen:

David Mowat:

Paul Flynn:

David Mowat:

Column: 473


Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

David Mowat:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD)

David Mowat:

Column: 474

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.7 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 475


Michael Ellis:

Joan Walley:

Zac Goldsmith:

Joan Walley:

1.12 pm

Column: 476

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

David Morris:

1.16 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 477

Paul Flynn:

Dr Coffey:

Paul Flynn:

Dr Coffey:

Paul Flynn

Dr Coffey:

Column: 478

Martin Horwood:

Dr Coffey:

Martin Horwood:

Dr Coffey:

Mark Tami:

Column: 479

Dr Coffey:

Column: 480

1.26 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mark Tami:

Column: 481

Simon Hughes:

Mark Tami:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 482


Paul Flynn:

Simon Hughes:

David Mowat:

Column: 483

Simon Hughes:

1.37 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 484


Paul Flynn:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 485


Column: 486


1.47 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)

Mr Davey:

Column: 487

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Davey:

Column: 488


Albert Owen:

Mr Davey:

Paul Flynn:

Mr Davey:

Column: 489


Paul Flynn:

Mr Davey:

Paul Flynn:

Mr Davey:

Column: 490


Tessa Munt:

Mr Davey:

2.1 pm

Martin Horwood:

Column: 491


Column: 492

Accident and Emergency Departments [7 Feb 2013]

2.4 pm

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.5 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 493

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

Mr Sharma:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Sharma:

Column: 494


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Sharma:

Column: 495


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Hon. Members:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Sharma:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.19 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 496


Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

David Morris:

Margaret Hodge:

David Morris:

Column: 497


2.24 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Hodge:

John Woodcock:

Column: 498


2.31 pm

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 499

David Morris:

Patrick Mercer:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 500

Patrick Mercer:

David Morris:

Column: 501

Patrick Mercer:

2.42 pm

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 502

Column: 503


2.49 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Sarah Teather (Brent Central) (LD):

Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 504


Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 505

Mr Sharma:

Stephen Lloyd:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 506

2.59 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Mr Love:

Jim Dowd:

Column: 507

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Jim Dowd:

Column: 508


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Jim Dowd:

Anna Soubry:

Jim Dowd:

3.10 pm

Column: 509

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Nick de Bois:

Column: 510


Mr Burrowes:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Burrowes:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 511

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Nick de Bois:

3.21 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Nick de Bois:

Mike Gapes:

Jim Dowd:

Column: 513

Mike Gapes:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

3.32 pm

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 514

Column: 515


3.39 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 516


Column: 517

3.44 pm

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Angie Bray:

Column: 518


Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Angie Bray:

Column: 519


3.51 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Mr Thomas:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 520

Mr Thomas:

Nick de Bois:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 521


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.1 pm

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 522


Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Gavin Barwell:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con)

Siobhain McDonagh

Gavin Barwell:

Column: 523

Mr Charles Walker:

Gavin Barwell:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Gavin Barwell:

Column: 524


Dame Joan Ruddock

Gavin Barwell:

4.10 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 525


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Lammy:

Column: 526


4.17 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 527

Column: 528


4.23 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 529


Column: 530


4.29 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 531



4.35 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 532


Mr Speaker:

Mr Slaughter:

Stephen Lloyd:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 533


4.41 pm

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 534


Column: 535


Column: 536

4.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Jim Dowd:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 537


Mr Virendra Sharma

Anna Soubry:

Column: 538

4.59 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5 pm

Business without Debate [7 Feb 2013]

Sittings of the House [7 Feb 2013]

Hon. Members:

Column: 539

A47 (Upgrading and Dualling) [7 Feb 2013]

5 pm

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

George Freeman:

Column: 540


Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

George Freeman:

Column: 541

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

George Freeman:

Column: 542


Mr Bellingham:

George Freeman:

Column: 543

Mr Bacon:

George Freeman:

Column: 544

5.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Column: 545


Column: 546

Mr Bacon:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 547

Column: 548


George Freeman:

Stephen Hammond:

5.29 pm