Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 558Part No. 114

House of Commons Debates 11 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

home department

female genital mutilation

uk immigration (bulgaria and romania)

uk border agency

college of policing

independent police complaints commission (hillsborough inquiry)

cctv

gang and youth violence

residence cards

antisocial behaviour

violent crime

terrorism prevention and investigation measures

human trafficking

national crime agency

topical questions

european council

social care funding

horsemeat (food fraud)

point of order

european union (approvals) bill

local government finance (rural authorities)

business without debate

delegated legislation

regulating european political parties

sittings of the house (22 march)

human rights (joint committee)

justice

policing of violence at hunts


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 February 2013

Volume No. 558Part No. 114

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 549

Column: 549

House of Commons [11 Feb 2013]

Prayers [11 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [11 Feb 2013]

Business before questions [11 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Feb 2013]

HOME DEPARTMENT [11 Feb 2013]

Female Genital Mutilation [11 Feb 2013]

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 550

Mrs May:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

UK Immigration (Bulgaria and Romania) [11 Feb 2013]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 551

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Harper:

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Harper:

Mr Baron:

Column: 552

Mr Harper:

James Wharton:

Mr Harper:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 553

Mr Harper:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Column: 554

UK Border Agency [11 Feb 2013]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Lindsay Roy:

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 555

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mrs May:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Column: 556

College of Policing [11 Feb 2013]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Julian Smith:

Damian Green:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Independent Police Complaints Commission (Hillsborough Inquiry) [11 Feb 2013]

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 557

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Steve Rotheram:

Damian Green:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Damian Green:

CCTV [11 Feb 2013]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Column: 558

Luciana Berger:

James Brokenshire:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Mr Speaker:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 559

Gang and Youth Violence [11 Feb 2013]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Stuart Andrew:

Mr Browne:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Residence Cards [11 Feb 2013]

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 560

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr Ward:

Mr Harper:

Antisocial behaviour [11 Feb 2013]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Simon Wright:

Mr Browne:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 561

Mr Browne:

Violent Crime [11 Feb 2013]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Browne:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Column: 562

Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures [11 Feb 2013]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

John Robertson:

James Brokenshire:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Human Trafficking [11 Feb 2013]

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr Amess:

Column: 563

Mr Harper:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Harper:

National Crime Agency [11 Feb 2013]

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Nicola Blackwood:

Mrs May:

Topical Questions [11 Feb 2013]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Stuart Andrew:

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 565

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 566

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 567

Mr Jeremy Browne:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 568

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Green:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 569

European Council [11 Feb 2013]

3.32 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 570


Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 571


3.41 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 572

Column: 573

The Prime Minister:

Column: 574

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 575

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 576

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 577

David Miliband (South Shields) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 578

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 579

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 580


Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 581

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 582

The Prime Minister:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 583

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 584

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 585

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 586

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 587

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 588

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 589

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

The Prime Minister

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 590

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 591

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 592

Social Care Funding [11 Feb 2013]

4.46 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 593


Column: 594


4.56 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 595


Column: 596

Mr Hunt:

Column: 597


Column: 598


Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 599

Mr Hunt:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 600

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Hunt:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 601

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 602

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 603

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 604

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 605

Mr Hunt:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Hunt:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 606

Mr Hunt:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 607

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 608

Horsemeat (Food Fraud) [11 Feb 2013]

5.35 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Column: 609

Column: 610


5.45 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 611


Column: 612

Mr Paterson:

Column: 613


Column: 614

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 615

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 616

Mr Paterson:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 617

Mr Paterson:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Paterson:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Paterson:

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 618

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Paterson:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 619

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Column: 620

Mr Paterson:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 621

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 622

Mr Paterson:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 623


Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 624

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 625

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 626

Mr Paterson:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 627

Point of Order [11 Feb 2013]

6.41 pm

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Mr Watson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 628

European Union (Approvals) Bill [11 Feb 2013]

[Mr Nigel Evans ] [11 Feb 2013]

6.42 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means(Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 629

6.45 pm

Mr Chope:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Column: 630

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Chope:

Column: 631


Kelvin Hopkins:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 632

7 pm

Philip Davies:

Column: 633

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Column: 634


Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 635

Philip Davies:

Michael Connarty:

Philip Davies:

Column: 636

Michael Connarty:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Michael Connarty:

7.15 pm

Mr Chope

Michael Connarty:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 637

Michael Connarty:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Michael Connarty:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 638

Mr Nuttall:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 639

Mr Nuttall:

Philip Davies:

Mr Nuttall:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Nuttall:

Column: 640

Mr Redwood:

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

7.30 pm

Column: 641

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Walter:

Column: 642

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Mr Redwood:

Damian Green:

Column: 643

Column: 644


Mr Nuttall:

Damian Green:

Michael Connarty:

Damian Green:

7.45 pm

Mr Chope:

Column: 645

Mr Redwood:

Mr Chope:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Chope:

Mark Reckless:

Column: 646

Mr Chope:

Wayne David:

Column: 647

Column: 648


8 pm

Mr Walter:

Column: 649

Wayne David:

Damian Green:

Column: 650

Mr Chope:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means(Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Chope:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Chope:

Column: 651


Philip Davies:

8.15 pm

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Column: 652

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 653


Mr Nuttall:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 654

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Mr Chope:

8.30 pm

Mr Lidington:

Column: 655

Philip Davies:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 656

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Lidington:

Mr Chope

Mr Lidington:

Mr Chope:

Mr Lidington:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 657


Mr Chope:

Column: 658

8.44 pm

Mr Lidington:

8.47 pm

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 659

8.49 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

8.50 pm

Column: 660

Mark Reckless:

Column: 661

Backbench Business

Local Government Finance (Rural Authorities) [11 Feb 2013]

8.53 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Column: 662

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Neil Parish:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con)

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Liddell-Grainger

Sir Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab)

Neil Parish:

Sir Tony Cunningham:

Neil Parish:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Column: 663

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Neil Parish:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Column: 664


Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Neil Parish:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Column: 665


Sir James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Neil Parish:

9.9 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Sir Tony Cunningham:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 666


Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 667


9.16 pm

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 668

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

9.19 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 669


Sir James Paice:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 670


9.25 pm

Mr Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con):

Column: 671

9.29 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

9.32 pm

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 672

9.35 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 673

Dr Wollaston:

9.39 pm

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Andrew Bingham:

Column: 674

Rory Stewart:

9.43 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Chris Williamson:

Column: 675

Helen Goodman:

Chris Williamson:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 676


Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Chris Williamson:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD)

Chris Williamson:

Duncan Hames

Chris Williamson:

Duncan Hames:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 677

Mr Speaker:

Chris Williamson:

Mr Speaker:

9.53 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Chris Williamson:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 678

Mr Graham Stuart:

Brandon Lewis:

9.58 pm

Neil Parish:

Column: 679

Business without Debate [11 Feb 2013]

Delegated Legislation [11 Feb 2013]

Column: 680

REGULATING EUROPEAN POLITICAL PARTIES [11 Feb 2013]

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (22 MARCH) [11 Feb 2013]

Hon. Members:

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT COMMITTEE) [11 Feb 2013]

JUSTICE [11 Feb 2013]

Column: 681

PetitionWest Lancashire Developments

10.2 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 682

Policing of Violence at Hunts [11 Feb 2013]

10.5 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Chris Williamson:

Simon Hart:

Chris Williamson:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 683

Chris Williamson:

Column: 684


Simon Hart

Chris Williamson:

Simon Hart:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 685


Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Chris Williamson:

Simon Hart:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 686


10.19 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Chris Williamson:

Damian Green:

Chris Williamson:

Damian Green:

Column: 687


Chris Williamson:

Damian Green:

Column: 688


Simon Hart:

Damian Green:

Chris Williamson:

Damian Green:

Column: 689

Column: 690

Chris Williamson:

Damian Green:

Chris Williamson:

Damian Green:

10.34 pm