Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 558Part No. 115

House of Commons Debates 12 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

london local authorities and transport for london (no. 2) bill

city of london (various powers) bill

humber bridge bill (

oral answers to questions

deputy prime minister

new peers

devolution of power

recall of honourable members

electoral register

political and constitutional reform

topical questions

attorney-general

national crime agency

code for crown prosecutors

rape (conviction rates)

serious fraud office

prosecutions for burglary (northamptonshire)

female genital mutilation (conviction rates)

scottish independence (eu membership)

police integrity

points of order

gift vouchers and insolvency

horsemeat

infrastructure

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

delegated legislation

privileges

standards

common agricultural policy reform


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 February 2013

Volume No. 558Part No. 115

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 691

Column: 691

House of Commons [12 Feb 2013]

Prayers [12 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [12 Feb 2013]

Business before Questions [12 Feb 2013]

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [] [12 Feb 2013]

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [] [12 Feb 2013]

Humber Bridge Bill ( [12 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Feb 2013]

Deputy Prime Minister [12 Feb 2013]

New Peers [12 Feb 2013]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 692

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Tom Greatrex:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 693

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Devolution of Power [12 Feb 2013]

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Roger Williams:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 694

Recall of Honourable Members [12 Feb 2013]

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Steve McCabe:

Miss Smith:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Electoral Register [12 Feb 2013]

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 695

Yvonne Fovargue:

Miss Smith:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Miss Smith:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 696

Miss Smith:

Political and Constitutional Reform [12 Feb 2013]

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Toby Perkins:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 697

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Topical Questions [12 Feb 2013]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 698

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

Column: 699

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 700

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 701

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 702

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 703

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 704

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Attorney-General [12 Feb 2013]

National Crime Agency [12 Feb 2013]

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 705

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Code for Crown Prosecutors [12 Feb 2013]

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Jack Dromey:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 706

The Solicitor-General:

Rape (Conviction Rates) [12 Feb 2013]

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Seema Malhotra:

The Attorney-General:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 707

The Attorney-General:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 708

The Attorney-General:

Serious Fraud Office [12 Feb 2013]

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Shabana Mahmood:

The Attorney-General:

Prosecutions for Burglary (Northamptonshire) [12 Feb 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 709

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Mr Hollobone:

The Solicitor-General:

Female Genital Mutilation (Conviction Rates) [12 Feb 2013]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Kerry McCarthy:

The Solicitor-General:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 710

The Solicitor-General:

Scottish Independence (EU Membership) [12 Feb 2013]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Michael Connarty:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 711

The Attorney-General:

Column: 712

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Attorney-General:

Column: 713

Police Integrity [12 Feb 2013]

12.33 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 714

Column: 715

12.40 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 716

Mrs May:

Column: 717

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 718


Mrs May:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 719

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May:

Dr Huppert:

Mrs May:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 720

Mrs May:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mrs May:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Column: 721

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 722

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mrs May:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mrs May:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 723

Mrs May:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 724

Mrs May:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 725

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Column: 726

Points of Order [12 Feb 2013]

1.15 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 727


Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 728

Gift Vouchers and Insolvency [12 Feb 2013]

1.22 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 729

Column: 730


Column: 731

Opposition Day

Horsemeat [12 Feb 2013]

Mr Speaker:

1.32 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 732

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 733

Mary Creagh:

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 734

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 735

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mary Creagh:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 736

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 737


Mr MacNeil:

Mary Creagh:

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 738

Mary Creagh:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mary Creagh:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 739

Mary Creagh:

2 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 740

Mr Paterson:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Paterson:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Paterson:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 741

Mr Paterson:

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Paterson:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab)

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab)

Mr Paterson:

Column: 742


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Dr McCrea:

Mr Paterson:

Andrew Gwynne

Mr Russell Brown

Mr Paterson:

Mr Brown:

Column: 743

Mr Paterson:

Several hon. Members

Mr Paterson:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Watts:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 744


Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 745

Mr Paterson:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.20 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 746


Mary Creagh:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 747


2.30 pm

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Column: 748

Column: 749


2.38 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Roger Williams:

Column: 750

Jake Berry:

Roger Williams:

Column: 751

2.45 pm

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 752


Andrew Gwynne:

Ms Abbott:

Roger Williams:

Ms Abbott:

2.54 pm

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 753

Column: 754


Mr Tom Harris:

Laura Sandys:

3.2 pm

Column: 755

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Ms Abbott:

Kerry McCarthy:

Barry Gardiner:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 756


Column: 757


Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Kerry McCarthy:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 758

Kerry McCarthy:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.12 pm

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 759


Column: 760


3.18 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 761


Roger Williams:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 762

3.27 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 763


Simon Hart:

Mr Spencer:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Spencer:

Column: 764


Neil Parish

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.35 pm

Neil Parish:

Column: 765


3.40 pm

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Column: 766

Mr Harris:

Column: 767


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Harris:

Column: 768


Column: 769


3.52 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Heath:

Column: 770

Column: 771


Division No. 158 [ Gift Vouchers and Insolvency] [12 Feb 2013]

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 776

Infrastructure [12 Feb 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.16 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Wilson:

Column: 777

Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 778

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Rachel Reeves:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 779

Rachel Reeves:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Main

Column: 780

Neil Carmichael

Mr Rob Wilson

Rachel Reeves:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Henry Smith:

Rachel Reeves:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Main:

Column: 781

Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Main:

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 782

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Rachel Reeves:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con)

Rachel Reeves:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 783


Column: 784


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.42 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Column: 785

Rachel Reeves:

Greg Clark:

Mr Binley:

Greg Clark:

Neil Carmichael:

Greg Clark:

Column: 786

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 787

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Mr Betts:

Greg Clark:

Column: 788

Helen Goodman:

Greg Clark:

Geraint Davies:

Greg Clark:

Column: 789

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Mrs Main:

Column: 790

Greg Clark:

Column: 791

Mr Rob Wilson:

Greg Clark:

Column: 792

Geraint Davies:

Greg Clark:

Sheila Gilmore:

Greg Clark:

Column: 793

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.10 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 794


Column: 795


5.18 pm

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 796


Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Main:

Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Main:

Rachel Reeves:

Mrs Main:

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 797

Mrs Main:

Column: 798


5.26 pm

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 799


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Andy Sawford:

Gordon Birtwistle

Helen Goodman:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Column: 800

Andy Sawford:

Bill Esterson:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 801


5.37 pm

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 802


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

James Morris:

Column: 803

Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

James Morris:

5.46 pm

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 804


Mrs Main:

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 805


Greg Clark:

Mr Raynsford:

Greg Clark

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 806

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.57 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 807

Column: 808


Mrs Main:

Mark Reckless:

Column: 809

Mrs Main:

Mark Reckless:

6.6 pm

Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Column: 810


6.10 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 811


Column: 812


6.16 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 813

6.22 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 814


Column: 815


6.28 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 816


6.36 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 817

Andy Sawford:

Column: 818

Catherine McKinnell:

Geraint Davies:

Catherine McKinnell:

Geraint Davies:

Catherine McKinnell:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Catherine McKinnell:

Andrew Bridgen:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 819


Column: 820

6.46 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 821

Sajid Javid:

John Healey:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 822


Column: 823

Division No. 159 [ Infrastructure] [12 Feb 2013]

Business without Debate [12 Feb 2013]

delegated legislation [12 Feb 2013]

European Union Documents [12 Feb 2013]

delegated legislation [12 Feb 2013]

Privileges [12 Feb 2013]

standards [12 Feb 2013]

petitionMain Road Recreation Ground (Kinnerton)

7.14 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 830

Common Agricultural Policy Reform [12 Feb 2013]

7.15 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 831

Roger Williams:

Column: 832


Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Roger Williams:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Roger Williams:

Column: 833


Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Roger Williams:

Column: 834

7.31 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Column: 835


Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Heath:

Column: 836

Dr Whiteford

Mr Heath:

Column: 837

Roger Williams:

Mr Heath:

Column: 838


7.45 pm