Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 558Part No. 116

House of Commons Debates 13 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

scotland

nuclear power

under-occupancy penalty

transport links

budget 2013

referendum

higher education

gambling machines

local government

prime minister

engagements

press regulation

points of order

science, technology and engineering (careers information in schools)

police

local government finance (england)

deferred divisions

pensions and social security

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house (26 february)

child care


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 February 2013

Volume No. 558Part No. 116

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 839

Column: 839

House of Commons [13 Feb 2013]

Prayers [13 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [13 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Feb 2013]

Scotland [13 Feb 2013]

Nuclear Power [13 Feb 2013]

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Alun Cairns:

Michael Moore:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 840

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Under-occupancy Penalty [13 Feb 2013]

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Dr Whiteford:

David Mundell:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 841

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Transport Links [13 Feb 2013]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Fiona Bruce:

David Mundell:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 842

David Mundell:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

David Mundell:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

David Mundell:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 843

Budget 2013 [13 Feb 2013]

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Ian Murray:

Michael Moore:

Sheila Gilmore:

Michael Moore:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 844

Michael Moore:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Michael Moore:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Angus Robertson:

Michael Moore:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 845

Michael Moore:

Margaret Curran:

Michael Moore:

Referendum [13 Feb 2013]

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Mr MacNeil:

Michael Moore:

Column: 846

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Moore:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Michael Moore:

Higher Education [13 Feb 2013]

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 847

Pete Wishart:

David Mundell:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Gambling Machines [13 Feb 2013]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Speaker:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 848

David Mundell:

Local Government [13 Feb 2013]

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Gemma Doyle:

David Mundell:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Prime Minister [13 Feb 2013]

Engagements [13 Feb 2013]

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 849

The Prime Minister:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 850

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 851

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 852

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 853

Mr Speaker:

Penny Mordaunt

The Prime Minister:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 854

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 855

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 856

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 857

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD)

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Huppert:

The Prime Minister:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 858

The Prime Minister:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 859

Press Regulation [13 Feb 2013]

12.33 pm

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Column: 860


Ms Harman:

Column: 861

Maria Miller:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 862

Maria Miller:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 863

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 864

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Maria Miller:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 865

Maria Miller:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Maria Miller:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 866

Maria Miller:

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 867

Maria Miller:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 868

Maria Miller:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 869

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 870

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 871

Points of Order [13 Feb 2013]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Column: 872

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 873

Science, Technology and Engineering (Careers Information in Schools) [13 Feb 2013]

1.15 pm

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 874


Column: 875


Column: 876


Mr Speaker:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 877

Police [13 Feb 2013]

1.26 pm

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Browne:

Column: 878

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey:

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey:

Mr Browne:

Column: 879


Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 880

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey:

Mr Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Browne:

Chris Leslie

Mr Browne:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Mr Browne:

Several hon. Members

Column: 881

Mr Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Browne:

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab):

Column: 882

Mr Browne:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey

Mr Browne:

Column: 883


Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Column: 884


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Column: 885


Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey

Mr Browne:

Jack Dromey

Mr Browne:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Column: 886


2.1 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 887


Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 888

Mr Jeremy Browne:

Mr Hanson:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 889

Keith Vaz:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 890

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 891

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Graham Jones:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 892

Mr Jeremy Browne:

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 893

Mr Winnick:

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert

Mr Hanson:

Column: 894


2.29 pm

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 895

Mr Ruffley:

Mr Ainsworth:

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 896

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mr Ruffley:

Richard Drax:

Column: 897

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 898


Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 899

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.55 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 900


Richard Drax:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 901


Dr Huppert

Keith Vaz:

Column: 902


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.7 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 903


Column: 904


Column: 905


Column: 906

3.19 pm

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 907


Column: 908


3.28 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 909


Dr Huppert:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Column: 910

3.38 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 911


Column: 912


3.50 pm

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 913


Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

Column: 914


Column: 915


Mr Jeremy Browne:

Gloria De Piero:

3.59 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Column: 916

Keith Vaz:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 917


Column: 918


Division No. 162 [ Police] [13 Feb 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 922

Local Government Finance (England) [13 Feb 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.25 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Brandon Lewis:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 923

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Ellwood:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 924

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 925

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 926

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Brandon Lewis:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 927

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 928

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Brandon Lewis:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 929

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 930

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 931

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 932


Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 933

4.58 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Column: 934


Mr Graham Stuart:

Hilary Benn:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 935

Mr Betts:

Column: 936

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Gwynne:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 937

Graham Jones:

Hilary Benn:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 938

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Graham Jones:

Hilary Benn:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr Watts:

Column: 939

Hilary Benn:

Andy Sawford:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 940

Column: 941

Mr Kevan Jones:

Hilary Benn:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.27 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 942


Steve Rotheram:

Robert Neill:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 943

Robert Neill:

Mr Jones:

Robert Neill:

Column: 944


Mr Speaker:

5.37 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 945


Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr Betts:

Column: 946


Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Betts:

Column: 947


5.47 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 948


Andrew Bingham:

Annette Brooke:

5.53 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 949


Mr Kevan Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 950

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Several hon. Members

Column: 951

Mr Speaker:

6.3 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 952


Mr Speaker:

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 953

Andrew Percy:

Dan Rogerson:

6.11 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 954


Brandon Lewis:

Catherine McKinnell:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 955

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Speaker:

Catherine McKinnell:

6.19 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 956


Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Stuart:

Andrew Percy:

Column: 957

Mr Stuart:

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Stuart:

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 958

6.29 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 959


6.34 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 960

Diana Johnson:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster)

Diana Johnson:

Julie Hilling:

Diana Johnson:

Andrew Percy

Diana Johnson:

Column: 961

Andrew Percy:

Diana Johnson:

6.42 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 962

Catherine McKinnell:

Julie Hilling:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 963

Julie Hilling:

Andrew Percy:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Julie Hilling:

Column: 964

6.52 pm

Column: 965

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 966


Mr Foster:

Mr Marsden:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Marsden:

7 pm

Column: 967

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 968

Column: 969


Mr Graham Stuart:

Helen Jones:

7.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Helen Jones:

Mr Foster:

Helen Jones:

Column: 970

Mr Foster:

Several hon. Members

Mr Foster:

Column: 971


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Foster:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 972

Mr Foster:

Division No. 163 [ Local Government Finance (England)] [13 Feb 2013]

7.36 pm

deferred divisions [13 Feb 2013]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 977

Pensions and Social Security [13 Feb 2013]

Mr Speaker:

7.38 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mr Speaker:

Steve Webb:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Stephen Timms

Steve Webb:

Column: 978

Stephen Timms:

Steve Webb:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 979

Steve Webb:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Stephen Timms:

Steve Webb:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 980

Steve Webb:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Steve Webb:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Sheila Gilmore

Steve Webb:

Column: 981

Sheila Gilmore:

Steve Webb:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr Russell Brown:

Column: 982

Steve Webb:

7.54 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Reid:

Stephen Timms:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 983

Stephen Lloyd:

Stephen Timms:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Stephen Timms:

Mr Winnick:

Column: 984

Stephen Timms:

Steve Webb:

Column: 985

Stephen Timms:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Steve Webb:

Column: 986

Stephen Timms:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Kate Green:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Winnick:

Column: 987

Stephen Timms:

Stephen Lloyd:

Stephen Timms:

Kate Green:

Stephen Timms:

Stephen Lloyd:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 988

Mr Reid:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Reid:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Reid:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 989


Stephen Lloyd:

Stephen Timms:

Stephen Lloyd:

Stephen Timms:

Stephen Lloyd:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 990

Ian Murray:

Stephen Timms:

8.26 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 991


Mr Russell Brown:

Column: 992


John McDonnell:

Kate Green:

John McDonnell:

Column: 993


8.38 pm

Column: 994

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 995

Ian Murray:

Column: 996

Sheila Gilmore:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 997

8.52 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 998

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Dr Whiteford:

8.59 pm

Column: 999

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr Brown:

Kate Green:

Mr Brown:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Brown:

Column: 1000


Ian Murray:

Mr Brown:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 1001

Mr Brown:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Brown:

9.12 pm

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 1002

Mr Reid:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 1003

Mr Reid:

Gregg McClymont:

Mr Reid:

Gregg McClymont:

Steve Webb:

Gregg McClymont:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Gregg McClymont:

Ian Murray:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 1004

Steve Webb

Gregg McClymont:

9.22 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 1005


Mr Russell Brown:

Steve Webb:

Sheila Gilmore:

Steve Webb:

Ian Murray:

Steve Webb:

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 1006

Steve Webb:

Ian Murray:

Steve Webb:

Mr Russell Brown:

Steve Webb:

Ian Murray

Column: 1007

Steve Webb:

Ian Murray

Steve Webb:

Business without Debate [13 Feb 2013]

Delegated Legislation [13 Feb 2013]

Column: 1008

Business of the House (26 February) [13 Feb 2013]

Column: 1009

Child Care [13 Feb 2013]

9.32 pm

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1010

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 1011

Column: 1012

Column: 1013


9.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 1014


Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 1015


Column: 1016


9.58 pm

Column: 1017

Division No. 160 [ Child Care]

Deferred Divisions [13 Feb 2013]

[13 Feb 2013]

Division No. 161 [Deferred Divisions] [13 Feb 2013]