Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 559Part No. 119

House of Commons Debates 26 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

health

comparative performance data

local authority public health responsibilities

a and e and maternity provision (south-east london)

sexual health policy

whittington hospital

alcohol consumption (pregnancy)

dementia

mortality indicators

private finance initiative hospitals

gp and specialist health services

premature mortality

adult mental health services

technology (savings)

topical questions

regulation of the private rented sector

groceries code adjudicator bill

groceries code adjudicator bill

city of london (various powers) bill

humber bridge bill

local government finance (herefordshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 February 2013

Volume No. 559Part No. 119

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 151

Column: 151

House of Commons [26 Feb 2013]

Prayers [26 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [26 Feb 2013]

Business before Questions [26 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Feb 2013]

Health [26 Feb 2013]

Comparative Performance Data [26 Feb 2013]

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Angie Bray:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 152

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Local Authority Public Health Responsibilities [26 Feb 2013]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 153

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Rehman Chishti:

Anna Soubry:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 154

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

A and E and Maternity Provision (South-east London) [26 Feb 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Hunt:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 155

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Patrick Mercer

Mr Speaker:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 156

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Sexual Health Policy [26 Feb 2013]

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Mr Brown:

Anna Soubry:

Kate Green:

Column: 157

Anna Soubry:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Whittington Hospital [26 Feb 2013]

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 158

Jeremy Corbyn:

Dr Poulter:

Ms Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Alcohol Consumption (Pregnancy) [26 Feb 2013]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 159

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Anna Soubry:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Anna Soubry:

Dementia [26 Feb 2013]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 160


Mr Hunt:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Julian Sturdy:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 161

Mortality Indicators [26 Feb 2013]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Karl McCartney:

Dr Poulter:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 162

Dr Poulter:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Mr Speaker:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Private Finance Initiative Hospitals [26 Feb 2013]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

David Mowat:

Column: 163


Dr Poulter:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Mr Speaker:

GP and Specialist Health Services [26 Feb 2013]

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Priti Patel:

Column: 164

Norman Lamb:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Premature Mortality [26 Feb 2013]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 165

Henry Smith:

Mr Hunt:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Adult Mental Health Services [26 Feb 2013]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 166

Norman Lamb:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Technology (Savings) [26 Feb 2013]

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Alun Cairns:

Mr Hunt:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 167

Topical Questions [26 Feb 2013]

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Ms Ritchie:

Mr Hunt:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Column: 168

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 169


Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Anna Soubry:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 170

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 171

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Norman Lamb:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 172

Anna Soubry:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 173

Regulation of the Private Rented Sector [26 Feb 2013]

12.34 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 174


Column: 175

Column: 176

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [] (Programme) (No. 3) [26 Feb 2013]

12.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

Jo Swinson:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 177

Jo Swinson:

12.49 pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

12.50 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 178

Mr Chope:

Mr Bone:

Mr Chope:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Mr Bone:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Column: 179


Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Chope:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr Chope:

Steve McCabe:

Mr Chope:

12.58 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 180


Mr Spencer:

Mr Bone:

Philip Davies:

Mr Bone:

Column: 181

Philip Davies:

Mr Bone:

Column: 182


Ian Murray:

Mr Bone:

Mr Speaker:

Jo Swinson

Column: 183

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [] [26 Feb 2013]

1.6 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 184

Philip Davies:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 185

Philip Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Philip Davies:

Andrew George:

Philip Davies:

Column: 186

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Philip Davies:

1.15 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Philip Davies:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Column: 187

Mark Tami:

Philip Davies:

Mark Tami:

Philip Davies:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 188

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer:

Philip Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer:

Philip Davies:

Column: 189

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Andrew George:

Philip Davies:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 190

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer:

Philip Davies:

1.30 pm

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 191

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer:

Philip Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Philip Davies:

Column: 192

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Philip Davies:

Mark Tami:

Philip Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Andrew George

Philip Davies:

Column: 193


Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 194

Philip Davies:

Sir James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Philip Davies:

Sir James Paice:

Philip Davies:

1.45 pm

Mr Spencer:

Philip Davies:

Justin Tomlinson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 195


Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mr Bone:

Column: 196

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer:

Philip Davies:

Andrew George

Column: 197

Philip Davies:

Andrew George:

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Justin Tomlinson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 198


Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab)

Philip Davies:

Ian Murray:

Philip Davies:

2 pm

Column: 199


Mr Bone:

Column: 200

Philip Davies:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 201

Andy Sawford:

John McDonnell:

Column: 202


2.15 pm

Sir James Paice:

Column: 203


Justin Tomlinson:

Sir James Paice:

Column: 204


Philip Davies:

Sir James Paice:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir James Paice:

Column: 205

Andrew George:

Sir James Paice:

Mr Bone:

Sir James Paice:

Ian Murray:

2.30 pm

Column: 206

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ian Murray:

Column: 207


Column: 208

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr David Heath):

Ian Murray:

Column: 209


Column: 210

Mr Spencer:

2.45 pm

Philip Davies:

Mr Spencer:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 211

Mr Spencer:

Andrew George:

Mr Spencer:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mr Spencer:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Spencer:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 212


Philip Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 213

Justin Tomlinson:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

3 pm

Column: 214

Column: 215

Mr Heath:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Sir James Paice:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Sir James Paice:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 216


Mr Chope:

Mr Bone:

Mr Chope:

Column: 217

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

3.15 pm

Mr Bone:

Column: 218


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 219

Philip Davies:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 220

Mr Bone:

Jo Swinson:

Ian Murray:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 221

3.30 pm

Column: 222


Column: 223


John McDonnell:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Bone:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 224


Philip Davies:

Division No. 164 [Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]]

Column: 225

[26 Feb 2013]

3.58 pm

Division No. 165 [Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]] [26 Feb 2013]

Column: 232

Division No. 166 [Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]] [26 Feb 2013]

Column: 236

4.23 pm

Mr Heath:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Heath:

Mr Bailey:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Heath:

Column: 237


Ian Murray:

Mr Heath:

Column: 238

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.31 pm

Ian Murray:

Column: 239


Mr Spencer:

Ian Murray:

4.35 pm

Column: 240

Mr Spencer:

4.36 pm

Albert Owen:

4.38 pm

Sir James Paice:

Column: 241

4.40 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Jo Swinson:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 242


4.42 pm

Andrew George:

4.44 pm

Philip Davies:

4.45 pm

Column: 243

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [] [26 Feb 2013]

4.45 pm

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 244

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Column: 245

Column: 246


Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Column: 247

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Column: 248


Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Column: 249

5.8 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Chope:

Column: 250

Jo Swinson:

5.12 pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

5.13 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 251


Mark Field:

Column: 252

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mark Field:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 253

Mr Chope:

Column: 254

Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Column: 255

Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 256

Mr Chope:

Column: 257

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Column: 258

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 259

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 260

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Column: 261


Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

Column: 262


Mark Field:

Mr Chope:

6.10 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con)

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 263

Philip Davies:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mark Field:

Philip Davies:

Column: 264


Mark Field:

Philip Davies:

Mark Field:

Philip Davies:

Column: 265

Mark Field:

Philip Davies:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Column: 266

Column: 267

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 268

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 269


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Philip Davies:

Column: 270


6.40 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab)

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 271

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.42 pm

Mark Field:

Column: 272

Humber Bridge Bill [26 Feb 2013]

6.45 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 273


Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Column: 274


Philip Davies:

Andrew Percy:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 275

Andrew Percy:

6.58 pm

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Column: 276


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

7.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 277

Column: 278

Mr Graham Stuart:

Norman Baker:

7.7 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

7.8 pm

Column: 279

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Martin Vickers:

Philip Davies:

Martin Vickers:

Column: 280

7.14 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

7.15 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 281


Andrew Percy:

Mr Chope:

Column: 282


7.22 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 283


Martin Vickers:

Philip Davies:

Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 284

Andrew Percy:

Philip Davies:

Column: 285


Mr Chope:

Philip Davies:

7.36 pm

Andrew Percy:

Column: 286


PetitionAlternatives to Vivisection

7.40 pm

Column: 287

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 288

Local Government Finance (Herefordshire) [26 Feb 2013]

7.42 pm

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Column: 289

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 290


7.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 291


Column: 292


8 pm