Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 559Part No. 120

House of Commons Debates 27 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

wales

economic policy

universal credit

superfast broadband

justice

army recruitment offices

prisons (north wales)

under-occupancy penalty

wales tourism week

prime minister

engagements

point of order

local authority devolution and powers

housing benefit (under-occupancy penalty)

business without debate

delegated legislation

financial services and markets

business without debate

delegated legislation

financial services and markets

country of origin marking (manufactured goods)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 February 2013

Volume No. 559Part No. 120

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 293

Column: 293

House of Commons [27 Feb 2013]

Prayers [27 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Feb 2013]

Wales [27 Feb 2013]

Economic Policy [27 Feb 2013]

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Alison McGovern:

Column: 294

Mr Jones:

Mr Hain:

Mr Jones:

Wayne David:

Mr Jones:

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Jones:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 295

Mr Jones:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 296

Mr Jones:

Universal Credit [27 Feb 2013]

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Stephen Doughty:

Stephen Crabb:

Chris Evans:

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 297

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Superfast Broadband [27 Feb 2013]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

David Rutley:

Mr Jones:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Jones:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Column: 298

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Justice [27 Feb 2013]

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 299

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Army Recruitment Offices [27 Feb 2013]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Nick Smith:

Stephen Crabb:

Prisons (North Wales) [27 Feb 2013]

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Column: 300

Guto Bebb:

Mr Jones:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Under-occupancy Penalty [27 Feb 2013]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Chris Bryant:

Stephen Crabb:

Ann Clwyd:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 301

Ann Clwyd:

Stephen Crabb:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Stephen Crabb:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 302

Wales Tourism Week [27 Feb 2013]

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Simon Hart:

Stephen Crabb:

Mr Speaker:

Prime Minister [27 Feb 2013]

Engagements [27 Feb 2013]

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Richard Drax:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 303

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 304

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 305

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 306

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 307

The Prime Minister:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Ed Balls:

The Prime Minister:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 308

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 309

The Prime Minister:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 310

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 311

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 312

The Prime Minister:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 313

The Prime Minister:

Column: 314

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 315

Point of Order [27 Feb 2013]

12.34 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 316

Local Authority Devolution and Powers [27 Feb 2013]

12.35 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 317


Column: 318


Mr Speaker:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 319

Opposition Day

Housing Benefit (Under-occupancy Penalty) [27 Feb 2013]

12.46 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 320

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Dr Whiteford:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Dr Whiteford:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 321


Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Rob Wilson

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Vara:

Dr Whiteford:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 322

Mr Rob Wilson:

Dr Whiteford:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Dr Whiteford:

Several hon. Members

Dr Whiteford:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 323

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Dr Whiteford:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Dr Whiteford:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 324


Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Dr Whiteford:

Several hon. Members

Dr Whiteford:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 325

Guy Opperman:

Dr Whiteford:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 326

Dr Whiteford:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Dr Whiteford:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 327

Dr Whiteford:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Dr Whiteford:

Several hon. Members

Dr Whiteford:

Katy Clark:

Dr Whiteford:

Several hon. Members

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 328


Mr Vara:

Dr Whiteford:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 329

Dr Whiteford:

Several hon. Members

Dr Whiteford:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 330

Dr Whiteford:

Stewart Hosie:

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Reid:

Dr Whiteford:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Dr Whiteford:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Reid:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Reid:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 331


Mr Rob Wilson:

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Weir:

Column: 332

Dr Whiteford:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Rob Wilson

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 333


Mr Llwyd:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Whiteford:

1.32 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Pete Wishart:

Steve Webb:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 334

Steve Webb:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Steve Webb:

Column: 335


Sheila Gilmore:

Steve Webb:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Gordon Banks:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ian Murray

Steve Webb:

Column: 336

Ian Murray:

Steve Webb:

Mr Vara:

Steve Webb:

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 337

Steve Webb:

Mr Rob Wilson:

Steve Webb:

Mr Byrne:

Steve Webb:

Gemma Doyle:

Steve Webb:

Gemma Doyle:

Steve Webb:

Column: 338

Several hon. Members

Steve Webb:

Mr Byrne:

Steve Webb:

Column: 339

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr MacNeil:

Steve Webb:

Mr Reid:

Column: 340

Steve Webb:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Geraint Davies

Steve Webb:

Geraint Davies:

Steve Webb:

Mr Weir:

Column: 341

Steve Webb:

Mr Weir

Steve Webb:

Mr Weir:

Steve Webb:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 342

Steve Webb:

Mr Raynsford:

Steve Webb:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Several hon. Members

Steve Webb:

Geraint Davies

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab)

Geraint Davies:

Column: 343

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Steve Webb:

Mr Byrne

Steve Webb:

Dame Anne Begg

Steve Webb:

Dame Anne Begg:

Steve Webb:

Column: 344


Simon Hughes:

Steve Webb:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 345

Steve Webb:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC)

Steve Webb:

Owen Smith:

Steve Webb:

Column: 346


Several hon. Members

Steve Webb:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 347

Steve Webb:

Andy Sawford:

Steve Webb:

Jim Shannon:

Steve Webb:

Caroline Lucas:

Steve Webb:

Column: 348

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Nia Griffith:

Steve Webb:

2.18 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 349


The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 350

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 351

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 352


Mr Raynsford:

Mr Byrne:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 353

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Stephen Doughty:

Mr Byrne:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 354

Jane Ellison:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 355

2.41 pm

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 356

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Stewart Hosie

Hywel Williams

Kris Hopkins:

Hywel Williams

Stewart Hosie

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Kris Hopkins:

Hywel Williams:

Kris Hopkins:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kris Hopkins:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 357

Kris Hopkins:

Nia Griffith:

Kris Hopkins:

2.50 pm

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 358


Geraint Davies:

Column: 359

Ann McKechin:

Column: 360


Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 361

Ann McKechin:

Jonathan Edwards:

Ann McKechin:

3.7 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 362

Sheila Gilmore

Mr Russell Brown

Greg Mulholland:

Sheila Gilmore:

Greg Mulholland:

Sheila Gilmore

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Russell Brown:

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 363


Mr Jim Cunningham:

Greg Mulholland:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 364

Greg Mulholland:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Greg Mulholland:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 365

Wayne David:

Greg Mulholland:

Mrs McGuire:

Greg Mulholland:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op)

Greg Mulholland:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 366

Greg Mulholland:

3.28 pm

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Column: 367


Column: 368


Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 369


Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Jessica Morden:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Helen Goodman:

Jessica Morden:

Column: 370


Jane Ellison:

Jessica Morden:

3.40 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 371

Mr Russell Brown

Jane Ellison:

Mr Brown:

Jane Ellison:

Stephen Mosley:

Jane Ellison:

Several hon. Members

Jane Ellison:

Column: 372

Sheila Gilmore

Jane Ellison:

Sheila Gilmore:

Jane Ellison:

Mr Slaughter

Jane Ellison:

Mr Slaughter:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 373

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 374


Ian Lavery

Jane Ellison:

Heather Wheeler

Jane Ellison:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Heather Wheeler:

Column: 375


Jane Ellison:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

3.56 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 376

Column: 377

Column: 378

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.7 pm

Column: 379

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Column: 380

Katy Clark:

Mr Redwood:

Several hon. Members

Column: 381

Mr Redwood:

Column: 382


Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Mr Russell Brown

Mr Redwood:

4.20 pm

Column: 383

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Stewart Hosie:

Tom Greatrex:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 384

Column: 385

Steve Webb:

Stewart Hosie:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie

Steve Webb:

Stewart Hosie:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 386


Jim McGovern:

Stewart Hosie:

4.34 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 387


Helen Goodman:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 388

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Jim McGovern:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 389

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

4.46 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 390


Column: 391


4.55 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 392

Column: 393


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.5 pm

Column: 394

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr MacNeil:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 395


Column: 396


5.13 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 397


Mr MacNeil:

Mr McKenzie:

5.19 pm

Column: 398

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Helen Goodman:

Geraint Davies:

Mr MacNeil:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 399


Mr MacNeil:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 400


Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Geraint Davies:

Steve Webb:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 401

5.30 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 402


5.36 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 403


Column: 404


5.44 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 405


Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Sheila Gilmore:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 406

Mrs McGuire:

Sheila Gilmore:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 407

Sheila Gilmore:

Dr Whiteford:

Sheila Gilmore:

5.57 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 408

Geraint Davies:

Mr Bain:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Geraint Davies:

Mr Bain:

Column: 409


Steve Webb:

Mr Bain:

Column: 410


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 411

6.9 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 412


6.16 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Julie Hilling:

Column: 413


Column: 414


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.23 pm

Column: 415

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 416


6.29 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 417


Column: 418


6.35 pm

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 419


Column: 420


6.40 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 421


Column: 422


Column: 423

6.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 424


Mr Speaker:

Column: 425

Esther McVey:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 167 [ Local Authority Devolution and Powers] [27 Feb 2013]

Column: 429

Business without Debate [27 Feb 2013]

Delegated Legislation [27 Feb 2013]

Column: 430

Financial Services and Markets [27 Feb 2013]

7.19 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Column: 431

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Column: 432


Column: 433


Mr Tyrie:

Greg Clark:

7.30 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 434


Column: 435


Column: 436

7.44 pm

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Column: 437

Column: 438


Greg Clark

Column: 439

Mr Mudie:

7.56 pm

Greg Clark:

Mr Mudie:

Column: 440

Greg Clark:

Column: 441


Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 442

Business without Debate [27 Feb 2013]

Delegated Legislation [27 Feb 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Financial Services and Markets [27 Feb 2013]

Column: 443

Petition Human Rights in India

8.11 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 444

Country of Origin Marking (Manufactured Goods) [27 Feb 2013]

8.11 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 445


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jim Shannon:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 446

Jim Shannon:

Tristram Hunt:

Jim Shannon:

Tristram Hunt:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 447

8.27 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 448


Column: 449

Joan Walley:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 450


Tristram Hunt:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 451


Column: 452

8.43 pm