Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 559Part No. 121

House of Commons Debates 28 February 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

transport

railway stations

high speed rail

speed limits

great western rail franchise

road building

clyde coastguard station

stansted airport

new railway stations

quality bus contracts

east coast main line

topical questions

house of commons commission

food products

leader of the house

written ministerial statements

house of commons commission

apprentices

leader of the house

number of sitting days

house of commons commission

house of commons library (books borrowed)

food and drink subsidy

leader of the house

private members’ bills

house of commons commission

parliamentary estate (wi-fi)

business of the house

point of order: rectification procedure

ROYAL ASSENT

death penalty (india)

kurdish genocide

health care (sutton)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 February 2013

Volume No. 559Part No. 121

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 453

Column: 453

House of Commons [28 Feb 2013]

Prayers [28 Feb 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [28 Feb 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Feb 2013]

Transport [28 Feb 2013]

Railway Stations [28 Feb 2013]

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Mr Gray:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 454

Mr McLoughlin:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

High Speed Rail [28 Feb 2013]

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Kris Hopkins:

Column: 455

Mr McLoughlin:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 456

Mr McLoughlin:

Speed Limits [28 Feb 2013]

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Michael Ellis:

Norman Baker:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Baker:

Column: 457

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Great Western Rail Franchise [28 Feb 2013]

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

George Eustice:

Mr Burns:

Mr Wilson:

Column: 458

Mr Burns:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Mr Burns:

Road Building [28 Feb 2013]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Column: 459

Robert Halfon:

Stephen Hammond:

Clyde Coastguard Station [28 Feb 2013]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Katy Clark:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 460

Stephen Hammond:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Hammond:

Stansted Airport [28 Feb 2013]

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Sir Alan Haselhurst:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 461

Jim Shannon:

Mr Speaker:

Mr McLoughlin:

New Railway Stations [28 Feb 2013]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mr Walker:

Norman Baker:

Simon Hart:

Column: 462

Norman Baker:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Quality Bus Contracts [28 Feb 2013]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 463

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Bill Esterson:

Norman Baker:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

East Coast Main Line [28 Feb 2013]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

Column: 464

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Burns:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Burns:

Topical Questions [28 Feb 2013]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Mark Tami:

Column: 465

Mr McLoughlin:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 466

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mr Simon Burns):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Burns:

Column: 467

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 468

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Norman Baker:

House of Commons Commission [28 Feb 2013]

Food Products [28 Feb 2013]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 469

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Mr Hanson:

John Thurso:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

John Thurso:

Mr Speaker:

Leader of the House [28 Feb 2013]

Written Ministerial Statements [28 Feb 2013]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 470

Tom Brake:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Tom Brake:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Tom Brake:

House of Commons Commission [28 Feb 2013]

Apprentices [28 Feb 2013]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Robert Halfon:

Column: 471

John Thurso:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [28 Feb 2013]

Number of Sitting Days [28 Feb 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 472

House of Commons Commission [28 Feb 2013]

House of Commons Library (Books Borrowed) [28 Feb 2013]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Thomas Docherty:

John Thurso:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Food and Drink Subsidy [28 Feb 2013]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

John Thurso:

Column: 473

Andrew Stephenson:

John Thurso:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [28 Feb 2013]

Private Members’ Bills [28 Feb 2013]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 474

Tom Brake:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Tom Brake:

House of Commons Commission [28 Feb 2013]

Parliamentary Estate (Wi-fi) [28 Feb 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Diana Johnson:

John Thurso:

Column: 475

Business of the House [28 Feb 2013]

10.35 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 476


Column: 477


Mr Lansley:

Column: 478

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 479

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 480

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 481

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 482

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Column: 483

Mr Lansley:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 484

Mr Lansley:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 485

Mr Lansley:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 486

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 487

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 488

Mr Lansley:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 489

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Bone:

Mr Lansley:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 490


Mr Lansley:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 491

Point of Order: Rectification Procedure [28 Feb 2013]

11.26 am

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

ROYAL ASSENT

Mr Speaker:

Column: 492

Backbench Business

Death Penalty (India) [28 Feb 2013]

11.29 am

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 493

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 494

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Column: 495


Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 496

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 497

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Mr Bailey:

John McDonnell:

Column: 498


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

11.55 am

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 499


12 noon

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 500


Column: 501


12.8 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 502


Mike Gapes:

Mr Swire:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Column: 503

Mr Swire:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Swire:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab)

Mr Swire:

Column: 504


12.18 pm

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 505


Mr Swire:

Mr Spellar:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Spellar:

Column: 506

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Spellar:

Column: 507


12.31 pm

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 508


Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Richard Fuller:

Bob Stewart:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 509


Mr Jim Cunningham:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Bailey:

Richard Fuller:

Mr MacNeil:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 510


12.45 pm

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Column: 511


Column: 512


Column: 513

Column: 514


12.58 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 515


Column: 516


John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Ward:

John Hemming:

Mr Ward:

1.12 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 517

Mr Swire:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 518

Richard Fuller:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 519


1.21 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 520


John Hemming:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 521


Column: 522

Mr Ward:

Column: 523

Simon Hughes:

1.38 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 524


Column: 525


Column: 526

1.50 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Fabian Hamilton:

Mr Sharma:

Column: 527

1.57 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 528



Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 529

Kurdish Genocide [28 Feb 2013]

2.1pm

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 530


Column: 531


Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Column: 532


Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Column: 533

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Nadhim Zahawi:

2.19 pm

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 534

Column: 535

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Meg Munn:

Column: 536

Jeremy Corbyn:

Meg Munn:

Mr Lammy:

Meg Munn:

2.32 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 537


Column: 538


Column: 539

Column: 540

2.48 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 541


Column: 542


Column: 543


Jeremy Corbyn:

Ann Clwyd:

3.9 pm

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 544

Column: 545


Column: 546

3.19 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 547


Meg Munn:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 548


Column: 549


Meg Munn:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 550


Column: 551


3.36 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 552


Column: 553

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 554

3.49 pm

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 555


Column: 556


Bob Stewart:

Ian Lucas:

Meg Munn:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 557

Mr Anderson:

Ian Lucas:

4.8 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 558

Column: 559


Column: 560


Column: 561

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 562

Meg Munn:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 563


Column: 564


4.33 pm

Nadhim Zahawi:

Column: 565


Column: 566

Health Care (Sutton) [28 Feb 2013]

4.39 pm

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 567


Column: 568

Column: 569


4.52 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anna Soubry):

Column: 570

Paul Burstow:

Anna Soubry:

5 pm

Anna Soubry:

Paul Burstow:

Column: 572

Anna Soubry:

Paul Burstow:

Anna Soubry:

5.5 pm