Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 560Part No. 130

House of Commons Debates 14 March 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

energy and climate change

energy efficiency

deep-mine coal industry

electricity infrastructure

green deal

energy bills

biomass conversion

plutonium reuse (sellafield)

independent power generators

wind farms (north lincolnshire)

fuel poverty

north sea oil

new generating capacity (investment)

energy market competition

marine renewable sector

topical questions

alcohol: minimum unit price

apprenticeships

business of the house

points of order

Bill Presented

justice committee report: youth justice

accountability and transparency in the nhs

immigration rules: sponsors


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 March 2013

Volume No. 560Part No. 130

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 451

Column: 451

House of Commons [14 Mar 2013]

Prayers [14 Mar 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [14 Mar 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Mar 2013]

Energy and Climate Change [14 Mar 2013]

Energy Efficiency [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr McKenzie:

Mr Davey:

Column: 452

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Luciana Berger:

Mr Davey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 453

Mr Davey:

Deep-mine Coal Industry [14 Mar 2013]

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Ian Lavery:

Mr Hayes:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 454

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Electricity Infrastructure [14 Mar 2013]

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 455

John Pugh:

Mr Hayes:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 456

Mr Hayes:

Green Deal [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mr Walker:

Gregory Barker:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 457

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Energy Bills [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr Raab:

Column: 458

Mr Davey:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Davey:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 459

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Biomass Conversion [14 Mar 2013]

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Sir Nick Harvey:

Gregory Barker:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 460

Gregory Barker:

Mr Speaker:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Plutonium Reuse (Sellafield) [14 Mar 2013]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 461

Independent Power Generators [14 Mar 2013]

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Dr Whitehead:

Mr Hayes:

Wind Farms (North Lincolnshire) [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr Leigh:

Column: 462

Mr Davey:

Fuel Poverty [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mr Sanders:

Gregory Barker:

Rehman Chishti:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 463

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

North Sea Oil [14 Mar 2013]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Michael Fabricant:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 464

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

New Generating Capacity (Investment) [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 465

Mr Hayes:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Energy Market Competition [14 Mar 2013]

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mr Baron:

Column: 466

Gregory Barker:

Marine Renewable Sector [14 Mar 2013]

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Andrew George:

Gregory Barker:

Topical Questions [14 Mar 2013]

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 467

Andrew Jones:

Mr Davey:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 468

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 469

Mr Davey:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 470

Mr Davey:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Mr Hayes:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 471

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 472

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Gregory Barker:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 473

Alcohol: Minimum Unit Price [14 Mar 2013]

10.32 am

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab)

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Column: 474


Yvette Cooper:

Column: 475

Mr Browne:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Browne

Column: 476

Mr Speaker:

Mr Browne:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 477

Keith Vaz:

Mr Browne:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Browne:

Column: 478

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Column: 479

Mr Speaker:

Mr Browne:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 480

Mr Browne:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 481

Mr Browne:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 482

Mr Browne:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Mr Speaker:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Column: 483

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Column: 484

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 485

Mr Browne:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Column: 486

Apprenticeships [14 Mar 2013]

11.16 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 487


11.21 am

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 488

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 489

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Matthew Hancock:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 490

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 491

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 492

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 493

Matthew Hancock:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 494

Business of the House [14 Mar 2013]

11.42 am

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 495

Mr Lansley:

Column: 496

Column: 497


Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 498

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 499

Mr Lansley:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 500

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 501

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 502

Mr Lansley:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 503

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Lansley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 504

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 505

Mr Lansley:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 506

Points of Order [14 Mar 2013]

12.22 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 507


Column: 508

Backbench Business

Justice Committee Report: Youth Justice [14 Mar 2013]

12.25 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 509

Sir Alan Beith:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Sir Alan Beith:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 510


Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Sir Alan Beith:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 511

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir Alan Beith:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 512

Sir Alan Beith:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 513

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 514

Accountability and Transparency in the NHS [14 Mar 2013]

12.43 pm

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 515


Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Charlotte Leslie

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 516

Column: 517


Alan Johnson:

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 518

Column: 519


Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Charlotte Leslie:

1.2 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 520


Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 521


Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 522


Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 523

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con)

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Mr Burley:

Column: 524

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jenkin:

Andy Burnham:

1.18 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 525


Mr Cash:

Mr Hunt:

Nicholas Soames

Mr Hunt:

Nicholas Soames:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Jenkin

Mr Hunt:

Column: 526

Several hon. Members

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 527


Alan Johnson:

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Column: 528

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 529

1.32 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Nick de Bois:

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 530

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 531

1.41 pm

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Column: 532


Barbara Keeley:

Mr Dorrell:

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Dorrell:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 533

Mr Dorrell:

1.51 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 534


Column: 535

Lyn Brown:

Kate Hoey:

1.59 pm

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 536


Mr Cash:

Dr Lee:

Column: 537

Mr Cash:

Dr Lee:

Andy Burnham:

Dr Lee:

Charlotte Leslie:

Dr Lee:

Rosie Cooper:

Dr Lee:

Column: 538

2.9 pm

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Dr Lee

Alan Johnson:

Column: 539


Mr Cash:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 540

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Alan Johnson:

Charlotte Leslie:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 541


Mr Cash:

Alan Johnson:

Mr Cash

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.19 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 542


Column: 543


2.26 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Column: 544


Column: 545

2.33 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 546


Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 547


2.41 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 548

Valerie Vaz:

John Pugh:

Valerie Vaz:

Column: 549


2.49 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 550


Alan Johnson:

Mr Cash:

Column: 551


Andy Burnham:

Mr Cash:

Column: 552


2.59 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 553

3.5 pm

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 554

Mr Burley:

Column: 555


Andy Burnham:

Mr Burley:

Column: 556


3.15 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 557

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 558


3.24 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 559

Column: 560

Mr Cash:

Dr Wollaston:

3.31 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 561

Column: 562


3.38 pm

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 563

Mr Cash:

Stephen Barclay:

Column: 564


Mr Burley:

Stephen Barclay:

3.47 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 565

Column: 566

3.53 pm

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 567

Frank Dobson:

Steve Baker:

Mr Cash:

Steve Baker:

Column: 568


4.3 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 569

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 570

Column: 571

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Slaughter:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.13 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 572


4.18 pm

Column: 573

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 574


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.23 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 575


4.28 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 576

4.33 pm

Column: 577

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 578

4.38 pm

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 579


4.43 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 580


4.48 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 581


4.53 pm

Column: 582

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 583

Immigration Rules: Sponsors [14 Mar 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.56 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 584


5 pm

Kerry McCarthy:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 585

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 586

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Kerry McCarthy:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 587

Kerry McCarthy:

5.11 pm

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 588


Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Harper:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Harper:

Column: 589

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Harper:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 590

Mr Harper:

Kate Green:

Mr Harper:

Kerry McCarthy

Column: 591

Mr Harper:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Harper:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Harper:

Column: 592

Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Mr Harper:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Harper:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

5.48 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Paul Flynn:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

5.52 pm

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Harper:

Column: 593

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 190 [ Immigration Rules: Sponsors] [14 Mar 2013]

Column: 594

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

5.56 pm