Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 560Part No. 132

House of Commons Debates 19 March 2013

house of commons

prayers

Business before questions

oral answers to questions

justice

women offenders

special educational needs provision

rehabilitation of offenders

reoffending rates

crime prevention (young people)

devolved administrations (eu third pillar)

victims of crime

rehabilitation of offenders

confiscation of unauthorised property

european convention on human rights

probation service

youth detention (costs)

sentencing (robbery)

serious and violent offenders (sentencing)

legal aid

topical questions

european council

hinkley point

parish and town council precepts (referendums)

jobseekers (back to work schemes) bill (amendments, etc.)

jobseekers (back to work schemes) bill (allocation of time)

jobseekers (back to work schemes) bill

jobseekers (back to work schemes) bill

parliamentary standards act

claims management companies


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 March 2013

Volume No. 560Part No. 132

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 775

Column: 775

House of Commons [19 Mar 2013]

Prayers [19 Mar 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [19 Mar 2013]

Business before questions

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Mar 2013]

Justice [19 Mar 2013]

Women Offenders [19 Mar 2013]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mrs Helen Grant):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 776

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mrs Grant:

Special Educational Needs Provision [19 Mar 2013]

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Mr Buckland:

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 777

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Rehabilitation of Offenders [19 Mar 2013]

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Peter Aldous:

Chris Grayling:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 778

Chris Grayling:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Reoffending Rates [19 Mar 2013]

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Column: 779

Andy Sawford:

Damian Green:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Damian Green:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Damian Green:

Crime Prevention (Young People) [19 Mar 2013]

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 780

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Steve Brine:

Jeremy Wright:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Jeremy Wright:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 781

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Devolved Administrations (EU Third Pillar) [19 Mar 2013]

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Naomi Long:

Chris Grayling:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 782

Chris Grayling:

Victims of Crime [19 Mar 2013]

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mrs Helen Grant):

Simon Danczuk:

Mrs Grant:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 783

Mrs Grant:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Rehabilitation of Offenders [19 Mar 2013]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Mark Pawsey:

Chris Grayling:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 784

Chris Grayling:

Confiscation of Unauthorised Property [19 Mar 2013]

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Gavin Williamson:

Jeremy Wright:

European Convention on Human Rights [19 Mar 2013]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Debbie Abrahams:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 785

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Probation Service [19 Mar 2013]

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Pat Glass:

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 786

Paul Blomfield:

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 787

Jeremy Wright:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Youth Detention (Costs) [19 Mar 2013]

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Alec Shelbrooke:

Jeremy Wright:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 788

Jeremy Wright:

Sentencing (Robbery) [19 Mar 2013]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Philip Davies:

Damian Green:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Green:

Column: 789

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Damian Green:

Serious and Violent Offenders (Sentencing) [19 Mar 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Diana Johnson:

Damian Green:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 790

Damian Green:

Legal Aid [19 Mar 2013]

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Mr Bellingham:

Chris Grayling:

Topical Questions [19 Mar 2013]

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Column: 791

Grahame M. Morris:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mrs Helen Grant):

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 792

Chris Grayling:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 793

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 794

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 795

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 796

Jeremy Wright:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mrs Grant:

Column: 797

European Council [19 Mar 2013]

12.34 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con)

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Swire:

Column: 798

Mr Cash:

Mr Swire:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 799

Mr Swire:

Column: 800


Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Swire:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Column: 801

Chris Bryant:

Mr Swire:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Column: 802

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 803

Mr Swire:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 804

Mr Swire:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Swire:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Swire:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 805

Mr Swire:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Swire:

Column: 806

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Swire:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 807

Mr Swire:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Column: 808

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mr Spellar:

Mr Swire:

Column: 809

Hinkley Point [19 Mar 2013]

1.11 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 810


1.17 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 811


Column: 812


Mr Davey:

Column: 813


Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 814

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 815


Mr Davey:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 816

Mr Davey:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Davey:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 817

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Davey:

Column: 818

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Column: 819

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 820

Parish and Town Council Precepts (Referendums) [19 Mar 2013]

1.46 pm

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 821


Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Kris Hopkins:

Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill (Amendments, etc.) [19 Mar 2013]

Column: 822

Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill (Allocation of Time) [19 Mar 2013]

1.54 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 823

Column: 824

Column: 825


Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Speaker:

1.57 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 826

Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill [19 Mar 2013]

1.59 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Hoban:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 827

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 828

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Mr Hoban:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 829

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Howarth:

Column: 830

Mr Hoban:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 831

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Hoban:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 832

Mr Hoban:

Sheila Gilmore

Mr Hoban:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 833

2.23 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con)

Mr Byrne:

Jane Ellison:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 834

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Byrne:

Mr Russell Brown:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 835

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 836

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Byrne:

Derek Twigg:

Mr Byrne:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 837

Mr Byrne:

Mr Gibb:

Mr Byrne:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 838


Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 839

Mr Byrne:

2.43 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr MacNeil:

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 840


2.49 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 841

Column: 842


Column: 843

Mr Hoban:

Ian Lavery:

Mr Hoban:

Ian Lavery:

Dr Julian Lewis:

Ian Lavery:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 844

Ian Lavery:

Mr Hoban:

Ian Lavery:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Ian Lavery:

Column: 845


Mr Hoban:

Ian Lavery:

Mr Hoban:

Ian Lavery:

3.10 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 846


Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Column: 847

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Brown:

Column: 848

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Brown:

3.25 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 849


Column: 850


Steve McCabe:

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 851


Alison McGovern:

Dr Whiteford:

3.35 pm

Column: 852

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 853

Mr Hoban:

Fiona Mactaggart:

3.41 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 854

Column: 855

Column: 856


Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John McDonnell:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

John McDonnell:

Column: 857


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 858


4 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 859


Column: 860

Column: 861


4.12 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 862


Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 863

Grahame M. Morris:

John McDonnell:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 864


4.27 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 865

Column: 866


Mr George Howarth:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 867


Mr Howarth:

Simon Hughes:

John McDonnell:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 868


Mr Russell Brown:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 869

4.46 pm

Mr Byrne:

Column: 870


4.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 871

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mr Donohoe:

Esther McVey:

Mr George Howarth:

Esther McVey:

Column: 872

Mr Howarth:

Esther McVey:

Mr Howarth:

Esther McVey:

Division No. 194 [ Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill] [19 Mar 2013]

Column: 875

Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill [19 Mar 2013]

5.10 pm

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 876

The Temporary Chair (Mr Jim Hood):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 877

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 878

Mr Hoban:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Jim Hood):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 879


Stephen Timms:

5.30 pm

Column: 880


Column: 881

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 882


5.45 pm

Column: 883


Column: 884


Paul Goggins:

Column: 885

Bob Stewart:

Paul Goggins:

6 pm

Column: 886


Derek Twigg:

Column: 887


Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 888

Bob Stewart:

Andrew Miller:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 889


6.15 pm

Mr Hoban:

Paul Goggins

Mr Hoban:

Paul Goggins:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 890


Mr Byrne:

Mr Hoban:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 891

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 892


Paul Goggins:

Mr Hoban:

Andrew Miller:

Mr Hoban:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Jim Hood):

Paul Goggins:

6.27 pm

Mr Hoban:

Column: 893

6.28 pm

Stephen Timms:

6.30 pm

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 894


6.32 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Field:

Column: 895


6.39 pm

Column: 896

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

6.42 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 897


Division No. 195 [Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill] [19 Mar 2013]

Column: 900

Parliamentary Standards Act [19 Mar 2013]

6.57 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 901


7 pm

Mr Lansley:

7.1 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 902

petitionHuman Rights in India

7.3 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 903

Claims Management Companies [19 Mar 2013]

7.4 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 904

Nic Dakin:

Column: 905

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Nic Dakin:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Nic Dakin:

Column: 906


Column: 907

7.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 908


Kate Green:

Mrs Grant:

Nic Dakin:

Column: 909

Mrs Grant:

Column: 910

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Mrs Grant:

7.32 pm