Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 560Part No. 133

House of Commons Debates 20 March 2013

westminster hall

government policy (kenya)

design and technology curriculum

biomass power generation

rail disruption (cleethorpes and doncaster)

sri lanka


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 20 March 2013

Volume No. 560Part No. 133

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 263WH

Column: 263WH

Westminster Hall [20 Mar 2013]

[Mr Peter Bone] [20 Mar 2013]

Government Policy (Kenya) [20 Mar 2013]

9.30 am

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Ind):

Column: 264WH

Column: 265WH


Column: 266WH


Column: 267WH


Column: 268WH


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Eric Joyce:

Column: 269WH


Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

Column: 270WH

9.55 am

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 271WH


Eric Joyce:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 272WH


10.3 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 273WH

Column: 274WH


Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

10.13 am

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 275WH


Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 276WH

Ian Lucas:

Column: 277WH


10.28 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 278WH

[Mr Philip Hollobone ] [20 Mar 2013]

Column: 279WH


Column: 280WH

Column: 281WH


Column: 282WH


Martin Horwood:

Alistair Burt:

Eric Joyce:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 283WH

Column: 284WH


Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

10.51 am

Column: 285WH

Design and Technology Curriculum [20 Mar 2013]

10.58 am

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 286WH


Column: 287WH


Column: 288WH


Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Peter Luff:

Column: 290WH

Column: 291WH

11.15 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 292WH


Column: 293WH


Peter Luff:

Elizabeth Truss:

11.25 am

Column: 294WH

Biomass Power Generation [20 Mar 2013]

[Mrs Anne Main ] [20 Mar 2013]

2.30 pm

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 295WH

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Nigel Adams:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Nigel Adams:

Column: 296WH

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Nigel Adams:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Nigel Adams:

Column: 297WH


Andrew Percy:

Nigel Adams:

Column: 298WH


Column: 299WH


2.52 pm

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 300WH


The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Ian Swales:

Column: 301WH

2.59 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 302WH


Column: 303WH

Ian Swales:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 304WH

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Guy Opperman:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 305WH


3.15 pm

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 306WH

Nigel Adams:

Graham Stringer:

Ian Swales:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 307WH

Kate Green:

Graham Stringer:

Ian Swales:

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Ian Swales:

Graham Stringer:

Several hon. Members

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

3.25 pm

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Column: 308WH

Glyn Davies:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 309WH

Glyn Davies:

3.30 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Nigel Adams:

Guy Opperman:

Nigel Adams

Guy Opperman:

Column: 310WH

Nigel Adams:

Guy Opperman:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Guy Opperman:

Julian Sturdy:

Guy Opperman:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Column: 311WH

Guy Opperman:

3.37 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 312WH


Ian Swales:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 313WH


Mr Hayes:

Tom Greatrex:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 314WH

3.49 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Kate Green:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 315WH


Column: 316WH


Column: 317WH

Rail Disruption (Cleethorpes and Doncaster) [20 Mar 2013]

4 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 318WH

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 319WH

Martin Vickers:

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Martin Vickers:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Martin Vickers:

Nic Dakin:

Martin Vickers:

Column: 320WH

4.15 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Column: 321WH

Column: 322WH


Column: 323WH

Martin Vickers:

Mr Burns:

Martin Vickers:

Mr Burns:

Column: 324WH

Sri Lanka [20 Mar 2013]

4.30 pm

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 325WH


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Simon Danczuk:

Column: 326WH


Column: 327WH


Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Simon Danczuk:

Column: 328WH


4.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 329WH


Column: 330WH


Simon Hughes:

Column: 331WH

Alistair Burt:

Column: 332WH


4.59 pm