Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 560Part No. 134

House of Commons Debates 21 March 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

trade links (non-eu countries)

business regulation

regional growth fund

supply chain management

female apprenticeships

national apprenticeship week

manufacturing

manufacturing

vocational education

investment (lincolnshire)

royal mail

international students

regeneration (fenland)

exports

industrial strategy

global competitiveness

growth plan

topical questions

speaker’s statement

business of the house

afghanistan

budget resolutions and economic situation

amendment of the law

petition

atos healthcare


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 March 2013

Volume No. 560Part No. 134

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1041

Column: 1041

House of Commons [21 Mar 2013]

Prayers [21 Mar 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [21 Mar 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Mar 2013]

Business, Innovation and Skills [21 Mar 2013]

Trade Links (Non-EU Countries) [21 Mar 2013]

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Glyn Davies:

Vince Cable:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 1042

Vince Cable:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Business Regulation [21 Mar 2013]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Column: 1043

Mr Raab:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Fallon:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Regional Growth Fund [21 Mar 2013]

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 1044

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Speaker:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Michael Fallon:

Supply Chain Management [21 Mar 2013]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1045

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Female Apprenticeships [21 Mar 2013]

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Alison McGovern:

Column: 1046

Matthew Hancock:

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

National Apprenticeship Week [21 Mar 2013]

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mike Freer:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1047

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Manufacturing [21 Mar 2013]

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Tristram Hunt:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1048

Chris Williamson:

Vince Cable:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Manufacturing [21 Mar 2013]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Graham Evans:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1049

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Vocational Education [21 Mar 2013]

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Dan Jarvis:

Matthew Hancock:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1050

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Investment (Lincolnshire) [21 Mar 2013]

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Martin Vickers:

Michael Fallon:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Speaker:

Royal Mail [21 Mar 2013]

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 1051

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Roger Williams:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

International Students [21 Mar 2013]

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 1052

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Richard Fuller:

Mr Willetts:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1053

Regeneration (Fenland) [21 Mar 2013]

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Willetts:

Exports [21 Mar 2013]

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Angela Smith:

Column: 1054

Jo Swinson:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Jo Swinson:

Industrial Strategy [21 Mar 2013]

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Jonathan Reynolds:

Vince Cable:

Global Competitiveness [21 Mar 2013]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 1055

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Willetts:

Growth Plan [21 Mar 2013]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Nick Smith:

Vince Cable:

Topical Questions [21 Mar 2013]

Mr Speaker:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 1056

Chris Williamson:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1057

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1058

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1059

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Jones:

Vince Cable:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1060

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Vince Cable:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 1061

Jo Swinson:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1062

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1063

Speaker’s Statement [21 Mar 2013]

10.31 am

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1064

Business of the House [21 Mar 2013]

10.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1065


Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1066

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1067


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 1068

Mr Lansley:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew George

Mr Lansley:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 1069

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1070

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1071

Mr Lansley:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1072

Mr Lansley:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1073

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1074

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1075

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 1076

Mr Lansley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Jason McCartney:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1077

Afghanistan [21 Mar 2013]

11.14 am

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 1078

Column: 1079


Column: 1080


11.25 am

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 1081


Column: 1082

Mr Hague:

Column: 1083


Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 1084

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1085

Mr Hague:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 1086

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 1087

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 1088

Mr Hague:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 1089

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1090

Mr Hague:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [21 Mar 2013]

amendment of the Law [21 Mar 2013]

12 noon

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1092


Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 1093

Ed Balls:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Ed Balls:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1095

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1096

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Mr Ellwood:

Ed Balls:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1097


Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 1098

Ed Balls:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1099

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker:

12.36 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 1100

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 1101

Vince Cable:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Ed Balls:

Vince Cable:

Ed Balls:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1102

Ed Balls:

Vince Cable:

Ed Balls:

Vince Cable:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Reid:

Vince Cable:

Mr MacNeil:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1103

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 1104

Vince Cable:

Ed Balls:

Vince Cable:

Ed Balls:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Ed Balls:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Ed Balls:

Vince Cable:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1105


Penny Mordaunt:

Vince Cable:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1106

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Helen Goodman:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Vince Cable:

Richard Fuller:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1107


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Helen Goodman:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1108

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

George Freeman:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1109

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1110

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Andrea Leadsom:

Vince Cable:

Sheila Gilmore:

Vince Cable:

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 1111

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.18 pm

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Column: 1112


Column: 1113


1.25 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 1114


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1115

Mr Ellwood:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 1116


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker:

1.35 pm

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Column: 1117


Column: 1118

1.42 pm

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 1119

1.49 pm

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Column: 1120


Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Dan Jarvis:

Column: 1121

1.56 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 1122

David Rutley:

Andrew Griffiths:

2.2 pm

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 1123

Andrew Griffiths:

Jim Sheridan:

Andrew Griffiths:

Jim Sheridan:

Andrew Griffiths

Jim Sheridan:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 1124


2.9 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

George Freeman:

David Rutley:

Column: 1125


Column: 1126

2.16 pm

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Column: 1127


Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1128

Susan Elan Jones:

2.22 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

John Howell:

Column: 1129


2.28 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1130


Sheila Gilmore:

Seema Malhotra:

Andrew Griffiths:

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 1131

2.35 pm

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Column: 1132


Column: 1133


Richard Fuller:

George Freeman:

2.45 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 1134


Sheila Gilmore:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 1135

Seema Malhotra:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 1136


2.52 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1137

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1138


Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1139


3.3 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 1140

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Andrew Gwynne:

Barbara Keeley:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 1141


Mark Lazarowicz:

Andrew Gwynne:

3.12 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 1142


Barbara Keeley:

Damian Collins:

Column: 1143

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Collins:

3.21 pm

Column: 1144

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Richard Fuller:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1145


3.28 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1146


Mr Love:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 1147


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.37 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 1148


Mark Lazarowicz:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1149


Damian Collins:

Mark Durkan:

3.44 pm

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 1150


Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Richard Fuller:

Column: 1151

Andrew Griffiths:

Richard Fuller:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Richard Fuller:

3.52 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1152

Column: 1153


3.57 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1154


Andrew Griffiths:

Justin Tomlinson:

Guto Bebb:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 1155

4.4 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 1156


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.10 pm

Column: 1157

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1158


4.15 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1159


4.19 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Russell Brown:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 1160


Neil Parish:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 1161


4.27 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1162


Barbara Keeley:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.32 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 1163

Sheila Gilmore:

Barbara Keeley:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 1164


4.39 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Neil Parish:

Mr Wright:

Column: 1165


Column: 1166

Column: 1167


4.50 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Column: 1168

Barbara Keeley:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 1169


Column: 1170


Petition [21 Mar 2013]

Wind Farm (Wingate, County Durham)

4.59 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 1171

Atos Healthcare [21 Mar 2013]

5.1 pm

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1172


Column: 1173


John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Meacher:

Column: 1174

5.14 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Column: 1175

Mr Meacher:

Esther McVey:

John McDonnell

Esther McVey:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1176

Esther McVey:

Mr Meacher:

Esther McVey:

John McDonnell:

Esther McVey:

Mr Meacher

Column: 1177

Esther McVey:

Mr Meacher:

Esther McVey:

John McDonnell:

Esther McVey:

John McDonnell:

Esther McVey:

Column: 1178


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

John McDonnell:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Esther McVey:

Mr Meacher:

Esther McVey:

5.30 pm