Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 560Part No. 136

House of Commons Debates 25 March 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

home department

human trafficking

neighbourhood policing

foreign nationals (employment status)

uk visas (chinese nationals)

uk border agency

cybercrime

draft data communications bill

illegal traveller sites

net migration

refusals of leave to remain

cctv

student visas

domestic violence

deportation of foreign criminals

late night levy (licensed premises)

serious sexual assaults

net migration

topical questions

immigrants (nhs treatment)

points of order

succession to hereditary peerages and estates

budget resolutions and economic situation

amendment of the law

2. income tax (charge)

3. income tax (personal allowance for those born after 5 april 1948)

4. income tax (basic rate limit)

5. corporation tax (charge and main rate for financial year 2014)

6. corporation tax (small profits rate and fractions for financial year 2013)

7. contributions to registered pension schemes

8. tax advantaged employee share schemes

9. patent royalties

10. limit on income tax reliefs

11. calculation of profits on cash basis

12. deductions in calculating profits

13. arrangements made by intermediaries

14. insurance policies etc.

15. transfer of assets abroad

16. deduction from interest payments

17. disguised interest

18. controlled foreign companies

19. deductions after changes in company ownership etc.

20. expenditure on research and development

21. television programmes and video games

22. real estate investment trusts

23. tax relief for employee share acquisitions etc.

24. derivative contracts

25. tax mismatch schemes

26. tier two capital

27. tax treatment of financing costs and income (group treasury companies)

28. community amateur sports clubs

29. pension schemes

30. drawdown pensions and dependants’ drawdown pensions

31. employee shareholder shares

32. seed enterprise investment scheme

33. disincorporation relief

34. attribution of gains to members of non-resident companies

35. treatment for capital gains tax purposes of shares acquired under the emi code

36. capital gains tax on disposals of high value properties

37. calculation of chargeable gains of companies

38. capital allowances

39. community investment tax relief

40. lease premium relief

41. manufactured payments

42. close companies

43. oil taxation (petroleum revenue tax)

44. oil taxation (loan relationships)

45. oil taxation (ring fence trades)

46. annual tax on enveloped dwellings

47. inheritance tax (treatment of liabilities)

48. inheritance tax (non-domiciled spouses and civil partners)

49. fuel duties (rates and rebates)

50. alcoholic liquor duties (rates)

51. tobacco products duty (rates)

52. tobacco products duty (herbal smoking products)

53. air passenger duty (rates of duty from 1 april 2013)

54. air passenger duty (miscellaneous provision)

55. vehicle excise duty (rates for light passenger vehicles etc.)

56. vehicle licences for disabled people

57. value added tax (health service bodies)

58. value added tax (supplies of fuel)

59. value added tax (energy-saving materials)

60. stamp duty land tax

61. landfill tax (standard rate)

62. climate change levy (rates)

63. climate change levy (supplies subject to carbon price support rates etc)

64. bank levy (rates)

65. tax deductions for the bank levy and foreign bank levies

66. general anti-abuse rule

67. trusts with vulnerable beneficiary

68. unauthorised unit trusts

69. residence and ordinary residence

70. overpayment relief

71. relief from tax (incidental and consequential charges)

procedure (future taxation)

procedure (future taxation)

procedure (r&d expenditure credits)

procedure (television tax credits)

procedure (video game tax credits)

procedure (decommissioning relief agreements)

procedure (international agreements to improve tax compliance)

procedure (penalty instead of forfeiture of larger ships)

finance (money)

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house

parliamentary privilege (joint committee)

administration

energy intensive industries


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 March 2013

Volume No. 560Part No. 136

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1269

Column: 1269

House of Commons [25 Mar 2013]

Prayers [25 Mar 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [25 Mar 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Mar 2013]

Home Department [25 Mar 2013]

Human Trafficking [25 Mar 2013]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Fiona Bruce:

Mrs May:

Column: 1270

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Neighbourhood Policing [25 Mar 2013]

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Simon Hart:

Damian Green:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 1271

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Green:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Foreign Nationals (Employment Status) [25 Mar 2013]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Gordon Henderson:

Column: 1272

Mr Harper:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Harper:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Column: 1273

UK Visas (Chinese Nationals) [25 Mar 2013]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr Walker:

Mr Harper:

UK Border Agency [25 Mar 2013]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Lorely Burt:

Mr Harper:

Column: 1274

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Harper:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 1275

Mr Harper:

Cybercrime [25 Mar 2013]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Simon Wright:

James Brokenshire:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Draft Data Communications Bill [25 Mar 2013]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 1276

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

John Robertson:

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Illegal Traveller Sites [25 Mar 2013]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Henry Smith:

Column: 1277

Damian Green:

Net Migration [25 Mar 2013]

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Nigel Mills:

Mrs May:

Alun Cairns:

Mrs May:

Mr Baron:

Column: 1278

Mrs May:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mrs May:

Refusals of Leave to Remain [25 Mar 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1279

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Harper:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Harper:

CCTV [25 Mar 2013]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 1280

James Brokenshire:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Student Visas [25 Mar 2013]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Harper:

Column: 1281

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Domestic Violence [25 Mar 2013]

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 1282

Damian Green:

Deportation of Foreign Criminals [25 Mar 2013]

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Graeme Morrice:

Mr Harper:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Column: 1283

Late Night Levy (Licensed Premises) [25 Mar 2013]

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Lyn Brown:

James Brokenshire:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Serious Sexual Assaults [25 Mar 2013]

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 1284

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Mr Howarth:

Damian Green:

Net Migration [25 Mar 2013]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Jason McCartney:

Mrs May:

Topical Questions [25 Mar 2013]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 1285

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Lorely Burt:

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1286

Mrs May:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 1287

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mrs May:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 1289

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Damian Green:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1290

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 1291

Immigrants (NHS Treatment) [25 Mar 2013]

3.33 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 1292

Mr Field:

Mr Hunt:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 1293

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1294

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1295


Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1296

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 1297

Mr Hunt:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 1298

Mr Hunt:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1299

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1300

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1301

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1302

Points of Order [25 Mar 2013]

4.8 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1303

Succession to Hereditary Peerages and Estates [25 Mar 2013]

4.10 pm

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 1304


Column: 1305


Column: 1306

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Speaker:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Speaker:

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [25 Mar 2013]

amendment of the law [25 Mar 2013]

4.22 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Column: 1308

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 1309

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

David Wright:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 1310

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Pickles:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 1311

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 1312

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 1313

4.47 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Column: 1314


Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1315


Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Clive Efford:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1316

Mr Sheerman:

Hilary Benn:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1317


Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1318

Richard Graham:

Column: 1319

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1320


Kate Green:

Column: 1321

Hilary Benn:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1322


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.18 pm

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 1323


Mr MacNeil:

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 1324

5.26 pm

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mr Darling:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Darling:

Column: 1325

Column: 1326


5.34 pm

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 1327


5.38 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr Cunningham:

Column: 1328

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Cunningham:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Cunningham:

Column: 1329


5.45 pm

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1330


Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1331

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.53 pm

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Column: 1332

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Donohoe:

5.59 pm

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Column: 1333

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Alok Sharma:

Mr MacNeil:

Alok Sharma:

Column: 1334


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Alok Sharma:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Alok Sharma:

6.7 pm

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Column: 1335


Column: 1336

6.12 pm

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 1337

Mr MacNeil:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.18 pm

Column: 1338

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr MacNeil

Anas Sarwar:

Mr MacNeil:

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 1339


Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Anas Sarwar:

Mr MacNeil:

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 1340


6.26 pm

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 1341


6.29 pm

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1342


6.35 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Hain:

Richard Graham:

Column: 1343

Column: 1344

Mr MacNeil:

Richard Graham:

6.40 pm

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Column: 1345

6.45 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1346


Mr Leigh:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1347


6.51 pm

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 1348


6.56 pm

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 1349


7.1 pm

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Column: 1350

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 1351

Naomi Long:

7.7 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1352


Richard Graham:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 1353

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Leigh:

7.15 pm

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Henry Smith:

Sarah Champion:

Column: 1354


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

7.19 pm

Column: 1355

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 1356

7.24 pm

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 1357


Mr Leigh:

Graeme Morrice:

7.29 pm

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 1358


7.34 pm

George Galloway (Bradford West) (Respect):

Column: 1359

7.39 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 1360


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Andrew George:

Column: 1361


7.45 pm

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1362


Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Mr Sheerman:

7.51 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1363


Column: 1364

7.56 pm

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1365


8.1 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 1366


8.6 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 1367


Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Dr McCrea:

Mr Gregory Campbell:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 1368


8.13 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1369


8.18 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 1370

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

8.23 pm

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Yasmin Qureshi:

Paul Uppal:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Paul Uppal:

Column: 1371

Column: 1372

8.29 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Paul Uppal:

Jonathan Reynolds:

Column: 1373

David Wright:

Jonathan Reynolds:

David Wright:

Jonathan Reynolds:

Column: 1374


Column: 1375


8.36 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 1376

8.41 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1377


8.46 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 1378

Column: 1379


8.51 pm

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1380


8.56 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

David Wright:

Column: 1381

Kwasi Kwarteng:

9.3 pm

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 1382

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 1383


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

9.8 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 1384

9.13 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 1385

9.17 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 1386


9.22 pm

Column: 1387

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 1388


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

9.27 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 1389


Mr Speaker:

9.32 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1390


9.35 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1391


Column: 1392


Column: 1393


9.46 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Column: 1394

Jonathan Edwards

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie:

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1395

Chris Leslie

Danny Alexander:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1396


Column: 1397


Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1398


Division No. 196 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [25 Mar 2013]

2. Income tax (charge) [25 Mar 2013]

Division No. 197 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [25 Mar 2013]

3. Income tax (personal allowance for those born after 5 April 1948) [25 Mar 2013]

4. Income tax (basic rate limit) [25 Mar 2013]

5. Corporation tax (charge and main rate for financial year 2014) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1407

6. Corporation tax (small profits rate and fractions for financial year 2013) [25 Mar 2013]

7. Contributions to registered pension schemes [25 Mar 2013]

8. Tax advantaged employee share schemes [25 Mar 2013]

9. Patent royalties [25 Mar 2013]

10. Limit on income tax reliefs [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1408

Column: 1409

11. Calculation of profits on cash basis [25 Mar 2013]

12. Deductions in calculating profits [25 Mar 2013]

13. Arrangements made by intermediaries [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1410

14. Insurance policies etc. [25 Mar 2013]

15. Transfer of assets abroad [25 Mar 2013]

16. Deduction from interest payments [25 Mar 2013]

17. Disguised interest [25 Mar 2013]

18. Controlled foreign companies [25 Mar 2013]

19. Deductions after changes in company ownership etc. [25 Mar 2013]

20. Expenditure on research and development [25 Mar 2013]

21. Television programmes and video games [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1411

22. Real estate investment trusts [25 Mar 2013]

23. Tax relief for employee share acquisitions etc. [25 Mar 2013]

24. Derivative contracts [25 Mar 2013]

25. Tax mismatch schemes [25 Mar 2013]

26. Tier two capital [25 Mar 2013]

27. Tax treatment of financing costs and income (group treasury companies) [25 Mar 2013]

28. Community amateur sports clubs [25 Mar 2013]

29. Pension schemes [25 Mar 2013]

30. Drawdown pensions and dependants’ drawdown pensions [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1412

31. Employee shareholder shares [25 Mar 2013]

Division No. 198 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [25 Mar 2013]

32. Seed enterprise investment scheme [25 Mar 2013]

33. Disincorporation relief [25 Mar 2013]

34. Attribution of gains to members of non-resident companies [25 Mar 2013]

35. Treatment for capital gains tax purposes of shares acquired under the EMI code [25 Mar 2013]

36. Capital gains tax on disposals of high value properties [25 Mar 2013]

37. Calculation of chargeable gains of companies [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1417

38. Capital allowances [25 Mar 2013]

39. Community investment tax relief [25 Mar 2013]

40. Lease premium relief [25 Mar 2013]

41. Manufactured payments [25 Mar 2013]

42. Close companies [25 Mar 2013]

43. Oil taxation (petroleum revenue tax) [25 Mar 2013]

44. Oil taxation (loan relationships) [25 Mar 2013]

45. Oil taxation (ring fence trades) [25 Mar 2013]

46. Annual tax on enveloped dwellings [25 Mar 2013]

47. Inheritance tax (treatment of liabilities) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1418

48. Inheritance tax (non-domiciled spouses and civil partners) [25 Mar 2013]

49. Fuel duties (rates and rebates) [25 Mar 2013]

50. Alcoholic liquor duties (rates) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1419

51. Tobacco products duty (rates) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1420

52. Tobacco products duty (herbal smoking products) [25 Mar 2013]

53. Air passenger duty (rates of duty from 1 April 2013) [25 Mar 2013]

Division No. 199 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [25 Mar 2013]

54. Air passenger duty (miscellaneous provision) [25 Mar 2013]

55. Vehicle excise duty (rates for light passenger vehicles etc.) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1423

Column: 1424

56. Vehicle licences for disabled people [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1425

Column: 1426

57. Value added tax (health service bodies) [25 Mar 2013]

58. Value added tax (supplies of fuel) [25 Mar 2013]

59. Value added tax (energy-saving materials) [25 Mar 2013]

60. Stamp duty land tax [25 Mar 2013]

61. Landfill tax (standard rate) [25 Mar 2013]

62. Climate change levy (rates) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1427

63. Climate change levy (supplies subject to carbon price support rates etc) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1428

Column: 1429

Column: 1430

Column: 1431

Column: 1432

Column: 1433

64. Bank levy (rates) [25 Mar 2013]

65. Tax deductions for the bank levy and foreign bank levies [25 Mar 2013]

66. General anti-abuse rule [25 Mar 2013]

67. Trusts with vulnerable beneficiary [25 Mar 2013]

68. Unauthorised unit trusts [25 Mar 2013]

69. Residence and ordinary residence [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1434

70. Overpayment relief [25 Mar 2013]

71. Relief from tax (incidental and consequential charges) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (FUTURE TAXATION) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (FUTURE TAXATION) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (R&D EXPENDITURE CREDITS) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (TELEVISION TAX CREDITS) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (VIDEO GAME TAX CREDITS) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (DECOMMISSIONING RELIEF AGREEMENTS) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS TO IMPROVE TAX COMPLIANCE) [25 Mar 2013]

PROCEDURE (PENALTY INSTEAD OF FORFEITURE OF LARGER SHIPS) [25 Mar 2013]

FINANCE (MONEY) [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1436


Business without Debate [25 Mar 2013]

Delegated Legislation [25 Mar 2013]

Column: 1437

Business of the House [25 Mar 2013]

Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) [25 Mar 2013]

Administration [25 Mar 2013]

PetitionsClosure of Burnage Library (Manchester)

10.57 pm

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

VAT on Toasted Sandwiches

10.58 pm

Column: 1438

Mr Leech:

Human Rights in India

10.59 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Changes to Welfare in Hartlepool

11.1 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 1440

Energy Intensive Industries [25 Mar 2013]

11.4 pm

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Andy Sawford:

Column: 1441


Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Andy Sawford:

Column: 1442

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Sawford:

Column: 1443


Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Andy Sawford:

11.16 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Column: 1444


Column: 1445

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1446

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1447


Column: 1448


11.33 pm