Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 560Part No. 137

House of Commons Debates 26 March 2013

house of commons

prayers

Business before questions

oral answers to questions

deputy prime minister

devolution

political and constitutional reform

house of lords

voter registration

topical questions

attorney-general

rule of law

human trafficking

serious fraud office

conviction rates

confiscation orders

minimum wage: evasion

rape

Royal Assent

mid staffordshire nhs foundation trust

rail franchising

uk border agency

points of order

uk elected representatives (disclosure of party membership)

business without debate

Delegated Legislation

flood insurance

easter adjournment

department for communities and local government

General Matters

business of the house

business without debate

e-tabling of written questions

energy infrastructure (uk supply chain)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 March 2013

Volume No. 560Part No. 137

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1449

Column: 1449

House of Commons [26 Mar 2013]

Prayers [26 Mar 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [26 Mar 2013]

Business before questions

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Mar 2013]

Deputy Prime Minister [26 Mar 2013]

Devolution [26 Mar 2013]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 1450

Miss Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Miss Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 1451

Miss Smith:

Political and Constitutional Reform [26 Mar 2013]

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Karl Turner:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Bain:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 1452

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

House of Lords [26 Mar 2013]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Nic Dakin:

Miss Smith:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1453

Miss Smith:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Miss Smith:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Voter Registration [26 Mar 2013]

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith)

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Mr Betts:

Column: 1454

Miss Smith:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Miss Smith:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Miss Smith:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1455

Miss Smith:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Topical Questions [26 Mar 2013]

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg)

Hon. Members:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Stephen Gilbert:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 1456

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 1457

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 1458

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 1459

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 1460

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 1461

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 1462

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Attorney-General [26 Mar 2013]

Rule of Law [26 Mar 2013]

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Yasmin Qureshi:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1463

The Attorney-General:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Attorney-General:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Column: 1464

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Attorney-General:

Human Trafficking [26 Mar 2013]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Fiona Mactaggart:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1465

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Solicitor-General:

Serious Fraud Office [26 Mar 2013]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Kevin Brennan:

The Attorney-General:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1466

The Attorney-General:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Conviction Rates [26 Mar 2013]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Mr Raab:

Column: 1467

The Attorney-General:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Confiscation Orders [26 Mar 2013]

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Chris Williamson:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 1468

Minimum Wage: Evasion [26 Mar 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Diana Johnson:

The Solicitor-General:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Rape [26 Mar 2013]

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Stephen Doughty:

Column: 1469

The Solicitor-General:

Royal Assent

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1470

Column: 1471

Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust [26 Mar 2013]

12.32 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 1472


Column: 1473


Column: 1474


12.43 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 1475


Column: 1476

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1477

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 1478

Mr Hunt:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1479

Mr Hunt:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1480

Mr Hunt:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1481

Mr Hunt:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1482

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 1483

Mr Hunt:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 1484

Mr Hunt:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 1485

Mr Hunt:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 1486

Mr Hunt:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1487

Rail Franchising [26 Mar 2013]

1.24 pm

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 1488


1.30 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 1489


Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1490


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1491

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1492

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 1493

Mr McLoughlin:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 1494

Mr McLoughlin:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1495

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1496

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Maria Eagle:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1497

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 1498

Mr McLoughlin:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 1499

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1500

UK Border Agency [26 Mar 2013]

2.3 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 1501


2.9 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 1502


Column: 1503

Mrs May:

Column: 1504


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 1505

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 1506

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1507

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 1508

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 1509

Mrs May:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 1510

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 1511

Points of Order [26 Mar 2013]

2.39 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1512

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1513

UK Elected Representatives (Disclosure of Party Membership) [26 Mar 2013]

2.44 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 1514

Column: 1515


2.54 pm

Column: 1516

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Business without Debate [26 Mar 2013]

Delegated Legislation

Division No. 200 [Business without Debate] [26 Mar 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1520

Backbench Business

Flood Insurance [26 Mar 2013]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.12 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 1521

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr Raab:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Mr Raab:

Mr Smith:

Mr Raab:

Column: 1522


Column: 1523


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.22 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 1524


3.28 pm

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 1525


Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Andrew Smith

Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Smith:

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 1526

3.35 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1527


3.38 pm

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 1528


Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr Gibb:

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 1529

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Sir Robert Smith:

3.44 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 1530

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Ian Lavery:

3.50 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 1531

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Julian Sturdy:

Nicola Blackwood:

Julian Sturdy:

Column: 1532


Mr Andrew Smith:

Julian Sturdy:

3.57 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1533


4.2 pm

Column: 1534

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 1535

Stephen Gilbert:

4.8 pm

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 1536


4.12 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 1537


Nicola Blackwood:

Penny Mordaunt:

4.15 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1538


Jonathan Evans:

Neil Parish:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Neil Parish:

Column: 1539


Sheryll Murray:

Neil Parish:

4.23 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1540

Column: 1541


Column: 1542

4.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 1543


Mr Gibb:

Richard Benyon:

Naomi Long

Ian Lavery

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1544

Mr Andrew Smith:

Richard Benyon:

Gavin Shuker

Richard Benyon:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1545

Mr Smith:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1546


4.43 pm

Mr Raab:

Column: 1547

Column: 1548

Easter Adjournment [26 Mar 2013]

Department for Communities and Local Government [26 Mar 2013]

4.46 pm

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 1549


4.53 pm

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 1550


Column: 1551


4.57 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1552


Stephen Pound:

Meg Hillier:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1553

5.5 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 1554

Meg Hillier:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1555

5.10 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 1556

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1557


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.18 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 1558

John McDonnell:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 1559


5.25 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1560


5.30 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Column: 1561


Jeremy Corbyn:

Nick Boles:

Column: 1562


Column: 1563

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1564

General Matters

5.41 pm

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 1565


Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Jason McCartney:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.46 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1566

5.51 pm

Column: 1567

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

5.56 pm

Column: 1568

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 1569

6 pm

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 1570


6.5 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1571


6.10 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 1572


6.15 pm

Column: 1573

George Galloway (Bradford West) (Respect):

6.20 pm

Column: 1574

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 1575


6.24 pm

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 1576


6.29 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 1577


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.33 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 1578


Column: 1579


6.38 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1580

6.44 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1581

Column: 1582


6.49 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 1583

6.53 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1584

Column: 1585


Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1586

business of the house [26 Mar 2013]

7 pm

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 1587


7.5 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1588


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

7.10 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1589


Column: 1590


7.14 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1591

7.19 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 1592


7.23 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 1593

Column: 1594

7.28 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1595


Column: 1596


7.33 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 1597

7.37 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1598

Mr Speaker:

7.41 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 1599


Column: 1600

7.45 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Column: 1601

Column: 1602


Column: 1603

8 pm

Column: 1604

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [26 Mar 2013]

E-Tabling of Written Questions [26 Mar 2013]

PetitionCemetery at Aldridge Road, Walsall

8.1 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1605

Energy Infrastructure (UK Supply Chain) [26 Mar 2013]

8.2 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 1606

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 1607


Column: 1608


Column: 1609


8.19 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 1610

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1611

Column: 1612

8.29 pm