Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 561Part No. 141

House of Commons Debates 17 April 2013

house of commons

prayers

co-operative schools

finance (no. 2) bill

business without debate

business of the house

sittings of the house

alloa crown post office (franchising)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 April 2013

Volume No. 561Part No. 141

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 329

House of Commons [17 Apr 2013]

Prayers [17 Apr 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [17 Apr 2013]

Co-operative Schools [17 Apr 2013]

2.34 pm

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 330

Column: 331


Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 332

Finance (No. 2) Bill [17 Apr 2013]

(Clauses 1, 3, 16, 183, 184 and 200 to 212, Schedules 3 and 41, and certain new Clauses and new Schedules)

[1st Allocated Day] [17 Apr 2013]

[Mr Lindsay Hoyle ] [17 Apr 2013]

2.46 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

The Chairman of Ways and Means:

Column: 333

Chris Leslie:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

The Chairman of Ways and Means:

Chris Leslie:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab)

Chris Leslie:

Susan Elan Jones:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 334

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 335

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Chris Leslie:

Mr Jackson:

Chris Leslie:

Andy Sawford:

Chris Leslie:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 336

Chris Leslie:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Chris Leslie:

3 pm

Column: 337


Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 338

Chris Leslie:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 339

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Alison McGovern:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 340

Chris Leslie:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

3.15 pm

Chris Leslie:

Mr Hanson:

Chris Leslie:

Susan Elan Jones:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 341

Mr Love:

Chris Leslie:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Leslie:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 342

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Chris Leslie:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 343


Alison Seabeck:

Jack Dromey:

Alison Seabeck:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 344

Alison Seabeck:

3.30 pm

Jack Dromey:

Alison Seabeck:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Alison Seabeck:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 345

Alison Seabeck:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Alison Seabeck:

Mr Love:

Alison Seabeck:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 346

Alison Seabeck:

Stephen Williams:

Andy Sawford:

Stephen Williams:

Column: 347

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 348

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams:

Jack Dromey:

Stephen Williams:

Column: 349

3.45 pm

Jonathan Edwards:

Stephen Williams:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con)

Column: 350

Stephen Williams:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 351

Stephen Williams:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Stephen Williams:

Andy Sawford:

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 352

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams:

4 pm

Mark Lazarowicz:

Stephen Williams:

Column: 353


Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 354


Stephen Williams

Stewart Hosie:

Stephen Williams:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 355


Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 356


4.15 pm

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Sammy Wilson:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 357

Stewart Hosie:

Sammy Wilson

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Sammy Wilson:

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 358


Sheila Gilmore:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 359

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

John Mann:

4.30 pm

Column: 360

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 361

Sajid Javid:

Bill Esterson:

Sajid Javid:

Stewart Hosie

Sajid Javid:

Mr Hanson:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 362


Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Amess):

Column: 363

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Williams:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 364

Division No. 211 [ Finance (No. 2) Bill] [17 Apr 2013]

Chris Leslie:

Chris Leslie:

5 pm

Column: 369


Andrew Gwynne:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 370

Andrew Gwynne:

Chris Leslie:

Jonathan Edwards:

Chris Leslie:

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 371

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 372

Charlie Elphicke:

Chris Leslie:

Geraint Davies:

Chris Leslie:

5.15 pm

Column: 373

Mark Lazarowicz:

Chris Leslie:

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Chris Leslie:

Charlie Elphicke:

Chris Leslie:

Charlie Elphicke:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 374

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Alison Seabeck:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 375

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con)

Chris Leslie:

Mr Newmark:

Column: 376


Chris Leslie:

Bill Esterson:

Chris Leslie:

5.30 pm

Greg Clark

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 377

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 378

Mike Thornton:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Newmark:

Chris Leslie:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 379

Chris Leslie:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con)

Chris Leslie:

Neil Carmichael:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 380

Geraint Davies:

5.45 pm

Mark Garnier:

Chris Leslie:

Mark Garnier:

Column: 381

Geraint Davies:

Mark Garnier:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 382

Bill Esterson:

Geraint Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Geraint Davies:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 383

Geraint Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Geraint Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 384

Greg Clark:

Geraint Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

6 pm

Geraint Davies:

Column: 385

Andrew Gwynne:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 386


Mr Newmark:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 387

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Geraint Davies:

Mr Newmark

Column: 388

Geraint Davies:

Mr Newmark:

6.15 pm

Geraint Davies:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 389

Geraint Davies:

Neil Carmichael

Geraint Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 390

Geraint Davies:

Neil Carmichael:

Geraint Davies:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Geraint Davies:

Column: 391

Richard Graham:

Geraint Davies:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 392


6.30 pm

Andrew Gwynne:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 393

Richard Graham:

Alison Seabeck:

Geraint Davies:

Alison Seabeck:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 394

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 395


Mike Thornton:

Alison Seabeck:

Sammy Wilson:

6.45 pm

Column: 396

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Sammy Wilson:

Mark Garnier:

Sammy Wilson:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 397

Sammy Wilson:

Mark Garnier:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 398

Neil Carmichael:

Sammy Wilson:

Geraint Davies:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 399


7 pm

Richard Graham:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 400

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Sammy Wilson:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 401

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Greg Clark:

Column: 402


Chris Leslie:

Division No. 212 [ Finance (No. 2) Bill]

Column: 403

[17 Apr 2013]

Column: 407

7.30 pm

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 409

Column: 410

Column: 411

Column: 413

Mr Meacher:

Column: 414

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr Meacher:

Nigel Mills:

Mr Meacher:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Meacher:

Nigel Mills

Mr Meacher:

Column: 415

Mark Field:

Mr Meacher:

Mark Field

Mr Meacher:

Column: 416

Mark Field:

Mr Meacher:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)

Mr Meacher:

7.45 pm

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Meacher:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 417


Mark Field:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 418

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Nigel Mills:

Column: 419


Column: 420

Mark Field:

Nigel Mills:

Sheila Gilmore:

Nigel Mills:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 421

Nigel Mills:

8 pm

Column: 422


Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 423


Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell:

Stephen Phillips:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 424


Column: 425


8.15 pm

Kelvin Hopkins:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 426


Column: 427


Column: 428

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell:

8.30 pm

Column: 429


Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Catherine McKinnell:

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 430

Catherine McKinnell:

Stephen Doughty:

Catherine McKinnell:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD)

Catherine McKinnell:

Andrew Stunell:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 431

Andrew Stunell:

Nigel Mills:

Andrew Stunell:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 432

Andrew Stunell:

8.45 pm

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 433

Andrew Stunell:

Sheila Gilmore:

Andrew Stunell:

Jim Shannon:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 434

Stephen Doughty:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 435


Column: 436


Fiona O'Donnell:

9 pm

Column: 437


Andrew Stunell

Fiona O'Donnell:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 438

Fiona O'Donnell:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Lynne Featherstone)

Fiona O’Donnell:

Column: 439


Steve McCabe:

Column: 440

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Crausby):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

9.15 pm

Column: 441


Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 442

Fiona O'Donnell:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 443

Sheila Gilmore:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 444

Sheila Gilmore:

9.30 pm

Mr Gauke:

Column: 445

Column: 446

Mr Meacher:

Mr Gauke:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

John McDonnell:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 447

Mr Meacher:

Column: 448

Division No. 213 [ Finance (No. 2) Bill] [17 Apr 2013]

9.57 pm

Column: 452

Division No. 214 [ Finance (No. 2) Bill] [17 Apr 2013]

Business without Debate [17 Apr 2013]

Business of the House [17 Apr 2013]

Sittings of the House [17 Apr 2013]

Column: 457

Alloa Crown Post Office (Franchising) [17 Apr 2013]

10.10 pm

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 458


Column: 459

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Gordon Banks:

Column: 460

10.23 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 461


Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 462


Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 463


Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 464


Gordon Banks:

Jo Swinson:

Gordon Banks:

10.40 pm