Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 561Part No. 143

House of Commons Debates 22 April 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

literacy and mathematics

teachers and school staff (training)

education funding (south staffordshire)

underperforming teachers

child care and early intervention

school priority building programme

history curriculum

under-fives provision

design and technology curriculum

school curriculum

primary school places

headteachers (academies)

topical questions

point of order

Public service pensions bill (programme) (No.2)

public service pensions bill

persons in public service: definitions

crime and courts bill

crime and courts bill

partnerships (prosecution) (scotland) bill

section 5 of the european communities (amendment) act 1993

business without debate

european union documents

delegated legislation

business of the house

business without debate

business of the house

fixed-odds betting terminals


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 April 2013

Volume No. 561Part No. 143

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 621

House of Commons [22 Apr 2013]

Prayers [22 Apr 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [22 Apr 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Apr 2013]

Education [22 Apr 2013]

Literacy and Mathematics [22 Apr 2013]

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 622

Caroline Dinenage:

Michael Gove:

Paul Uppal:

Michael Gove:

Jonathan Lord:

Michael Gove:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Column: 623

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Ruffley:

Michael Gove:

Column: 624

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Teachers and School Staff (Training) [22 Apr 2013]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 625

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Education Funding (South Staffordshire) [22 Apr 2013]

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Laws:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Michael Fabricant:

Mr Laws:

Column: 626

Underperforming Teachers [22 Apr 2013]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Graham Evans:

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 627

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Child Care and Early Intervention [22 Apr 2013]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Paul Blomfield:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 628

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Timpson:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 629


Mr Timpson:

School Priority Building Programme [22 Apr 2013]

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Mr Thomas:

Mr Laws:

Column: 630

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Laws:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Laws:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

History Curriculum [22 Apr 2013]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 631

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Andrew Rosindell:

Michael Gove:

Mr Amess:

Michael Gove:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 632

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Under-fives Provision [22 Apr 2013]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 633

Hugh Bayley:

Elizabeth Truss:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Design and Technology Curriculum [22 Apr 2013]

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Peter Luff:

Column: 634

Elizabeth Truss:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Elizabeth Truss:

School Curriculum [22 Apr 2013]

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 635

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Andrew Stunell:

Michael Gove:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 636

Michael Gove:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Primary School Places [22 Apr 2013]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Laws:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 637

Mr Laws:

Headteachers (Academies) [22 Apr 2013]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Andrew Selous:

Michael Gove:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Topical Questions [22 Apr 2013]

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 638

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Dr Coffey:

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Column: 639

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 640

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Column: 641

Matthew Hancock:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 642

Michael Gove:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Column: 643


Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 644

Michael Gove:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 645

Point of Order [22 Apr 2013]

3.36 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Public service pensions bill (programme) (No.2)

Column: 646

Public Service Pensions Bill [22 Apr 2013]

Mr Speaker:

Persons in public service: definitions [22 Apr 2013]

3.38 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Mr Speaker:

Sajid Javid:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 647

Mr Speaker:

Sajid Javid:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sajid Javid:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 648

Sajid Javid:

3.45 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Sajid Javid:

Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 649

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

Sajid Javid:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 650

Sajid Javid:

Richard Fuller:

Sajid Javid:

Sir Bob Russell:

Sajid Javid:

Ian Paisley:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 651

Ian Paisley:

Sajid Javid:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 652


4 pm

Mr Anderson:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 653

Simon Hughes:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Anderson:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 654

Chris Leslie:

Sir Bob Russell:

Chris Leslie:

Richard Fuller:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 655


Alison Seabeck:

Chris Leslie:

Simon Hughes:

4.15 pm

Column: 656

Chris Leslie:

Simon Hughes:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 657


Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Reid:

Chris Leslie:

Richard Fuller:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 658

Column: 659


Ian Paisley:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 660


Mr Reid:

4.30 pm

Column: 661

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Reid:

Column: 662

Mr Anderson:

Column: 663


Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Mr Anderson:

Stephen McPartland:

Column: 664

4.45 pm

Chris Leslie:

Column: 665

Stephen McPartland:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 666


Column: 667


Mr Reid:

Dr Whiteford:

Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 668

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir Bob Russell:

Gemma Doyle:

5 pm

Sir Bob Russell:

Gemma Doyle

Sir Bob Russell:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 669

Sir Bob Russell:

John McDonnell:

Column: 670


Chris Leslie:

John McDonnell:

Simon Hughes:

John McDonnell:

Simon Hughes:

John McDonnell:

Column: 671

Richard Fuller:

Stephen McPartland:

Richard Fuller:

Stephen McPartland:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 672

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

5.15 pm

Richard Fuller:

Chris Leslie:

Richard Fuller:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 673

Richard Fuller:

John Hemming:

Richard Fuller:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Richard Fuller:

Column: 674

Sajid Javid:

Mr Anderson

John McDonnell

Sajid Javid:

Mr Anderson:

Sajid Javid:

John McDonnell:

Column: 675

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 676

5.30 pm

John McDonnell:

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

Sajid Javid:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 677

Sajid Javid:

Division No. 221 [ Public Service Pensions Bill] [22 Apr 2013]

Column: 681

5.50 pm

Division No. 222 [ Public Service Pensions Bill] [22 Apr 2013]

Column: 685

Crime and Courts Bill [] (Programme) (No. 4) [22 Apr 2013]

Column: 686

Crime and Courts Bill [] [22 Apr 2013]

6.3 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Maria Miller:

Column: 687

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 688


6.15 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 689

Maria Miller:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Maria Miller:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 690


Column: 691

Dr Huppert:

Maria Miller:

Column: 692


6.30 pm

Column: 693

Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill [] [22 Apr 2013]

6.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 694

6.35 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 695


Column: 696


6.47 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 697

David Mundell:

Column: 698

Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 [22 Apr 2013]

6.50 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 699

Greg Clark:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 700

Greg Clark:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 701

Greg Clark:

Mr Cash:

Greg Clark:

Column: 702


Mr Cash:

Greg Clark:

Column: 703

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 704

7.12 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Cash:

Chris Leslie:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 705

Mr Cash:

Chris Leslie:

Mark Reckless:

Column: 706

Chris Leslie:

Column: 707


Mr Nuttall:

Chris Leslie:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 708

Chris Leslie:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 709

7.31 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 710


Mark Reckless:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 711

Mr Cash:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 712


Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 713

Mr Cash:

Column: 714


7.55 pm

Column: 715

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 716


Mr Nuttall:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 717

8.2 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 718


8.9 pm

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 719


Column: 720

Division No. 223 [ Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993] [22 Apr 2013]

Business without Debate [22 Apr 2013]

European Union Documents [22 Apr 2013]

Delegated Legislation [22 Apr 2013]

Business of the House [22 Apr 2013]

8.31 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Business without Debate [22 Apr 2013]

Business of the House [22 Apr 2013]

Column: 725

Fixed-odds Betting Terminals [22 Apr 2013]

8.32 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 726


Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 727

Ian Lavery:

Tom Greatrex:

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 728

Tom Greatrex:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Robert Flello:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 729

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex:

Stephen Pound:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 730


Column: 731


Column: 732

Robert Flello:

Tom Greatrex:

Mr David Hamilton:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 733

Mr David Hamilton:

Tom Greatrex:

Mr David Hamilton:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 734


9.8 pm

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 735


9.12 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Hugh Robertson):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 736


Ian Lavery:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 737

Mr Slaughter:

Hugh Robertson:

Robert Flello:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 738

Ian Lavery:

Hugh Robertson:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 739

Mr Hamilton:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 740

Mr Slaughter:

Hugh Robertson:

9.29 pm