Apprenticeships - Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Contents



List of additional written evidence

(published in Volume III on the Committee's website www.parliament.uk/bis)

157 Group  Ev w1

A4e Ltd  Ev w3

AAT    Ev w7

ADS Group Limited  Ev w8

Active Technologies Limited  Ev w10

Alliance Sector Skills  Ev w12

Apprenticeship Ambassadors Network  Ev w15

Aspire Achieve Advance Ltd  Ev w21

Asset Skills  Ev w23

Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers (ALMR)  Ev w25

Association of Teachers and Lecturers (ATL)  Ev w32

Avanta Enterprise Ltd  Ev w33

BAE Systems  Ev w34

Barrow Training Partnership  Ev w36

Bentley Motors Ltd  Ev w36

Eleanor Moore, Workforce Development Co-ordinator within the Museums   Ev w39
Development Unit, Bristol's Museums, Galleries and Archives, and Hala
Osman, Performance and Evaluation Officer, Bristol's Museums, Galleries
and Archives

British Chambers of Commerce  Ev w40

British Constructional Steelwork Association Limited (BCSA)  Ev w44

British Gas  Ev w45

British Retail Consortium (BRC)  Ev w47

Professor Jill Brunt FRSA  Ev w49

CFA    Ev w50

CSCS    Ev w57

Centrepoint  Ev w58

Certified Computing Personnel (CCP)  Ev w61

Chief Economic Development Officers Society (CEDOS) & the Association   Ev w63
of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning & Transport (ADEPT)

Chris Berridge, Stonemason, Sam Fairgrieve, Bricklayer, Hayley Wright, Beauty   Ev w66
Therapist, Ben Eaton, F1 Car Painter, Richard Sagar, Electrician and Business
Owner, Linzi Weare, Hairdresser, Keith Chapman, Landscape Gardener and
Business Owner, Joe Price, Carpenter

Circle Housing Group  Ev w68

CITB-ConstructionSkills  Ev w70

City Gateway  Ev w73

City & Guilds  Ev w78: Ev w85

Cogent Sector Skills  Ev w86

co-operative Group Apprenticeship Academy  Ev w87

Crafts Council  Ev w88

Creative & Cultural Skills  Ev w90

DCS Europe plc  Ev w96

EEF    Ev w97

Edge Foundation  Ev w100

Electrical Contractors' Association (ECA)  Ev w108

Energy & Utility Skills Limited  Ev w111

Engineering Construction Industry Training Board  Ev w115

Federation of Master Builders (FMB)  Ev w122

Federation of Small Businesses  Ev w127

Financial Skills Partnership (FSP)  Ev w129

Food and Drink Federation  Ev w130

Professor Alison Fuller and Professor Lorna Unwin  Ev w132

Fusion21  Ev w135

Gateshead Council  Ev w137

Gatsby Charitable Foundation  Ev w140

Greater Manchester Learning Provider Network  Ev w143

Greater Manchester Local Enterprise Partnership  Ev w144

Green Lantern Training  Ev w147

HP Consultancy and Training  Ev w149

Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Shropshire Training Providers Association  Ev w151

Heating and Ventilating Contractors' Association (HVCA)  Ev w152

Improve Ltd and the National Skills Academy  Ev w155

Institute for Learning  Ev w158

Institute of the Motor Industry  Ev w160

Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)  Ev w162

Ixion    Ev w164

JHP Group  Ev w165

Richard Jenking  Ev w168

KM Training Ltd  Ev w171

Professor Ewart Keep, Cardiff University  Ev w172

Lantra  Ev w176

Professor Lord Richard Layard and Dr. Hilary Steedman, Centre for Economic  Ev w179
Performance, London School of Economics and Political Science

learndirect  Ev w185

Learning and Skills Improvement Service (LSIS)  Ev w187

Liebherr-Great Britain Ltd  Ev w188

Liverpool City Council  Ev w189

Local Government Association  Ev w194

London Councils  Ev w196

McDonald's  Ev w198

Mayor of London  Ev w202

Manufacturing Technologies Association  Ev w206

Metaswitch Networks  Ev w208

Mimosa Healthcare Group  Ev w209

NCG    Ev w211

National Childminding Association  Ev w212

National Grid  Ev w216

National Institute of Adult Continuing Education  Ev w218

National Skills Academy for Nuclear  Ev w220

National Specialist Contractors' Council (NSCC)  Ev w222

National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers (RMT)  Ev w225

National Union of Students (NUS)  Ev w228

North West SHA Workforce  Ev w230

North Yorkshire County Council  Ev w231

Ofsted  Ev w231

Open University  Ev w234

Pearson International  Ev w237

People 1st  Ev w240

Recruitment & Employment Confederation  Ev w244

Remit Group  Ev w246

Rolls-Royce  Ev w249

Paul Rowlands, Arenas Rigging  Ev w251

Royal Aeronautical Society  Ev w252

Semta  Ev w253

Shropshire Training Provider Network  Ev w255

Skills for Care & Development Sgiliau Gofal a Datblygu  Ev w257

Skillset  Ev w260

Skillsmart Retail Limited  Ev w263

Sheffield City Council  Ev w265

Sheffield Independent Film and Television (SHIFT)  Ev w269

Skills for Justice  Ev w270

Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)  Ev w276

Specialist Engineering Contractors' Group  Ev w277

Strategic Forum for Construction  Ev w278

SummitSkills  Ev w279

Tradeskills4U Ltd  Ev w281

UCATT  Ev w282

UK Commission for Employment and Skills  Ev w287

UK Contractors Group (UKCG)  Ev w295

Unite the Union  Ev w300

Visa Europe  Ev w304

West Anglia Training Association  Ev w306

West Berkshire Training Consortium (WBTC)  Ev w307

West Lancashire Challenge Project Partners  Ev w308

West Midlands Training Provider Network  Ev w310

Michael Woodgate, Independent Skills Consultant  Ev w311

Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust  Ev w319

Working Links  Ev w320




 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2012
Prepared 6 November 2012