The Single-tier State Pension: Part 1 of the draft Pensions Bill - Work and Pensions Committee Contents



The Work and Pensions Committee

The Work and Pensions Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Work and Pensions and its associated public bodies.

Current membership

Dame Anne Begg MP (Labour, Aberdeen South) (Chair)

Debbie Abrahams MP (Labour, Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Mr Aidan Burley MP (Conservative, Cannock Chase)

Jane Ellison MP (Conservative, Battersea)

Graham Evans MP (Conservative, Weaver Vale)

Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour, Edinburgh East)

Glenda Jackson MP (Labour, Hampstead and Kilburn)

Stephen Lloyd MP (Liberal Democrat, Eastbourne)

Nigel Mills MP (Conservative, Amber Valley)

Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative, Newton Abbot)

Teresa Pearce MP (Labour, Erith and Thamesmead)

The following Members were also members of the Committee during the Parliament:

Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative, West Worcestershire), Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative, High Peak), Karen Bradley MP (Conservative, Staffordshire Moorlands), Ms Karen Buck MP (Labour, Westminster North), Alex Cunningham MP (Labour, Stockton North), Margaret Curran MP (Labour, Glasgow East), Richard Graham MP (Conservative, Gloucester), Kate Green MP (Labour, Stretford and Urmston), Oliver Heald MP (Conservative, North East Hertfordshire), Sajid Javid MP (Conservative, Bromsgrove), Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative, Great Yarmouth) and Shabana Mahmood MP (Labour, Birmingham, Ladywood)

Powers

The Committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publications

The Reports and evidence of the Committee are published by The Stationery Office by Order of the House. All publications of the Committee (including press notices) are on the internet at www.parliament.uk/workpencom.

The Reports of the Committee, the formal minutes relating to that report, oral

evidence taken and some or all written evidence are available in a printed volume.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Carol Oxborough (Clerk), David Foster (Committee Media Adviser), James Clarke (Inquiry Manager), Daniela Silcock (Committee Specialist), Emma Sawyer (Senior Committee Assistant), Hannah Beattie (Committee Assistant).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Work and Pensions Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 2839; the Committee's email address is workpencom@parliament.uk


 
contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2013
Prepared 4 April 2013