House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
23rd May 2012

No. 9

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Development

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Speaker’s Statement: Visit by Aung San Suu Kyi

3 Statements: (1) G8 and NATO Summits (Prime Minister)

(2) Public sector appointees (tax) (Danny Alexander)

4 Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Vince Cable, supported by The Prime Minister, The Deputy Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Theresa May and Norman Lamb, presented a Bill to make provision about the UK Green Investment Bank; to make provision about employment law; to establish and make provision about the Competition and Markets Authority and to abolish the Competition Commission and the Office of Fair Trading; to amend the Competition Act 1998 and the Enterprise Act 2002; to make provision for the reduction of legislative burdens; to make provision about copyright and rights in performances; to make provision about payments to company directors; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow and to be printed (Bill 7) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 7–EN).

5 Electoral Registration and Administration Bill: Second Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Electoral Registration and Administration Bill be now read a second time.

Amendment moved, to leave out from ‘That’ to the end of the Question and add ‘this House, whilst affirming its support for a complete and accurate electoral register and a move to a system of individual electoral registration (IER), declines to give a Second Reading to the Electoral Registration and Administration Bill because whilst the Political Parties and Elections Act 2009 received cross-party support, establishing an orderly move to IER with a strong independent role for the Electoral Commission in guarding against a sharp fall in registration numbers, the Bill speeds up the introduction of IER, and downgrades the Electoral Commission’s role, with the result that there will be no independent arbitrator with the power to halt the process if it is deemed to have resulted in a sharp drop in registration levels; notes that the 2015 parliamentary boundary changes will be based on the new electoral register which will potentially be inaccurate, risking illegitimate new constituency boundaries; believes the proposals would mean the young, the poor, ethnic minorities and disabled people would face an increased risk of being unregistered and thus excluded from a range of social and civic functions; further regards the proposals as flawed as they risk making the list from which juries are drawn less representative; concludes that because the evaluation of the second round of data-matching pilots will not be published until early 2013 an assessment of the likely completeness of the register is in effect prevented; and deplores the fact that the Government has not published secondary legislation and an implementation plan for the introduction of IER.’.-(Wayne David.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 11.

Ayes: 223 (Tellers: Phil Wilson, Yvonne Fovargue).

Noes: 283 (Tellers: Jeremy Wright, Mark Hunter).

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the Bill be now read a second time, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 62(2)).

The House divided.

Division No. 12.

Ayes: 283 (Tellers: Mr Shailesh Vara, Mark Hunter).

Noes: 219 (Tellers: Yvonne Fovargue, Phil Wilson).

Question accordingly agreed to.

Bill read a second time.

6 Electoral Registration and Administration Bill (Programme)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Electoral Registration and Administration Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and Third Reading

2. Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in three days.

3. The proceedings shall be taken on the days shown in the first column of the following Table and in the order so shown.

4. The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First and second days

Clause 1, Schedule 1, Clause 2, Schedule 2, Clauses 3 and 4, Clauses 6 to 9, Clause 5, Schedules 3 and 5.

The moment of interruption on the second day.

Third day

Clauses 10 to 12, Schedule 4, new Clauses relating to Part 1, new Schedules relating to Part 1, Clauses 13 to 21, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, Clauses 22 to 26, remaining proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration.

Two hours before the moment of interruption on the third day.

Proceedings on Third Reading.

The moment of interruption on the third day.

5. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, to any proceedings on consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

Question agreed to.-(Mr David Heath.)

7 Electoral Registration and Administration Bill (Money)

 Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Electoral Registration and Administration Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown in consequence of the Act, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided,

(2) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of that Fund, and

(3) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.-(Mr David Heath.)

Question agreed to.

8 Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 27 March 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.-(Mr David Heath.)

Question agreed to.

9 EU Criminal Justice and Detention

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 11658/11, relating to the European Commission’s Green Paper on the application of EU criminal justice legislation in the field of detention; and supports the conclusions of the Government’s response to the Green Paper, including the recommendation that the European Commission should focus on the development and extension of best practice amongst Member States before making any new legislative proposals in this area.-(Mr Patrick McLoughlin.)

Question agreed to.

10 Welsh Grand Committee

Ordered, That-

(1) the matter of the Government’s Legislative programme as outlined in the Queen’s Speech and the Budget Statement as they relate to Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

(2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 20 June at 9.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider–

(a) questions tabled in accordance with Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), except that questions shall be addressed to, and answered by, Ministers in Her Majesty’s Treasury, until 9.45 am;

(b) questions tabled in accordance with Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), until 10.00 am;

(c) a Ministerial statement by the Secretary of State for Wales, proceeded with under Standing Order No. 105 (Welsh Grand Committee (ministerial statements));

(d) the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

(3) the Chair shall interrupt proceedings at the afternoon sitting not later than two hours after their commencement at that sitting.-(Bill Wiggin.)

11 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from Residents of Suffolk Coastal relating to VAT on static caravans was presented and read by Dr Thérèse Coffey.

A Public Petition from residents of Thirsk and Malton relating to VAT on static caravans was presented and read by Miss Anne McIntosh.

A Public Petition from residents of Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill relating to VAT on static caravans was presented.

12 Adjournment

Subject: Safety regulations for yacht and boat delivery companies (Mr Geoffrey Cox).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Bill Wiggin.)

Adjourned at 7.58 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

13 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Anne Main (Chair) reported the Greater London Authority Act 1999 (Amendment) Order 2012.

14 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Amess (Chair) reported the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

15 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund)

(1) Chair: Martin Caton

(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Sir Stuart Bell, Steve Brine, Lyn Brown, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr James Clappison, Caroline Dinenage, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Helen Grant, Mr David Heath, Margot James, Dr Phillip Lee, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr John Randall, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, David Simpson, Angela Smith and Mr Mark Williams.

16 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment of Schedule 6) Order 2012)

(1) Chair: Sandra Osborne

(2) Members: Guto Bebb, Gordon Birtwistle, Nick de Bois, Clive Efford, Mr Don Foster, Graham Jones, Charlotte Leslie, Steve McCabe, Jim McGovern, Mr Michael Meacher, Fiona O’Donnell, John Penrose, Mark Pritchard, Mr Dominic Raab, Mr Nick Raynsford, Jim Shannon, Mr Shailesh Vara and Mr Rob Wilson.

17 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Community Right to Challenge (Fire and Rescue Authorities and Rejection of Expressions of Interest) (England) Regulations 2012)

(1) Chair: Mr Lee Scott

(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Karen Bradley, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Stephen Crabb, Mike Crockart, John Cryer, Mr Jim Cunningham, Nic Dakin, Andrew Griffiths, George Hollingbery, Andrea Leadsom, Siobhain McDonagh, Alun Michael, Mark Pawsey, David Simpson, Heather Wheeler, Roger Williams and Chris Williamson.

18 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Police (Collaboration: Specified Function) Order 2012)

(1) Chair: Nadine Dorris

(2) Members: Mr David Blunkett, Fiona Bruce, James Duddridge, George Eustice, Mr David Hanson, Nick Herbert, David Heyes, Dr Julian Huppert, Sir Gerald Kaufman, John McDonnell, Ann McKechin, Mary Macleod, Tessa Munt, Guy Opperman, Jim Shannon, Elizabeth Truss, Chris White and Phil Wilson.

19 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012)

Members: Fiona Bruce discharged and Karl McCartney nominated in substitution.

20 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Infrastructure Planning (Waste Water Transfer and Storage) Order 2012)

Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Richard Benyon, Paul Farrelly, Andrew George, John Glen, Mr Roger Godsiff, Susan Elan Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Jack Lopresti, Paul Maynard, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Anne Marie Morris, Ian Paisley, Dan Rogerson, Steve Rotheram, Gavin Shuker, Derek Twigg and Angela Watkinson.

21 European Committee B in respect of Unnumbered Report by the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy to the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission, deposited on 25 January 2012 by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to the European External Action Service

Members: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Michael Connarty, Mr Philip Dunne, Richard Graham, Mark Hendrick, Martin Horwood, Mr David Lidington, Sheryll Murray, Jacob Rees-Mogg, Emma Reynolds, David Simpson, Justin Tomlinson and Mr David Winnick.

European Union Documents Referred

22 European Committee A

European Union Document No. 13943/11, relating to a draft Decision setting up an information exchange mechanism with regard to intergovernmental agreements between Member States and third countries in the field of energy.

23 European Committee B

European Union Document No. 6677/12, relating to a joint draft Council Decision on the Accession of the European Union to the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation in Southeast Asia.

Reports from Select Committees

24 Defence Committee

Future Maritime Surveillance: Evidence, to be printed (HC 110-i) (Mr James Arbuthnot).

25 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Greening the Common Agricultural Policy: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 170);

(2) Defra’s Main Estimates 2012–13: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Defra’s Supplementary Estimate 2011–12: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) The rationalisation of the Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency: Written evidence, to be published

(Miss Anne McIntosh).

26 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) The St Martin-in-the-Fields seminar on the Rio+20 agenda: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 75);

(2) Wildlife Crime: Evidence, to be printed (HC 140-ii)

(Joan Walley)

27 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Third Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 86-iii);

(2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Cash).

28 Foreign Affairs Committee

Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (Richard Ottaway).

29 Home Affairs Committee

(1) Effectiveness of the Committee in 2010–12: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 144);

(2) Work of the Permanent Secretary (April–December 2011):

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 145);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published

(Keith Vaz).

30 Justice Committee

The budget and structure of the MoJ: Evidence, to be printed (HC 97-ii) (Sir Alan Beith).

31 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) An air transport strategy for Northern Ireland: Evidence, to be printed (HC 76-ii);

(2) Northern Ireland Office Explanatory Memorandum on the 2011–12 Supplementary Estimate: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Northern Ireland Office Explanatory Memorandum on the 2012–13 Main Estimate: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Laurence Robertson).

32 Procedure Committee

Review of the Backbench Business Committee:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 168-i);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Greg Knight).

33 Public Accounts (Committee of)

Implementing the Transparency Agenda:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 102-i);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Margaret Hodge).

34 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Science in the Met Office: Government Response to the Committee’s Thirteenth Report of Session 2010–12: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 162);

(2) Regulation of medical implants: Evidence, to be published (HC 163-i)

(Andrew Miller).

35 Scottish Affairs Committee

The Referendum on Separation for Scotland: Evidence, to be printed (HC 139-ii) (Mr Ian Davidson).

36 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Second Report, to be printed (HC 135-ii) (Mr George Mudie).

37 Transport Committee

(1) Flight time limitations: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 164);

(2) Transport and the Olympics: Evidence, to be printed (HC 5-i);

(3) Competition in the local bus market: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Highways Agency: maintenance contracts: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Department for Transport: Letter from the Secretary of State on Thameslink rolling stock procurement: Written evidence, to be published

(Mrs Louise Ellman).

38 Treasury Committee

Financial Services Bill: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 161) (Mr Andrew Tyrie).

39 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Automatic enrolment in workplace pensions and the National Employment Savings Trust: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2010–12: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 154);

(2) Youth unemployment and the Government’s Youth Contract: Evidence, to be printed (HC 151-i);

(3) Department for Work and Pensions Main Estimate 2012–13: Written evidence, to be published

(Oliver Heald).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 10.30 am

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 2

The sitting began at 9.30 am

Adjournment

Subjects:

VAT on hot takeaway food (Stephen Gilbert).

Pancreatic cancer outcomes (Eric Ollerenshaw).

Dangerous dogs legislation (Chris Evans).

Future of Scottish-recruited units (Pete Wishart).

Cost of petrol and diesel (undefined).

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Jeremy Wright.)

Adjourned at 4.59 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Electronic Communications

Draft Broadcasting (Local Digital Television Programme Services and Independent Productions) (Amendment) Order 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Income Tax

(1) Income Tax (Entertainers and Sportsmen) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 1359), dated 22 May 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke); and

(2) Income Tax (Limits for Enterprise Management Incentives) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 1360), dated 22 May 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

Other Papers:

3 Climate Change

The State of the Estate in 2011 (by Act) (Francis Maude).

4 Constitutional Reform

Report and Accounts of the Supreme Court for 2011–12, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 26) (Mr Mark Hoban).

5 Treasury

Review of the tax arrangements of public sector appointees (by Command) (Cm. 8350) (Danny Alexander).

Prepared 24th May 2012