House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
22nd October 2012

No. 52

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

2 Statement: European Council (Prime Minister)

3 Hillsborough Independent Panel Report

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of the Hillsborough Independent Panel Report.-(Secretary Theresa May.)

At 10.00 pm the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

4 Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Late Night Levy (Application and Administration) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.-(Nicky Morgan.)

Question agreed to.

5 Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Mr Mark Francois be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Desmond Swayne be added.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

6 Adjournment

Subject: Educational funding gap for 16 to 18 year-olds with special needs (Dr Julian Lewis).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Nicky Morgan.)

Adjourned at 10.30 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

7 Local Government Finance Bill

The Lords agree to the Local Government Finance Bill, with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

8 Local Government Finance Bill

Lords Amendments to the Local Government Finance Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 78) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 78–EN).

Disqualification of Members

9 Disqualification of Members

Notifications, laid upon the Table by the Speaker, That Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer had today appointed:

(1) the Right honourable Alun Edward Michael, Member for Cardiff South and Penarth, to be Steward and Bailiff of the Three Hundreds of Chiltern; and

(2) Anthony Joseph Lloyd, Member for Manchester Central, to be Steward and Bailiff of Her Majesty’s Manor of Northstead in the county of York.

General Committees: Reports

10 Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Gary Streeter (Chair) reported the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Automatic Enrolment) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2012.

Reports from Select Committees

11 Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 22 October, to be published (Sir Alan Haselhurst).

12 Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) The work of the Local Government Ombudsman: the Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2012–13: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 650);

(2) Councillors and the community:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 432-iv);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published

(Clive Betts).

13 Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

Banking Standards: Evidence, to be printed (HC 606-iii) (Mr Andrew Tyrie).

14 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Department of Health: Securing the future financial sustainability of the NHS: Sixteenth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 389);

(2) Department of Health: The management of adult diabetes services in the NHS: Seventeenth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 289);

(3) Report on HM Treasury’s 2011/12 Accounts: Evidence, to be printed (HC 659-i)

(Margaret Hodge).

15 Transport Committee

(1) Road Safety: Government response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2012–13: Sixth Special Report, to be printed (HC 648);

(2) The Coastguard, Emergency Towing Vessels and the Maritime Incident Response Group: follow up:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 647-i);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Department for Transport 2011–12 Supplementary Estimate: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Marine Pilotage: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Rail 2020: Written evidence, to be published

(Mrs Louise Ellman).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 30

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Order No. 14)

Resolved, That this House has considered the e-petition from Adam Tansey relating to children’s cardiac surgery at the East Midlands Congenital Heart Centre at Glenfield, Leicester.-(Sir Edward Garnier.)

Adjourned at 6.11 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Constitutional Law

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2013 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Moore).

2 Disabled Persons

Draft Disabled People’s Right to Control (Pilot Scheme) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith).

3 Public Bodies

Draft Public Bodies (Water Supply and Water Quality Fees) Order 2012, and Explanatory Document (by Act), with an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Owen Paterson).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4 Food

Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (England) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2619), dated 17 October 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

Other Papers:

5 Home Affairs

Memorandum to the Home Affairs Committee on Post-Legislative Scrutiny of the UK Borders Act 2007 (by Command) (Cm. 8459) (Secretary Theresa May).

6 National Lottery

Report and Accounts of the National Lottery Distribution Fund Investment for 2011–12, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 655) (Clerk of the House).

Prepared 23rd October 2012