House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
21st November 2012

No. 71

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2 BBC (Audit Arrangements and Publication of Invoices): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the British Broadcasting Corporation to publish all invoices for amounts in excess of £500 each quarter; to allow unrestricted access to the Corporation’s accounts by the National Audit Office; and for connected purposes;

That Alun Cairns, Mr David Amess, Mr Richard Bacon, Guto Bebb, Stephen Barclay, Dan Byles, Philip Davies, Robert Halfon, Dr Phillip Lee, Ian Paisley and James Wharton present the Bill.

Alun Cairns accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 25 January 2013, and to be printed (Bill 92).

3 Opposition Day: Leader of the second largest opposition party (10th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Security in Northern Ireland

Resolved, That this House extends its deepest sympathy to the family of Prison Officer David Black, whose murder represented an attack upon society as a whole; condemns the violence of the various republican terrorist groups now active in Northern Ireland; and calls on the Government to work closely with the Northern Ireland Executive in providing the fullest possible protection to members of the prison service and the security forces generally, and to ensure that all necessary resources and measures are deployed to combat the threat from terrorists in Northern Ireland.-(Mr Nigel Dodds.)

(2) Implementation of the Military Covenant

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House acknowledges the service and sacrifice of the United Kingdom’s armed forces and veterans and supports the full implementation of the military covenant in each region of the United Kingdom.-(Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson.)

4 Deferred Divisions

The Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

Statutory Instruments: Motion for approval

That the draft Benefit Cap (Housing Benefit) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 16 July, be approved.

Division No. 102.

Ayes: 283.

Noes: 203.

Question accordingly agreed to.

5 Opposition Day: Leader of the second largest opposition party (10th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14)) (resumed)

(2) Implementation of the Military Covenant

The House resumed the debate.

Question put, and agreed to.

6 Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the Order of 19 November 2012 (Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:

In paragraph 2 (conclusion of proceedings in Public Bill Committee), for "Thursday 6 December", substitute "Tuesday 18 December".-(Nicky Morgan.)

Question agreed to.

7 EU co-financing for actions in the field of asylum and immigration

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14123/12, a draft Decision of the European Parliament and Council amending Decision No. 573/2007/EC, Decision No. 575/2007/EC and Council Decision 2007/435/EC with a view to increasing the co-financing rate of the European Refugee Fund, the European Return Fund and the European Fund for the Integration of Third Country Nationals as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain member states experiencing or threatened with serious financial difficulties with respect to their financial stability; notes that the draft decision would be subject to the UK’s opt-in; notes that the draft decision may increase the ability of certain member states, including Greece, to fully utilise solidarity funds, which have been severely impacted by the ongoing economic crisis; further notes that the Greek-Turkish border is the entry point for more than half of all illegal migrants to the EU, and many of these migrants travel onwards to the UK; agrees that the UK has an interest in seeing an improved response to migratory pressures in Greece, and that the effective use of solidarity funds can play an integral part in this improvement; and supports the Government’s view that this draft proposal would also provide benefit to Ireland with whom the UK has a shared border.-(Nicky Morgan.)

Question agreed to.

8 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from members of the National League of Blind and Disabled and residents of Teesside relating to Welfare Reform Act was presented and read by Tom Blenkinsop.

A Public Petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Emergency life support skills in schools was presented and read by Julie Hilling.

A Public Petition from residents of Trowbridge and the surrounding area of Wiltshire relating to Innox Riverside development, Trowbridge was presented by Dr Andrew Murrison.

9 Adjournment

Subject: Department for Work and Pensions 0845 phone lines (John Healey).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Nicky Morgan.)

Adjourned at 7.31 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

10 Children (Access to Parents) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 30 November, read and discharged.

Bill withdrawn.

General Committees: Reports

11 Antarctic Bill Committee

Mr James Gray (Chair) reported the Bill without Amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 18 January 2013.

12 Presumption of Death Bill Committee

Dr William McCrea (Chair) reported the Bill without Amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 30 November.

13 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Albert Owen (Chair) reported the draft Housing Act 1996 (Additional Preference for Armed Forces) (England) Regulations 2012.

14 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Andrew Turner (Chair) reported the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (The Law Society) (Modification of Functions) (Amendment) Order 2012.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

15 Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] Committee

Members: Stephen Crabb, Simon Danczuk, George Eustice, Andrew George, Sheila Gilmore, Simon Hart, Huw Irranca-Davies, Chris Kelly, Peter Luff, Stephen Mosley, Ian Murray, Neil Parish, Lucy Powell, Chris Ruane, Andy Sawford, David Simpson, Mr Mark Spencer, Jo Swinson and Paul Uppal.

16 Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] Committee (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Stephen Crabb, Huw Irranca-Davies, Ian Murray, Chris Ruane, Mr Mark Spencer, Jo Swinson and Paul Uppal.

17 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Companies Obligation) Order 2012 and the draft Green Deal Framework (Disclosure, Acknowledgment, Redress etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2012)

(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale

(2) Members: Gregory Barker, Luciana Berger, Ann Coffey, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Frank Doran, Michael Fabricant, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Peter Hain, Graham Jones, John Mann, Sheryll Murray, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Adrian Sanders, Laura Sandys, Mr Robert Syms, David Tredinnick and Simon Wright.

18 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2012)

(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Richard Benyon, Steve Brine, Mr David Burrowes, Frank Dobson, Mr David Evennett, Andrew Griffiths, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kate Hoey, Susan Elan Jones, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Mr Michael Meacher, Ian Paisley, Mark Pawsey, Mr Richard Shepherd, Gavin Shuker, Mr Mark Williams and Roger Williams.

19 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) Regulations 2012 and the draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012)

(1) Chair: Mr Christopher Chope

(2) Members: Stuart Andrew, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Charlie Elphicke, Paul Farrelly, John Hemming, Mr Nick Hurd, Joseph Johnson, Stephen Lloyd, Jack Lopresti, Jason McCartney, David Morris, Mark Reckless, Chris Ruane, Dame Joan Ruddock, Jim Shannon, Mr Andrew Smith, Jon Trickett and Mike Wood.

20 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (School Premises (England) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 1943))

(1) Chair: Mrs Linda Riordan

(2) Members: Kevin Brennan, Paul Flynn, Mark Hendrick, Nick Herbert, Graham Jones, Mr David Laws, Charlotte Leslie, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Anne Milton, Austin Mitchell, Dr Matthew Offord, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, David Simpson, John Stevenson, Justin Tomlinson, Craig Whittaker, Mr David Winnick and Simon Wright.

21 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2012 and the draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) Regulations 2012)

(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale

(2) Members: Paul Burstow, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr David Evennett, Yvonne Fovargue, Kate Green, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Stephen McPartland, Caroline Nokes, Mr Nick Raynsford, Dan Rogerson, Mr Lee Scott, Jim Shannon, Mr Andy Slaughter, Karl Turner, David Wright, Jeremy Wright and Nadhim Zahawi.

22 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 Amendment Regulations 2012)

Members: James Brokenshire, Fiona Bruce, Alun Cairns, David Heyes, George Hollingbery, Dr Julian Huppert, Diana Johnson, Kwasi Kwarteng, Dr Phillip Lee, Iain McKenzie, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Ian Paisley, Teresa Pearce, Andrew Stephenson, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Robert Syms, Roger Williams and Phil Wilson.

23 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 14536/12, a Communication from the Commission: Single Market Act II-Together for new growth

Members: Dr Thérèse Coffey, Stephen Crabb, Julie Elliott, Michael Ellis, Rebecca Harris, Chris Heaton-Harris, Fiona Mactaggart, Jesse Norman, Chris Ruane, David Simpson, Jo Swinson, Valerie Vaz and Mr Iain Wright.

24 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 15440/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a draft Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2014–2020), and No. 13483/12, a Report from the Commission to the European Parliament on the activities of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in 2011

Members: Harriett Baldwin, Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Mark Hoban, Kelvin Hopkins, Glenda Jackson, Joseph Johnson, Nigel Mills, Penny Mordaunt, Greg Mulholland, Ian Paisley, Mr Frank Roy, Rory Stewart and Stephen Timms.

European Union Documents Referred

25 European Committee B

European Union Document No. 15496/12, a Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on transposition of Directive 2009/81/EC on Defence and Security Procurement.

Reports from Select Committees

26 Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Mutual and co-operative approaches to delivering local services: Fifth Report, with evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 112);

(2) The role of local authorities in health issues:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 694-i);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published

(Clive Betts).

27 Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee on)

Statute Law Repeals Bill [Lords]: First Report, with evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 770) (Sir Robert Smith).

28 Defence Committee

The work of the Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces: Evidence, to be printed (HC 720-i) (Mr James Arbuthnot).

29 Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill:

(1) First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 495);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Bob Ainsworth).

30 Education Committee

Careers guidance for young people: Evidence, to be printed (HC 632-ii) (Mr Graham Stuart).

31 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Draft Water Bill:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 674-iv);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Dog Control and Welfare: Written evidence, to be published

(Miss Anne McIntosh).

32 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Measuring Well-being and Sustainable Development: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 13 November (HC 667);

(2) Insects and insecticides:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 668-i and -ii);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published

(Joan Walley).

33 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twentieth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 86-xx);

(2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Cash).

34 Justice Committee

(1) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Children and Families Bill: Evidence, to be printed (HC 739-iii);

(2) Interpreting and translation services and the Applied Language Solutions contract: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir Alan Beith).

35 Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

Banking Standards:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 606-xiv);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Andrew Tyrie).

36 Procedure Committee

E-tabling of written questions: Evidence, to be printed (HC 775-i) (Mr Charles Walker).

37 Public Accounts (Committee of)

Defence Inventory:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 745-i);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Margaret Hodge).

38 Science and Technology Committee

Engineering skills: Evidence, to be published (HC 665-iii) (Andrew Miller).

39 Scottish Affairs Committee

The Referendum on Separation for Scotland: Evidence, to be printed (HC 139-xiii) (Mr Ian Davidson).

40 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Eleventh Report, to be printed (HC 135-xi) (Mr George Mudie).

41 Work and Pensions Committee

Employment and Support Allowance and the Work Capability Assessment: Evidence, to be printed (HC 769-i) (Dame Anne Begg).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 42

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

Subjects:

Constituent parts of the UK and EU membership (Ann McKechin).

Housing benefit and homelessness among under 25s (Mrs Mary Glindon).

Wearing of cycle helmets and cycling safety (Alok Sharma).

Special educational needs provision for dyslexia in prisons (Rebecca Harris).

Mobile technology and healthcare (Rosie Cooper).

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Joseph Johnson.)

Adjourned at 4.59 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Agriculture

Agriculture, Animals, Environment and Food etc. (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2897), dated 15 November 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Owen Paterson).

2 Criminal Law

Iran (European Union Financial Sanctions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2909), dated 20 November 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Greg Clark).

3 Income Tax

Income Tax (Purchased Life Annuities) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2902), dated 19 November 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sajid Javid).

4 Inheritance Tax

Inheritance Tax (Market Makers and Discount Houses) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2903), dated 19 November 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

5 Value Added Tax

Value Added Tax (Relief for European Research Infrastructure Consortia) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2907), dated 20 November 2012 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

Other Papers:

6 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Education and Education Funding Agency: Managing the expansion of the Academies Programme (by Act); to be printed (HC 682) (Clerk of the House).

7 National Heritage

Government Indemnity Scheme: Report to Parliament on the level of outstanding liabilities for the six month period ending 30 September 2012 (by Act) (Secretary Maria Miller).

CORRIGENDUM

Wednesday 31 October 2012

Item 31, Energy and Climate Change Committee should read:

(1) Consumer Engagement with Energy Markets: Evidence taken on 30 October, to be printed (HC 554-iii);

(2) The Economics of Wind Power: Written evidence, to be printed (HC 517);

(3) Inclusion of international aviation and shipping emissions in carbon budgets: Written evidence, to be printed (HC 638);

(4) Building New Nuclear: the Challenges Ahead: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) The Impact of Shale Gas on Energy Markets: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Tim Yeo).

Prepared 22nd November 2012