Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 563Part No. 5

House of Commons Debates 14 May 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

treasury

housing market

youth unemployment

income tax

construction

procurement

economy: north-east

private sector job creation

economic recovery

corporate tax evasion

banking industry: code of conduct

arck llp

government expenditure

municipal bond market

average earnings

topical questions

operation herrick

debate on the address

cost of living

council sport provision


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 May 2013

Volume No. 563Part No. 5

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 477

Column: 477

House of Commons [14 May 2013]

Prayers [14 May 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [14 May 2013]

Mr Speaker:

BUSINESS BEFORE QUESTIONS [14 May 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 May 2013]

Treasury [14 May 2013]

Housing Market [14 May 2013]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 478

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Ann McKechin:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 479

Danny Alexander:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Youth Unemployment [14 May 2013]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Andrew Gwynne:

Danny Alexander:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 480

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Income Tax [14 May 2013]

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 481

Mr McCann:

Mr Gauke:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 482

Construction [14 May 2013]

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Graham Jones:

Danny Alexander:

Dr Whitehead:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 483

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Procurement [14 May 2013]

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 484

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Hazel Blears:

Sajid Javid:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Economy: North-East [14 May 2013]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Column: 485

Helen Goodman:

Greg Clark:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Private Sector Job Creation [14 May 2013]

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 486

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Danny Alexander:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 487

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Economic Recovery [14 May 2013]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Karl McCartney:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 488

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sajid Javid:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Corporate Tax Evasion [14 May 2013]

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 489

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Gauke:

Stephen Gilbert:

Mr Gauke:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 490

Mr Gauke:

Banking Industry: Code of Conduct [14 May 2013]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Katy Clark:

Greg Clark:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Arck LLP [14 May 2013]

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 491

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Paul Goggins:

Greg Clark:

Government Expenditure [14 May 2013]

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Mr Baron:

Danny Alexander:

Municipal Bond Market [14 May 2013]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 492

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Mr Allen:

Greg Clark:

Average Earnings [14 May 2013]

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Ian Austin:

Sajid Javid:

Topical Questions [14 May 2013]

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 493

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Mike Freer:

Danny Alexander:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Ed Balls:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 494

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Column: 495

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 496

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sajid Javid:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 497

Mr Gauke:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Greg Clark:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 498

Greg Clark:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Gauke:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 499

Operation Herrick [14 May 2013]

12.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 500


Column: 501


12.42 pm

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 502


Column: 503


Mr Hammond:

Column: 504

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 505

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 506

Mr Hammond:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 507

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Column: 508

Mr Hammond:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 509

Mr Hammond:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 510

Debate on the Address [14 May 2013]

Cost of Living [14 May 2013]

Mr Speaker:

1.13 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 511

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Davey:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 512

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 513


Column: 514

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 515

Mr Davey:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Davey:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 516

Mr Davey:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 517

Mr Davey:

1.42 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 518


Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 519

Meg Hillier:

Caroline Flint:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Caroline Flint:

Several hon. Members

Caroline Flint:

Column: 520


Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Column: 521

Caroline Flint:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 522

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 523

Mr Anderson:

Caroline Flint:

David Mowat:

Caroline Flint:

Caroline Lucas:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 524


Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 525

2.5 pm

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 526

Column: 527


2.12 pm

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 528


Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Blunkett:

Alec Shelbrooke

Mr Speaker:

Mr Blunkett:

Column: 529

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Blunkett:

2.21 pm

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Column: 530


Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con)

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 531

2.27 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Jim Dowd:

Column: 532

Meg Hillier:

Jim Dowd:

David T. C. Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Jim Dowd:

Mr Anderson:

Jim Dowd:

Mr Anderson:

Jim Dowd:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 533

Jim Dowd:

2.35 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Alec Shelbrooke:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 534

Alec Shelbrooke:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 535

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Lewis:

Mr Love

Dr Lewis:

2.44 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 536


Andrew Selous:

Seema Malhotra:

Meg Hillier:

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 537


2.50 pm

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab)

Mrs Laing:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mrs Laing:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 538

Mrs Laing:

Andrew Selous:

Mrs Laing:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 539

2.58 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 540

Mr Anderson:

Ian Paisley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 541


Alec Shelbrooke:

Ian Paisley:

3.6 pm

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 542


Meg Hillier:

Mr Ruffley:

3.12 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 543


Column: 544

Jim Dowd:

Meg Hillier:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 545

Meg Hillier:

3.21 pm

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 546

Mike Crockart:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Mike Crockart:

Column: 547

Meg Hillier:

Mike Crockart:

Column: 548

3.30 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Jim Shannon:

Clive Efford:

David T. C. Davies:

Clive Efford:

Column: 549


Meg Hillier

Clive Efford:

Column: 550

3.38 pm

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mary Macleod:

Column: 551


Mrs Laing:

Mary Macleod:

Column: 552


3.46 pm

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 553


3.52 pm

Column: 554

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Alec Shelbrooke:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 555

Caroline Lucas:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 556


3.59 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 557

4.5 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 558


Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 559

Andrew Selous:

4.12 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 560


Andrew Selous:

Catherine McKinnell:

Debbie Abrahams:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 561


Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Anderson:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 562


4.20 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 563

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Catherine McKinnell

Caroline Lucas

Column: 564

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

4.29 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 565


David T. C. Davies:

Column: 566

Caroline Lucas:

4.36 pm

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 567


Dr Julian Lewis:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 568


4.44 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Catherine McKinnell:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 569


Alec Shelbrooke:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 570


David T. C. Davies

Richard Graham

Geraint Davies:

David T. C. Davies:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 571

4.53 pm

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 572

James Morris:

4.59 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 573


Geraint Davies:

Sheila Gilmore:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 574


5.7 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 575


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Damian Collins:

Column: 576


Geraint Davies:

Damian Collins:

Column: 577


5.16 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 578

5.22pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 579

Column: 580

5.28 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 581

5.34 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 582


5.39 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 583


Alison McGovern:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 584

Andrew Gwynne:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 585


5.47 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 586

Richard Graham:

Column: 587


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.55 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 588

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Nic Dakin:

6.1 pm

Column: 589

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Pat Glass:

Column: 590


6.6 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 591

Column: 592

6.12 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 593

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.18 pm

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 594


Column: 595


6.23 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 596


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.29 pm

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 597


6.34 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 598

6.39 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Column: 599

Column: 600


Column: 601


Andrew Selous:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 602


6.49 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Column: 603

Geraint Davies

Mr Pickles:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Pickles:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 604

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr Pickles:

Clive Efford:

Mr Pickles:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr Pickles:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 605

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 1 [Cost of Living]

Column: 607

[14 May 2013]

7.17 pm

PetitionSAccess to Eculizumab

7.17 pm

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 610


7.19 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 611

Council Sport Provision [14 May 2013]

7.21 pm

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 612


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 613


Column: 614


7.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 615


Column: 616

7.41 pm