Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 566Part No. 31

House of Commons Debates 8 July 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

empty buildings

extremism and integration

families in temporary accommodation

bailiffs

council meetings (reporting)

spending review

the high street

community rights

empty retail premises

planning appeals

council savings

derby city council

gypsy and traveller pitches

one-bedroom homes

topical questions

abu qatada (deportation)

national curriculum

financial services (banking reform) bill programme (no. 2)

financial services (banking reform) bill

business without debate

european union documents

delegated legislation

northern ireland grand committee

care services (bradford)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 July 2013

Volume No. 566Part No. 31

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [8 Jul 2013]

Prayers [8 Jul 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Jul 2013]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jul 2013]

Communities and Local Government [8 Jul 2013]

Empty Buildings [8 Jul 2013]

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Margot James:

Mr Foster:

Column: 3

David Rutley:

Mr Foster:

Rebecca Harris:

Mr Foster:

Karen Lumley:

Mr Foster:

Julian Smith:

Mr Foster:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 4

Mr Foster:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Foster:

Column: 5

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Extremism and Integration [8 Jul 2013]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Pickles:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 6

Mr Pickles:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Families in Temporary Accommodation [8 Jul 2013]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Bill Esterson:

Column: 7

Mr Prisk:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 8

Mr Prisk:

Bailiffs [8 Jul 2013]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Charlie Elphicke:

Brandon Lewis:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Brandon Lewis:

Council Meetings (Reporting) [8 Jul 2013]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Henry Smith:

Column: 9

Mr Pickles:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Spending Review [8 Jul 2013]

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

David Wright:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 10

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

The High Street [8 Jul 2013]

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 11

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Steve McCabe:

Mr Prisk:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Prisk:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 12

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Community Rights [8 Jul 2013]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Foster:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Column: 13

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr Foster:

Empty Retail Premises [8 Jul 2013]

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Martin Vickers:

Mr Foster:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 14

Mr Foster:

Planning Appeals [8 Jul 2013]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Philip Davies:

Nick Boles:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Nick Boles:

Council Savings [8 Jul 2013]

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 15

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Stephen Mosley:

Brandon Lewis:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Derby City Council [8 Jul 2013]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Pauline Latham:

Column: 16

Brandon Lewis:

Gypsy and Traveller Pitches [8 Jul 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mr Hollobone:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Speaker:

One-bedroom Homes [8 Jul 2013]

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mrs Lewell-Buck:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 17

Topical Questions [8 Jul 2013]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mark Pawsey:

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 18

Mr Pickles:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 19

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Don Foster):

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 20

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 21

Mr Pickles:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Foster:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 22

Mr Pickles:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Column: 23

Abu Qatada (Deportation) [8 Jul 2013]

3.32 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 24


Column: 25


3.39 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 26

Mrs May:

Column: 27

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 28

Mrs May:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mrs May:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 29

Mrs May:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mrs May:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 30

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 31

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 32

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 33

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mrs May:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 34

Mrs May:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mrs May:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mrs May:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 35

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mrs May:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 36

National Curriculum [8 Jul 2013]

4.14 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 37


4.18 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 38


Michael Gove:

Column: 39

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 40

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Column: 41

Michael Gove:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 42

Michael Gove:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 43

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 44

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Michael Gove:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 45

Michael Gove:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 46

Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill Programme (No. 2) [8 Jul 2013]

Mr Speaker:

Mr Speaker:

4.45 pm

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 47

Column: 48

Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill [8 Jul 2013]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 49

Column: 50

Column: 51

Column: 52

Column: 53

Column: 54

Column: 55

Column: 56

Column: 57

Column: 58

Greg Clark:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Column: 59


Mr Love:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Greg Clark:

Mr Love:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Love:

Column: 60

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 61

Greg Clark:

5 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 62

Greg Clark:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Guy Opperman:

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Guy Opperman:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 63

Greg Clark:

Mr Love:

Greg Clark:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Greg Clark:

Mr McFadden:

Column: 64

Greg Clark:

Column: 65

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 66


5.15 pm

Mr Love:

Greg Clark:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 67

Greg Clark:

Mr Love:

Greg Clark:

Column: 68

Mr McFadden:

Greg Clark:

Column: 69


Chris Leslie:

5.30 pm

Greg Clark:

Column: 70

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Love:

Column: 71

Chris Leslie:

Column: 72


Caroline Lucas:

Chris Leslie:

Jonathan Edwards:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 73


5.45 pm

Mark Field:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 74

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 75

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 76

Mr Love:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 77


6 pm

Mark Field:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 78

Mark Field:

Mr Tyrie:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Tyrie:

Sir Peter Tapsell:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 79

Mr McFadden:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 80


6.15 pm

Column: 81


Column: 82


Mr McFadden:

Column: 83


John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr McFadden:

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Mr McFadden:

Column: 84


6.30 pm

Column: 85


John Thurso:

Column: 86


Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

John Thurso:

Column: 87


Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

6.45 pm

Column: 88


Mark Garnier:

Column: 89


Column: 90

Greg Clark:

Column: 91

Mr Tyrie:

Greg Clark:

Mr McFadden

Greg Clark:

7 pm

Column: 92

Column: 93

Column: 94

Column: 95

Column: 96

Column: 97

Column: 98

Division No. 46 [ Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill] [8 Jul 2013]

Column: 102

Chris Leslie:

7.15 pm

Column: 103


Stewart Hosie:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 104

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 105

Chris Leslie:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 106


7.30 pm

Column: 107

Mr Redwood:

Column: 108


Mr Ruffley:

Mr Redwood:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Redwood:

Column: 109

Mr Love:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Love:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 110

Mr Redwood:

Mr McFadden:

7.45 pm

Column: 111


Greg Clark:

Column: 112


Chris Leslie:

Column: 113

Mark Garnier:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Redwood:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 114

Division No. 47 [ Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill] [8 Jul 2013]

Column: 118

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 119

Stephen Barclay:

Column: 120


8.15 pm

Column: 121


Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 122


Column: 123


8.30 pm

Column: 124


Mr Love:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Ruffley:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 125

Stephen Barclay:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mark Garnier:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 126

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 127


Richard Fuller:

8.45 pm

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Love:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 128


Stephen Barclay:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 129


Richard Fuller:

Mr Love:

Column: 130

Richard Fuller:

Mark Garnier:

Richard Fuller:

9 pm

Column: 131


Stephen Barclay:

Richard Fuller:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 132

Richard Fuller:

Mr Love:

Column: 133


Stephen Barclay:

Mr Love:

Column: 134

9.15 pm

Mr Ruffley:

Column: 135


Greg Clark:

Column: 136


Column: 137

Column: 138


9.30 pm

Chris Leslie:

Greg Clark:

Column: 139


Stephen Barclay:

Division No. 48 [ Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill] [8 Jul 2013]

Business without Debate [8 Jul 2013]

European Union Documents [8 Jul 2013]

Delegated Legislation [8 Jul 2013]

Division No. 49 [Business without Debate] [8 Jul 2013]

Northern Ireland Grand Committee [8 Jul 2013]

Column: 148

Care Services (Bradford) [8 Jul 2013]

10.2 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 149


Column: 150


10.15 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 151

Mr Ward:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 152


Mr Ward:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 153


Column: 154


10.31 pm