Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 566Part No. 39

House of Commons Debates 18 July 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

technology exports

automotive industry

regional growth fund

traineeships

universal service obligation

royal mail

employment law reform

lending to small businesses

apprenticeships

payday lenders

supply chains

economic growth (humber)

economic development (north-east)

science and society

topical questions

business of the house

Bill Presented

communities and local government committee report: private rented sector

political and constitutional reform committee: wright reforms

eu-us trade and investment agreement

summer adjournment

business without debate

delegated legislation (committees)

henry thorley and hmrc


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 July 2013

Volume No. 566Part No. 39

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1295

House of Commons [18 Jul 2013]

Prayers [18 Jul 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [18 Jul 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Jul 2013]

Business, Innovation and Skills [18 Jul 2013]

Technology Exports [18 Jul 2013]

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Sir Bob Russell:

Vince Cable:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 1296

Vince Cable:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Automotive Industry [18 Jul 2013]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mr Jones:

Column: 1297

Vince Cable:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Regional Growth Fund [18 Jul 2013]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1298

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Traineeships [18 Jul 2013]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mark Menzies:

Matthew Hancock:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 1299

Matthew Hancock:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Universal Service Obligation [18 Jul 2013]

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Graeme Morrice:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1300

Chris Williamson:

Michael Fallon:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1301

Royal Mail [18 Jul 2013]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Richard Graham:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1302

Employment Law Reform [18 Jul 2013]

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mary Macleod:

Jo Swinson:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1303

Lending to Small Businesses [18 Jul 2013]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Vince Cable:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1304

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Apprenticeships [18 Jul 2013]

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mr Robertson:

Column: 1305

Matthew Hancock:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Payday Lenders [18 Jul 2013]

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 1306

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Jonathan Reynolds:

Jo Swinson:

Ann McKechin:

Jo Swinson:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1307

Jo Swinson:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Supply Chains [18 Jul 2013]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Neil Carmichael:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1308

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Matthew Hancock:

Economic Growth (Humber) [18 Jul 2013]

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Martin Vickers:

Vince Cable:

Economic Development (North-East) [18 Jul 2013]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 1309

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Chi Onwurah:

Michael Fallon:

Science and Society [18 Jul 2013]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Hugh Bayley:

Jo Swinson:

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 1310

Jo Swinson:

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [18 Jul 2013]

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Hazel Blears:

Vince Cable:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1311

Vince Cable:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Column: 1312

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1313

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1314

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1315

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1316

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1317

Business of the House [18 Jul 2013]

10.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1318

Column: 1319


Mr Lansley:

Ms Eagle:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1320


Column: 1321


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 1322

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1323

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1324


Mr Lansley:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1325

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1326

Mr Lansley:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 1327

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 1328

Mr Lansley:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley

Chris Bryant:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 1329

Mr Lansley:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1330

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Bill Presented

Column: 1331

Backbench Business

Communities and Local Government Committee Report: Private Rented Sector [18 Jul 2013]

11.14 am

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 1332


Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Betts:

Mark Pawsey:

Mr Betts:

Column: 1333


Column: 1334


Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Betts:

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mr Betts:

Mark Pawsey:

Column: 1335

Mr Betts:

Column: 1336

Political and Constitutional Reform Committee: Wright Reforms [18 Jul 2013]

11.29 am

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 1337

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Allen:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Allen:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con)

Column: 1338

Mr Allen:

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Allen:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Allen:

Column: 1339

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Mr Allen:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Allen:

Column: 1340

John Hemming:

Mr Allen:

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Allen:

Column: 1341


Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con)

Natascha Engel

Mr Allen:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Allen:

Jane Ellison:

Mr Allen:

Column: 1342

EU-US Trade and Investment Agreement [18 Jul 2013]

11.50 am

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

John Healey:

Column: 1343

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

John Healey:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

John Healey:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1344

John Healey:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1345

John Healey:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

John Healey:

Julian Smith:

John Healey:

Column: 1346

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

John Healey:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

John Healey:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

John Healey:

John Hemming:

John Healey:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)

John Healey:

Neil Parish:

John Healey

Column: 1347

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

John Healey:

Column: 1348


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

12.17 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1349


Julian Smith:

Mr Cash:

Column: 1350

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Cash:

Column: 1351

12.27 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Spellar:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 1352


Mr Cash

Mr Bailey:

Mr Cash:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 1353


12.37 pm

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Jonathan Evans:

Mr Cash:

Jonathan Evans:

Column: 1354

Column: 1355


12.45 pm

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 1356

Column: 1357


Mr Jenkin:

Gordon Banks:

12.52 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1358


Jonathan Evans:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1359


Julian Smith:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1360

Mr Cash:

Guto Bebb:

1.3 pm

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 1361


Mr Cash:

Column: 1362

Mr Spellar:

1.11 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 1363


Jonathan Evans:

John Hemming:

Column: 1364


Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

John Hemming:

1.19 pm

Column: 1365

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1366


Julian Smith:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1367


1.27 pm

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 1368


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.32 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 1369


1.38 pm

Column: 1370

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Julian Smith:

Paul Blomfield:

Jonathan Evans:

Paul Blomfield:

Guto Bebb:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 1371


Column: 1372


1.47 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Julian Smith:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Cash:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1373

Column: 1374


1.55 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Mr Cash:

Mr Wright:

Column: 1375


Column: 1376

Mr Cash

Column: 1377

Mr Wright:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Cash:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Wright:

2.7 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 1378


Mike Gapes:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1379


Mr Jenkin:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Cash:

Matthew Hancock:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1380

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.19 pm

John Healey:

Column: 1381

Summer Adjournment [18 Jul 2013]

2.20 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Amess:

Column: 1382


Column: 1383

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.29 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 1384


Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Cunningham:

Column: 1385


2.36 pm

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Column: 1386

Column: 1387

2.43 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 1388


2.48 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 1389

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mark Pawsey:

2.54 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 1390


Column: 1391


3.2 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1392


Bob Stewart:

Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 1393


3.9 pm

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1394

Column: 1395

3.17 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1396


Column: 1397

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

3.26 pm

Column: 1398

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mark Pawsey:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1399


Column: 1400


3.36 pm

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Column: 1401


Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.44 pm

Column: 1402

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1403

Dame Angela Watkinson:

Keith Vaz:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1404

3.54 pm

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Sir Bob Russell:

Jason McCartney:

Column: 1405


Column: 1406

4.2 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1407


Mr Barron:

Neil Parish:

Column: 1408

4.11 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Sir Bob Russell:

Tom Brake:

Column: 1409

Keith Vaz:

Tom Brake:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1410

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Tom Brake:

Column: 1411


Jason McCartney:

Tom Brake:

Heidi Alexander:

Tom Brake:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1412

Tom Brake:

Column: 1413


Column: 1414


Column: 1415

Business without Debate [18 Jul 2013]

Delegated Legislation (Committees) [18 Jul 2013]

PetitionCannock Hospital

4.42 pm

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 1416

Henry Thorley and HMRC [18 Jul 2013]

4.44 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1417

Column: 1418

5 pm

Column: 1419

Mr Cash:

5.2 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Mr Cash:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1420

Mr Cash:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Cash:

Column: 1421

Mr Gauke:

Mr Cash:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Cash:

Column: 1422

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Cash:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1423

Mr Cash:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1424

5.20 pm