Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 569Part No. 61

House of Commons Debates 23 October 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

international development

democratic republic of congo

syria

nepal (elections)

preventing sexual violence initiative

gaza

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

liverpool city region (ministerial visit)

engagements

grangemouth refinery

Bill Presented

funding for local authorities bill

northern ireland

air passenger duty

in-patient mental health services (children and adolescents)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 October 2013

Volume No. 569Part No. 61

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 283

Column: 283

House of Commons [23 Oct 2013]

Prayers [23 Oct 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [23 Oct 2013]

Business before Questions [23 Oct 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Oct 2013]

International Development [23 Oct 2013]

Democratic Republic of Congo [23 Oct 2013]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Column: 284

Tom Blenkinsop:

Justine Greening:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 285

Justine Greening:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Syria [23 Oct 2013]

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Justine Greening:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 286

Justine Greening:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Justine Greening:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 287

Justine Greening:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Mr Murphy:

Justine Greening:

Nepal (Elections) [23 Oct 2013]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Mr Jones:

Column: 288

Mr Duncan:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Preventing Sexual Violence Initiative [23 Oct 2013]

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Valerie Vaz:

Justine Greening:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 289

Justine Greening:

Gaza [23 Oct 2013]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Paul Blomfield:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Duncan:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 290

Mr Duncan:

Topical Questions [23 Oct 2013]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

John Mann:

Justine Greening:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 291

Justine Greening:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Sir Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Column: 292

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Prime Minister [23 Oct 2013]

Engagements [23 Oct 2013]

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Mr Brazier:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 293

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 294

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 295

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 296

The Prime Minister:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 297

Mr Speaker:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 298

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Column: 299

The Prime Minister:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Liverpool City Region (Ministerial Visit) [23 Oct 2013]

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Howarth:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [23 Oct 2013]

Column: 300

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 301

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 302

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Barron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 303

Grangemouth Refinery [23 Oct 2013]

12.33 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 304

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Column: 305


Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 306


Mr Davey:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 307

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 308

Mr Davey:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Column: 309

Mr Davey:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mr Davey:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Column: 310

Mr Davey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 311

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 312

Mr Davey:

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Ind):

Mr Davey:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 313

Mr Davey:

Bill Presented

Column: 314

Funding for Local Authorities Bill [23 Oct 2013]

1.9 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 315


Column: 316


Column: 317

Opposition Day

Northern Ireland [23 Oct 2013]

1.19 pm

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Column: 318


Column: 319

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Donaldson:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 320

Mr Donaldson:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 321

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 322


Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 323

Mr Donaldson:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Donaldson:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Donaldson:

Column: 324

Column: 325


1.54 pm

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 326

Column: 327

Column: 328


Lady Hermon:

Mrs Villiers:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 329

Mrs Villiers:

Ms Ritchie:

Mrs Villiers:

2.9 pm

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Column: 330


Column: 331


Mrs Villiers:

Mr Lewis:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Lewis:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 332

Mr Lewis:

Mrs Villiers

Mr Lewis:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Lewis:

Kate Hoey:

Mr Lewis:

Column: 333

Lady Hermon:

Mr Lewis:

Column: 334


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.26 pm

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 335

Kate Hoey:

Mr Robertson:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 336

Mr Robertson:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Robertson:

Column: 337


2.39 pm

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 338


2.47 pm

Column: 339

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

David Simpson:

David Simpson:

Column: 340


2.54 pm

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Column: 341


Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Dr McDonnell:

Column: 342


Mr Donaldson:

Dr McDonnell:

Column: 343


Ms Ritchie:

Dr McDonnell:

Column: 344


3.7 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 345


Lady Hermon:

Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 346


3.19 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 347


Column: 348


Column: 349


3.29 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 350


Column: 351

Column: 352


Stephen Lloyd:

Mark Durkan:

3.41 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 353


Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 354


Column: 355


3.49 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 356


Dr McCrea:

Kate Hoey:

Dr Alasdair McDonnell:

Kate Hoey:

Dr McDonnell:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 357


Jim Shannon:

Kate Hoey:

Mr Gregory Campbell

Column: 358

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

4.1 pm

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Mr Campbell:

Column: 359


Mark Durkan:

Mr Campbell:

Column: 360


4.9 pm

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 361


Lady Hermon:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 362

Column: 363

Column: 364

Air Passenger Duty [23 Oct 2013]

4.21 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sammy Wilson:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 365


Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Sammy Wilson:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Sammy Wilson:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 366


David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Sammy Wilson:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Column: 367

Sammy Wilson:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Sammy Wilson:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Sammy Wilson:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 368

Sammy Wilson:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Sammy Wilson:

Mr MacNeil:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 369

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 370


Mr MacNeil:

Sammy Wilson:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 371

Sammy Wilson:

Nigel Mills:

Sammy Wilson:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Sammy Wilson:

4.57 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Nicky Morgan):

Column: 372


Column: 373

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Nicky Morgan:

Ms Abbott:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr MacNeil:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 374

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Lammy:

Column: 375

Nicky Morgan:

Mr MacNeil:

Nicky Morgan:

Graham Stringer:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 376

Nigel Mills:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Nigel Evans:

Nicky Morgan:

Graham Stringer:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 377


Column: 378

Sammy Wilson:

Nicky Morgan:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Several hon. Members

Column: 379

Mr Speaker:

5.21 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Lady Hermon:

Catherine McKinnell:

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 380


Mike Thornton:

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr MacNeil:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 381


Kwasi Kwarteng:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 382

Column: 383

5.38 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 384


Mr MacNeil:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 385

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.48 pm

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 386


Column: 387


Column: 388


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.56 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 389


Column: 390

6.2 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

6.6 pm

Column: 391

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 392


6.12 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 393

6.17 pm

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 394

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

George Freeman:

Column: 395

6.25 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 396


Column: 397


6.30 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 398


6.36 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 399


Kwasi Kwarteng:

Dr McCrea:

Column: 400


Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 401


6.49 pm

Column: 402

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Mr MacNeil

Mr Gauke:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 403


Column: 404

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Division No. 107 [ Air Passenger Duty] [23 Oct 2013]

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

petitionProbation Service

7.17 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 407

Column: 408

In-patient Mental Health Services (Children and Adolescents) [23 Oct 2013]

7.18 pm

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Column: 409

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Alan Johnson:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 410

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 411

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 412


7.33 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Column: 413


Alan Johnson:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 414

Alan Johnson:

Norman Lamb:

Mr Bradshaw:

Norman Lamb:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 415

Column: 416

Norman Lamb:

7.44 pm